MCQs on Cutting Mechanics

1 - Question

In the orthogonal cutting of metals _________
a) the cutting edge of the tool is perpendicular to the direction of tool travel
b) the cutting forces occur in one direction only
c) the cutting edge is wider than the depth of cut
d) all of the mentioned
View Answer Answer: a
Explanation: In orthogonal cutting of metals, the cutting edge of the tool is perpendicular to the direction of tool travel. The cutting edge clears the width of the workpiece on either ends.



2 - Question

In oblique cutting of the metals, the cutting edge of the tool is
a) perpendicular to the workpiece
b) perpendicular to the direction of tool travel
c) parallel to the direction of tool travel
d) inclined at an angle less than 900 to the direction of tool travel
View Answer Answer: d
Explanation: The chip flows on the tool face at an angle of less than 900 with the normal on the cutting edge.



3 - Question

Discontinuous chips are formed during machining of
a) brittle metals
b) ductile metals
c) hard metals
d) soft metals
View Answer Answer: a
Explanation: Discontinuous chips are formed during machining of brittle metals while continuous chips are formed during machining of ductile materials. advertisement



4 - Question

The ductile materials, during machining, produces
a) continuous chips
b) discontinuous chips
c) continuous chips with built up edge
d) none of the mentioned
View Answer Answer: a
Explanation: Discontinuous chips are formed during machining of brittle metals while continuous chips are formed during machining of ductile materials.



5 - Question

Continuous chips with built up edge are formed during machining of
a) brittle metals
b) ductile metals
c) hard metals
d) soft metals
View Answer Answer: b
Explanation: Discontinuous chips are formed during machining of brittle metals while continuous chips with built up edge are formed during machining of ductile materials at low cutting speed.



6 - Question

The factor responsible for the formation of discontinuous chips is
a) low cutting speed and large rake angle
b) low cutting speed and small rake angle
c) high cutting speed and large rake angle
d) high cutting speed and small rake angle
View Answer Answer: b
Explanation: The low cutting speed and small rake angle of the tool are responsible for the formation of discontinuous chips while high cutting speed and large rake angle of the tool will result in the formation of continuous chips.



7 - Question

The high cutting speed and large rake angle of the tool will result in the formation of
a) continuous chips
b) discontinuous chips
c) continuous chips with built up edge
d) none of the mentioned
View Answer Answer: a
Explanation: The low cutting speed and small rake angle of the tool are responsible for the formation of discontinuous chips while high cutting speed and large rake angle of the tool will result in the formation of continuous chips.



8 - Question

A built-up-edge is formed while machining __________
a) ductile materials at high speed
b) ductile materials at low speed
c) brittle materials at high speed
d) brittle materials at low speed
View Answer Answer: b
Explanation: When machining ductile materials, conditions of high local temperature and extreme pressure in the cutting zone and also high friction in the tool chip interface, may cause the work material to adhere or weld to the cutting edge of the tool forming the built-up edge. Low-cutting speed contributes to the formation of the built-up edge. Increasing the cutting speed, increasing the rake angle and using a cutting fluid contribute to the reduction or elimination of built-up edge.



9 - Question

The continuous chips are in the form of long coils having the same thickness throughout.
a) True
b) False
View Answer Answer: a
Explanation: None



10 - Question

In oblique cutting system, the maximum chip thickness
a) occurs at the middle
b) may not occur at the middle
c) depends upon the material of the tool
d) none of the mentioned
View Answer Answer: b
Explanation: In orthogonal cutting, maximum chip thickness occurs at the middle but in oblique cutting, the maximum chip thickness may not occur at the middle.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners