MCQs on Laser Beam Machining

1 - Question

LASER stands for
a) Light amplification by stimulated emission of radiation
b) Light amplification by stimulated erosion of reaction
c) Light amplification by stimulated erosion of radiation
d) Light amplification by stimulated emission of reaction
View Answer Answer: a
Explanation: LASER stands for light amplification by stimulated emission of radiation. LASER have a high amount of energy, which can be used to generate heat.



2 - Question

Ruby laser is most efficient when
a) Kept cold
b) Kept hot
c) Kept at normal temperature
d) None of the mentioned
View Answer Answer: a
Explanation: Ruby laser is most efficient when it is kept cold. Ruby laser is used to produce a LASER. It generally uses chromium ions to produce LASER.



3 - Question

Time of machining in the laser beam machining process increases with
a) Decrease in power supply
b) Decrease in laser beam spot diameter
c) Increase in cutting speed
d) None of the mentioned
View Answer Answer: b
Explanation: Time of machining in the laser beam machining process is directly proportional to laser beam spot diameter. Larger the diameter, larger will be the HAZ. advertisement



4 - Question

Laser beam machining process can be used for
a) Conductors
b) Insulators
c) Metals
d) All of the mentioned
View Answer Answer: d
Explanation: Laser beam machining is more versatile and can be used for the metal as well as non metal. It does not require vacuum environment.



5 - Question

In laser beam machining process, as compared to other unconventional machining processes, heat affected zone is
a) Larger
b) Smaller
c) Not present
d) None of the mentioned
View Answer Answer: b
Explanation: In laser beam machining process heat affected zone have smaller area in comparison with other unconventional machining processes. It does not require vacuum environment.



6 - Question

Which of the following is an unconventional process of machining?
a) Turning
b) Milling
c) Drilling
d) Laser beam machining process
View Answer Answer: d
Explanation: Laser beam machining is an unconventional process of machining. It does not require vacuum environment.



7 - Question

Which of the following is a conventional process of machining?
a) Electro chemical machining
b) Electron beam machining
c) Drilling
d) Laser beam machining process
View Answer Answer: d
Explanation: Drilling is a conventional process of machining. Laser beam machining is an unconventional process of machining.



8 - Question

For machining of plastic material which of the unconventional process can be used effectively?
a) Electro chemical machining
b) Electron beam machining
c) Laser beam machining process
d) None of the mentioned
View Answer Answer: c
Explanation: Laser beam machining is more versatile and can be used for metal as well as non metal. In laser beam machining process heat affected zone have smaller area in comparison with other unconventional machining processes.



9 - Question

Time of cutting in laser beam machining process increases
a) With decrease in cutting speed
b) With Increase in Cutting speed
c) With increase in power
d) None of the mentioned
View Answer Answer: a
Explanation: Time of cutting in the laser beam machining process increases with a decrease in cutting speed.



10 - Question

In laser beam machining process lens is used to
a) Deflect laser beams
b) Diverge laser beams
c) Converge laser beams
d) None of the mentioned
View Answer Answer: c
Explanation: Lens is used to converge a laser beam on a very small area.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners