Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

Van Emde Boas Tree Multiple Choice MCQ

1 - Question

What is the other name or Van Emde Boas Tree data structure?
a) Van Emde Boas Array
b) Van Emde Boas Stack
c) Van Emde Boas Priority Queue
d) Van Emde Boas Heap

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The Van Emde Boas Tree data structure is also popularly known as Van Emde Boas Priority Queue. This data structure implements the array associatively for the given integer keys. It was formulated by Peter Van Emde Boas.




2 - Question

Who Invented The vEB also known as Van Emde Boas Tree?
a) Peter Van Emde Boas
b) Samuel F. B. Morse
c) Friedrich Clemens Gerke
d) Alexander Morse

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The Van Emde Boas Tree data structure is also popularly known as Van Emde Boas Priority Queue. This data structure implements the array associatively for the given integer keys. It was formulated by Peter Van Emde Boas.




3 - Question

What is the time complexity for storing the maximum number of elements in Van Emde Boas tree if M is the maximum number of elements?
a) O (log M)
b) O (M!)
c) O (M)
d) O (1)

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: In order to store the maximum number of elements in Van Emde Boas data structure where M is the maximum number of elements, the tree has great efficiency for storing them. So the time complexity for worst case is found to be O (M).




4 - Question

Does Van Emde Boas data structure perform all operation in O (log (log M)) time where M = 2m.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: All the operations performed on the Van Emde Boas tree with an associative array like Insertion, Deletion, Searching and many more can be performed in O (log (log M)) time where M = 2m.




5 - Question

What is the time complexity for searching a key or integer in Van Emde Boas data structure?
a) O (log M!)
b) O (M!)
c) O (M2)
d) O (log (log M))

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: In order to search a key or integer in the Van Emde Boas data structure, the operation can be performed on an associative array. Hence, the time complexity for searching a key or integer in Van Emde Boas data structure is O (log (log M)).




6 - Question

Which type of tree does Van Emde Boas require to perform basic operations?
a) Unbalanced
b) Balanced
c) Complete
d) Non – Binary

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The Van Emde Boas Tree data structure is also popularly known as Van Emde Boas Priority Queue. This data structure implements the array associatively for the given integer keys. It was formulated by Peter Van Emde Boas. It is a non – binary type of tree.




7 - Question

What is the time complexity for inserting a key or integer in Van Emde Boas data structure?
a) O (log M!)
b) O (M!)
c) O (M2)
d) O (log (log M))

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: In order to insert a key or integer in the Van Emde Boas data structure, the operation can be performed on an associative array. Hence, the time complexity for inserting a key or integer in Van Emde Boas data structure is O (log (log M)).




8 - Question

In which year was Van Emde Boas tree invented?
a) 1972
b) 1973
c) 1974
d) 1975

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The Van Emde Boas Tree data structure is also popularly known as Van Emde Boas Priority Queue. This data structure implements the array associatively for the given integer keys. It was formulated by Peter Van Emde Boas in 1975.




9 - Question

What is the time complexity for deleting a key or integer in Van Emde Boas data structure?
a) O (log M!)
b) O (log (log M))
c) O (M!)
d) O (M2)

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: In order to delete a key or integer in the Van Emde Boas data structure, the operation can be performed on an associative array. Hence, the time complexity for deleting a key or integer in Van Emde Boas data structure is O (log (log M)).




10 - Question

Can operation like Find Next and Find Previous be implemented.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Since the Van Emde Boas data structure follows an associative array abstract data type to perform different operations. Hence, an operation like Find Next and Find Previous be implemented.




11 - Question

What is the time complexity for finding a maximum and minimum integer in Van Emde Boas data structure?
a) O (log M!)
b) O (M!)
c) O (1)
d) O (log (log M))

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: In order to find a maximum or minimum integer in the Van Emde Boas data structure, the operation can be performed on an associative array. Hence, the time complexity for finding a maximum or minimum integer in Van Emde Boas data structure is O (1).




12 - Question

On which abstract data type does van Emde Boas tree performs the operation?
a) Tree
b) Linked List
c) Heap
d) Associative Array

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The Van Emde Boas Tree data structure is also popularly known as Van Emde Boas Priority Queue. This data structure implements an abstract data type called associative array for the given integer keys.




13 - Question

Which operation find the value associated with a given key?
a) Insert
b) Find Next
c) Look up
d) Delete

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: This data structure implements an abstract data type called associative array for the given integer keys. Hence, to find the value associated with a given key, Look Up operation is performed.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners