MCQs on Hydraulic Systems

1 - Question

Which type of system uses ‘oil under pressure’ means for power transmission?
a) Fluid power system
b) Hydraulic system
c) Pneumatic system
d) Stepper motors
View Answer Answer: b
Explanation: Fluid Power system is a power transmission system in which, the transmission of power takes place by means of “oil under pressure” or “compressed air”. If “oil under pressure” is used in the system for power transmission then the system is called a hydraulic system. If “compressed air” is used in the system for power transmission then the system is called a pneumatic system.



2 - Question

The force developed in hydraulic systems is high due to ____
a) high pressure
b) more oil
c) less pressure
d) less oil
View Answer Answer: a
Explanation: As oil is incompressible, oil can be pressurized to very high pressure (500 tons or more). Since pressure is high, the force developed is also very high (thousands of tons). Since pressure is high, components are very strong, made of steel and are heavy.



3 - Question

Hydraulic systems are slower in operation.
a) True
b) False
View Answer Answer: a
Explanation: As oil has more viscosity, it cannot flow fast. Hence Hydraulic systems are slower in operation. Hydraulic oils are petroleum based oils, they are inflammable and there is every chance of fire hazard if this is neglected. advertisement



4 - Question

Which component of a hydraulic system is used to store the sufficient amount of hydraulic oil?
a) Rotatory pumps
b) Oil reservoir
c) Flow control valve
d) Pressure gauge
View Answer Answer: b
Explanation: The main function of the oil reservoir is to store a sufficient amount of hydraulic oil in the system. Apart from this, it has many other functions such as to cool the hot return oil, to settle down the contaminants, to remove air bubbles and to separate water from the oil. The other options mentioned are the parts of the hydraulic system with different functions.



5 - Question

What pumps hydraulic oil to the hydraulic circuit?
a) Flow control valve
b) Oil reservoir
c) Rotatory pumps
d) Pressure gauge
View Answer Answer: a
Explanation: The function of the rotatory pump is to pump hydraulic oil to the hydraulic circuit. It converts mechanical energy to hydraulic energy. The flow control valves, oil reservoir and pressure gauge are the other parts of the hydraulic system with different functions.



6 - Question

The pressure relief valve is an important component which is required for every displacement pump.
a) True
b) False
View Answer Answer: a
Explanation: Pressure relief valve is an important component which is required for every positive displacement pump. This valve is connected to the outlet of the pump. Its main function is to release the oil back to the tank when the pressure increases beyond pre-set value.



7 - Question

What controls the direction of the flow of oil?
a) Pressure relief valve
b) Direction control valve
c) Flow control valve
d) Actuator
View Answer Answer: b
Explanation: The direction control valve controls the direction of flow of oil, by which it performs extension and retraction of the actuator (double acting cylinder). The pressure relief valve is an important component which is required for every positive displacement pump.The flow control valve controls the rate of flow of oil and the actuator produces work.



8 - Question

What is the function of the flow control valve?
a) Controls the direction of flow of oil
b) To pump hydraulic oil to the hydraulic circuit.
c) It converts the mechanical energy to hydraulic energy
d) It controls the rate of flow of oil
View Answer Answer: d
Explanation: The flow control valve controls the rate of flow of oil, by which, speed of extension or retraction of the actuator is controlled. The direction control valve controls the direction of the flow of oil.



9 - Question

How many types of actuators are present in hydraulic systems?
a) One
b) Two
c) Three
d) Four
View Answer Answer: b
Explanation: Actuators produces work. There are two types of actuators linear and rotary. The linear actuator is called cylinder and a rotary actuator is called as the motor. The force developed is given by the product of the pressure of oil and area of the piston.



10 - Question

What is the function of a pressure gauge?
a) It controls the rate of flow of oil
b) It shows the pressure reading
c) Controls the direction of flow of oil
d) It converts the mechanical energy to hydraulic energy
View Answer Answer: b
Explanation: The pressure gauge is used to give the pressure reading. Pressure settings are made into the pressure gauge. Without a pressure gauge, it is not possible to make the pressure relief valve settings, unloading valve settings etc.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners