MCQs on Capstan and Turret Lathe

1 - Question

Which of the following lathe requires very high skills for operation?
a) Centre lathe
b) Capstan lathe
c) Turret lathe
d) All of the mentioned
View Answer Answer: a
Explanation: Centre lathe is much more typical than other lathe machines and hence requires much more skills.



2 - Question

Which of the following have the lowest degree of automation?
a) Centre lathe
b) Capstan lathe
c) Turret lathe
d) All of the mentioned
View Answer Answer: a
Explanation: Centre lathe has a nominal degree of automation. Most of the operation is done manually and are not automatic.



3 - Question

Which of the following requires high labor cost?
a) Turret lathe
b) Capstan lathe
c) Centre lathe
d) All of the mentioned
View Answer Answer: c
Explanation: Centre lathe requires high labor cost because it requires good skills for performing operations on it. advertisement



4 - Question

Which of the following offers minimum overhead charge?
a) Turret lathe
b) Capstan lathe
c) Centre lathe
d) All of the mentioned
View Answer Answer: c
Explanation: Centre lathe requires low overhead charges due to small initial investment and low maintenance.



5 - Question

Which of the following lathe is most versatile?
a) Turret lathe
b) Capstan lathe
c) Centre lathe
d) All of the mentioned
View Answer Answer: c
Explanation: Centre lathe is capable of handling varying shape jobs and hence is most versatile.



6 - Question

Turret head in turret lathe is generally mounted on
a) Slide
b) Saddle
c) Ram
d) None of the mentioned
View Answer Answer: b
Explanation: Turret head is one of the important feature of turret lathe generally mounted on saddle.



7 - Question

Lead crew is present in turret lathe for thread cutting
a) True
b) False
View Answer Answer: b
Explanation: Thread cutting in turret lathe is generally produced by taps and die heads, hence lead screw are not present in turret lathe.



8 - Question

Lead crew is present in Capstan lathe for thread cutting
a) True
b) False
View Answer Answer: b
Explanation: Thread cutting in turret lathe is generally produced by taps and die heads, hence lead screw are not present in Capstan lathe.



9 - Question

Which of the following is not much effective for mass production i.e. production of same types of job?
a) Turret lathe
b) Capstan lathe
c) Centre lathe
d) All of the mentioned
View Answer Answer: c
Explanation: Centre lathe have a low degree of automation and is good in versatile jobs production.



10 - Question

Which of the following lathe requires low maintenance?
a) Turret lathe
b) Capstan lathe
c) Centre lathe
d) All of the mentioned
View Answer Answer: c
Explanation: Turret and capstan have a large number of parts, hence require large amount of maintenance.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners