MCQs on Milling Attachment

1 - Question

Arbors in milling machines are generally used to
a) Hold cutters
b) Hold the work piece on table
c) Act as auxiliary spindle
d) None of the mentioned
View Answer Answer: a
Explanation: Arbors are standard attachments used to hold cutters. They are used in milling operation to hold the milling cutters.



2 - Question

Collets in milling machines are generally used to
a) Hold cutters
b) Hold the work piece on table
c) Act as auxiliary spindle
d) None of the mentioned
View Answer Answer: a
Explanation: Collets are standard attachments and used to hold milling cutters. They are used in milling operation to hold the milling cutters.



3 - Question

Adaptors in milling machines are generally used to
a) Hold cutters
b) Hold the work piece on table
c) Act as auxiliary spindle
d) None of the mentioned
View Answer Answer: a
Explanation: Adaptors are standard attachments and used to hold milling cutters. They are used in milling operation to hold the milling cutters. advertisement



4 - Question

Vice circular table in milling machines are generally used to
a) Hold cutters
b) Hold the work piece on table
c) Act as auxiliary spindle
d) None of the mentioned
View Answer Answer: b
Explanation: Vice circular table are standard attachments and used to hold the work piece on table. They are used in milling operation to hold the workpiece.



5 - Question

Indexing head in milling machines are generally used to
a) Hold cutters
b) Hold the work piece on table
c) Act as auxiliary spindle
d) None of the mentioned
View Answer Answer: b
Explanation: Indexing head are standard attachments and used to hold the work piece on table. They are used in milling operation to hold the workpiece.



6 - Question

Tailstock in milling machines are generally used to
a) Hold cutters
b) Hold the work piece on table
c) Act as auxiliary spindle
d) None of the mentioned
View Answer Answer: b
Explanation: Tailstock is standard attachment and used to hold the work piece on table. They are used in milling operation to hold the milling cutters.



7 - Question

Spiral milling attachment in milling machines are generally used to
a) Hold cutters
b) Hold the work piece on table
c) Act as auxiliary spindle
d) None of the mentioned
View Answer Answer: c
Explanation: Spiral milling attachment is standard attachment and acts as auxiliary spindle.



8 - Question

Vertical milling attachment in milling machines are generally used to
a) Hold cutters
b) Hold the work piece on table
c) Act as auxiliary spindle
d) None of the mentioned
View Answer Answer: c
Explanation: Vertical milling attachment is standard attachment and acts as auxiliary spindle.



9 - Question

Slotting milling attachment in milling machines are generally used to
a) Hold cutters
b) Hold the work piece on table
c) Act as auxiliary spindle
d) None of the mentioned
View Answer Answer: c
Explanation: Slotting milling attachment is standard attachment and acts as auxiliary spindle.



10 - Question

Which of the following is not a standard milling attachment?
a) Arbors
b) Collets
c) Jigs and fixture
d) Adaptors
View Answer Answer: c
Explanation: Jigs and fixture are special attachments used in milling operations.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners