MCQs on Other Unconventional Machining

1 - Question

Which of the following is an unconventional process of machining?
a) Milling
b) WJM
c) Drilling
d) None of the mentioned
View Answer Answer: b
Explanation: WJM stands for water jet machining and it is an unconventional process of machining. Water jet machining process is more versatile and can be used for the metal as well as non metal.



2 - Question

Water jet machining process can be used for
a) Conductors
b) Insulators
c) Metals
d) All of the mentioned
View Answer Answer: d
Explanation: WJM stands for water jet machining and it is an unconventional process of machining. Water jet machining process is more versatile and can be used for the metal as well as non metal.



3 - Question

Which of the following is a conventional process of machining?
a) Electro chemical machining
b) Electron beam machining
c) Water jet machining process
d) None of the mentioned
View Answer Answer: d
Explanation: All of the mentioned are unconventional machining process. Water jet machining process is more versatile and can be used for the metal as well as non metal. advertisement



4 - Question

For machining of plastic material which of the unconventional process can be used effectively?
a) Electro chemical machining
b) Electron beam machining
c) Water jet machining process
d) None of the mentioned
View Answer Answer: c
Explanation: WJM stands for water jet machining and it is an unconventional process of machining. Water jet machining process is more versatile and can be used for the metal as well as non metal.



5 - Question

Decrease in ratio of work hardness to tool hardness decreases material removal rate.
a) True
b) False
View Answer Answer: b
Explanation: Ratio of work hardness to tool hardness is inversely proportional to material removal rate.



6 - Question

Decrease in viscosity of fluid used decreases material removal rate.
a) True
b) False
View Answer Answer: b
Explanation: Viscosity is inversely proportional to the material removal rate. With increase in viscosity, material removal rate decreases.



7 - Question

Material removal rate decreases with
a) Increase in amplitude
b) Decrease in grain size of abrasives
c) Increase in frequency
d) Increase in amplitude
View Answer Answer: d
Explanation: Material removal rate in USM is proportional to a grain size of abrasives used. No residual stresses are left in ultrasonic machining.



8 - Question

Which of the following is correct about USM?
a) Surface finish is bad
b) High cost
c) Not efficient for brittle material
d) None of the mentioned
View Answer Answer: d
Explanation: All of the mentioned are not correct about ultrasonic machining.



9 - Question

Which of the following is correct about USM?
a) Surface finish is bad
b) High cost
c) Not efficient for brittle material
d) No residual stress on work piece
View Answer Answer: d
Explanation: No residual stresses are left in ultrasonic machining. Material removal rate in USM is proportional to grain size of abrasives used.



10 - Question

Which of the following is not correct about USM?
a) Low cost
b) Process is very loud noise making
c) Good surface finish
d) None of the mentioned
View Answer Answer: b
Explanation: Ultrasonic machining is a very silent process. Material removal rate in USM is proportional to grain size of abrasives used.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners