Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

UPSC HISTORY MCQ-8

1 - Question

Which one of the following is the correct
chronological order of the battle fought in India
in the 18th Century?
A. Battle of Ambur - Battle of Plassey - Battle of
Wandiwash - Battle of Buxar.
B. Battle of Wandiwash - Battle of Buxar - Battle
of Ambur - Battle of Plassey.
C. Battle of Ambur - Battle of Buxar - Battle of
Wandiwash - Battle of Plassey.
D. Battle of Wandiwash - Battle of Plassey -
Battle of Ambur - Battle of Buxar.

View Answer Ans: A



2 - Question

Who were the Poligars in late 18th century
North Arcot?
A. Local chiefs
B. Religious leaders
C. Administrators
D. Peasants
View Answer Ans: A



3 - Question

Which of the following statements is true
about Annie Besant?
1. She was the President of Indian National
Congress
2. She was the founder of the Asiatic Society
3. She was the founder of the Theosophical
Society Codes :
A. 1 and 3
B. 1, 2 and 3
C. 1 only
D. 1 and 2
View Answer Ans: C



4 - Question

The Act which imparted provincial
autonomy was the
A. Government of India Act, 1919
B. Government of India Act, 1935
C. Indian Council Act, 1909
D. Indian Independence Act, 1947.
View Answer Ans: B



5 - Question

Main preachings of Buddha were in regard
to
A. Love of God
B. Idol worship
C. Right faith and conduct
D. Practice of rituals
View Answer Ans: C



6 - Question

The Paramara ruler who established a
university at Dhara?
A. Mahadeva
B. Simhavishnu
C. Nagabhatta
D. Bhoja
View Answer Ans: D



7 - Question

The silver coins issued by the Guptas were
called
A. Pana
B. Rupaka
C. Dinara
D. Karshapana
View Answer Ans: B




8 - Question

The First Buddhist Council met at
A. Rajagriha
B. Kashmir
C. Jalandhara
D. Pataliputra

View Answer Ans: A



9 - Question

Name the area that most actively took part
in the national struggle during the Quit India
Movement.
A. Gujarat
B. Eastern Uttar Pradesh and Bihar
C. Punjab
D. Maharashtra
View Answer Ans: B



10 - Question

Rajagopalachari's formula was
A. Forming a Constituent Assembly
B. Plebiscite to Muslims whether they should
form a separate State
C. Merger of princely States
D. Formulation of a separate Muslim State
View Answer Ans: B



11 - Question

Which one of the following is a historical
work by Hemachandra?
A. Kamatakabhasabhushana
B. Dvasraya-kavya
C. Samaranganasutradhara
D. Prabandhachintamani
View Answer Ans: B



12 - Question

Which of the following sites in Madhya
Pradesh has yielded the evidence of Varaha and
Garuda?
A. Arrah
B. Eran
C. Sanchi
D. Bharut
View Answer Ans: B



13 - Question

Which of these statements is false
regarding the founding session of the INC in
1885 in Bombay?
1. AO Hume was the president.
2. Surendranath Banerjee a organised the
session.
3. It was scheduled to be held in Poona. Choose
the correct code:
A. Only 1
B. 1 and 2
C. 1 and 3
D. 2 and 3
View Answer Ans: B



14 - Question

Who among the following Sultans declared
himself as a lieutenant of Caliph?
A. Iltutmish
B. Balban
C. Ferozeshah Tughlaq
D. Muhammad-bin-Tughlaq
View Answer Ans: D



15 - Question

What was the function of Samaharta in
Mauryan Administration?
A. Leadership of Army
B. To Collect Revenue
C. To Work as a Judge
D. Delivering Justice
View Answer Ans: B



16 - Question

In the context of music/performing arts,
the various texts carrying information are listed
below:
1. Vedic literature provides information on
musical instruments such as the veena (lute) and
nadi (flute)
2. The Mahabharata on seven svaras
3. Natyashastra is the oldest exposition of Indian
musical theory.
4. Mahajanaka jataka carries the first mention of
the four great sounds of drum, horn, gong, and
cymbals.
Select the code for correct statements:
A. 1 and 4
B. 1 and 3
C. 1, 2, 3 and 4
D. 2 and 3
View Answer Ans: C



17 - Question

The predominant funerary practice at
Harappa was
A. making a memorial to mark the site
B. burying ash kept in an urn
C. extended burial of the body with pottery
D. cremation
View Answer Ans: C




18 - Question

Which of the following pair(s) are/is
correctly matched?
1. Charasada - Pushkalavati
2. Sirkap - Takshila
3. Nagarjunakonda - Vijaypuri
4. Ter - Tamralipti Choose the correct answer
from the codes given below: Codes:
A. 2 and 4
B. 1, 2 and 3
C. 2, 3 and 4
D. 1, 2 and 4

View Answer Ans: B



19 - Question

The Turkish brought with them musical
instruments
A. Rabab and Sarangi
B. Veena and Tabla
C. Sitar and Flute
D. Tanpura and Mridang
View Answer Ans: A



20 - Question

The Dhamma propagated by Ashoka was
A. the tenets of Buddhism
B. the religious policy of the state
C. a system of morals consistent with the tenets
of most of the sects of the time
D. a mixture of the philosophies of Ajivikas and
Charvakas
View Answer Ans: A



21 - Question

The presiding deity of Bhojsala Temple is
A. Goddess Durga
B. Goddess Parvati
C. Goddess Laxmi
D. Goddess Saraswati
View Answer Ans: D



22 - Question

The treaty of Bassein was signed by the
English with the
A. Peshwa
B. Scindia
C. Holkar
D. Bhonsle
View Answer Ans: A



23 - Question

Akbar's reign saw a series of initiatives
1. Abolition of Pilgrimage tax
2. Abolition of Jaziya
3. Declaration of Mahgar Naina
4. Introduction of Dashala system Arrange them
in an ascending chronological order and choose
the correct code:
A. 2, 1, 3, 4
B. 2, 1, 4, 3
C. 2, 3, 4, 1
D. 2, 4, 3, 1
View Answer Ans: D



24 - Question

The following historic statements in the
context of untouchability have been made:
1. The historic 1920 Resolution on NonCooperation- the Untouchable problem was a
reproach to Hinduism.
2. The Congress Report of 1921-elevating
untouchable Bhangi's sanitation work to
respectability.
3. The Belgaum Congress of 1924 said thatsanitation work must be regarded as the
foundation of all volunteer training.
Select the code for correct statements:
A. 2 only
B. 1 and 2 only
C. 1 and 3 only
D. 1, 2 and 3
View Answer Ans: A



25 - Question

The Allahabad Pillar inscription is
associated with which one of the following?
A. Samudragupta
B. Chandragupta Maurya
C. Ashoka
D. Mahapadma Nanda
View Answer Ans: A



26 - Question

To counter unfavourable articles on India
in the British Press and to supply authentic
information a journal was started in 1890. Name
it.
A. Wheel of History
B. Dawn
C. India
D. News Chronicle
View Answer Ans: C




27 - Question

In the context of emergence of Sufism
within Islam, examine the following statements:
1. There was an emphasis on love (ishq) of God
as the only valid reason for obeying him2. There
was an implicit rejection of Paradise as the goal
of ethical behavior
3. There was an aspiration to annihilate self
(fana) through the attainment of absolute union
with God
4. The public recitation of love-poetry addressed
to god or sama in Sufi assemblies caused
disputation with orthodox Islam
Select the code for correct statements
A. All the above
B. 1, 3, & 4
C. 1
D. 1 & 4

View Answer Ans: A



28 - Question

Consider the following statements
regarding Ashoka's Dhamma is not correct ?
1. Major Rock Edict XIII is of paramount
importance in understanding the Ashokan policy
of Dhamma.
2. The Policy of Dhamma was an attempt at
founding a new religion.
3. Major Rock Edict III relates to social welfare
measures like medical centres for animals as
well as men, road construction and planting of
medicinal herbs.
4. Pillar Edict I states that through the king's
care and love of Dhamma it had grown and that
it was the king's principle to administer affairs.
A. 2 and 3
B. 2 and 4
C. 1 and 4
D. None of these
View Answer Ans: A



29 - Question

Who among the following attended all the
three Round Table Conferences?
A. B. R. Ambedkar
B. Mahatma Gandhi
C. Madan Mohan Malaviya
D. Sarojini Naidu
View Answer Ans: A



30 - Question

The guild organization described in the
Mandsore inscription of Kumaragupta was
known as
A. Tantuvaya
B. Tailika
C. Dantakara
D. Kulika
View Answer Ans: A



31 - Question

According to Gandhiji non-violence is
A. A way to win political freedom
B. An end in itself
C. A way to attain truth
D. The only way to realise God
View Answer Ans: C



32 - Question

Which of the following statement(s) is/ are
found to be incorrect?I. The courts established
by the British adopted the regional languages
and the use of Persian was discontinued in
courts.
II. The 1850s witnessed the introduction of the
three engines of social improvement, that is the
railroad, the telegraph and the uniform postal
service, which heightened the British illusion of
permanence in India.
III. The first electric telegraph line was laid in
Bengal in 1854 and soon Agra, Bombay and
other cities were linked.
A. Only III
B. I and II
C. Only II
D. I, II and III
View Answer Ans: A



33 - Question

In 1576, the Mughal army fought the battle
of Haldighati with
A. Maharana Pratap
B. Prithvi Raj Chauhan
C. Man Singh
D. Udai Singh
View Answer Ans: A



34 - Question

Consider the following statements:
1. The last Mauryan ruler, Brihadratha was
assassinated by his commander-in-chief,
Pushyamitra Sunga.
2. The last Sunga king, Devabhuti was
assassinated by his Brahmana minister Vasudeva
Kanva who usurped the throne
3. The last ruler of the Kanva dynasty was
deposed by the Andhras. Which of these
statements is/are correct?
A. 1 and 2
B. Only 2
C. Only 3
D. 1, 2 and 3
View Answer Ans: D




35 - Question

Which of the following statement(s) is (are)
false regarding the rathas of Mamallapuram?
1. They are called rathas because they resemble
chariots
2. They are rock-cut imitations of structural
temples
3. They are named after the five Pandava heroes
of the Mahabharata
4. All of them have an identical architectural
style
Select the code for correct statements
A. 2 & 3
B. 1 & 4
C. 1, 3, & 4
D. 1 & 2

View Answer Ans: B



36 - Question

Which one of the following was a journal
brought out by Abul Kalam Azad?
A. Comrade
B. The Indian Sociologist
C. Al-Hilal
D. Zamindar
View Answer Ans: C



37 - Question

Which two of the four kings listed below
were on friendly term equally with Vardhamana
Mahavir and Gautama Buddha?
1. Bibisara of Magadha
2. Ajatasatru of Magadha
3. Prasenjit of Kosala
4. Pradyota of Avanti
A. 1 and 4
B. 1 and 3
C. 3 and 4
D. 2 and 3
View Answer Ans: A



38 - Question

In which of the following regions was Baba
Ram Chandra active in organizing peasants?
A. Madras
B. Orissa
C. Oudh
D. Bihar
View Answer Ans: C



39 - Question

The Governor-General who followed a
spirited 'Forward' policy towards Afghanistan
was
A. Elgin
B. Lytton
C. Minto
D. Dufferin
View Answer Ans: B



40 - Question

Which one of the following statements
about Upanishads is not correct?
A. Katha Upanishad is one of the earliest
Upanishads.
B. Brihadaranayak and Chandogya Upanishads
are in prose.
C. Upanishads proclaim salvation by knowledge
rather than by faith.
D. Upanishads do not consider a life of
asceticism as absolutely necessary for salvation.
View Answer Ans: A



41 - Question

Sangam literature formed a very important
source for the reconstruction of the history of
South India. It was written in
A. Kannada
B. Malayalam
C. Tamil
D. Telugu
View Answer Ans: C



42 - Question

Who was the founder of the Asiatic Society
of Bengal?
A. William Bentinck
B. Sir William Jones
C. Ram Mohan Roy
D. Lord Cornwallis
View Answer Ans: B



43 - Question

With reference to the famous Sattriya
dance, consider the following statements :
1. Sattriya is a combination of music, dance and
drama.
2. It is a centuries-old living tradition of
Vaishnavites of Assam.
3. It is based on classical Ragas and Talas of
devotional songs composed by Tulsidas, Kabir
and Mirabai Which of the statements given
above is /are correct?
A. 1 and 2 only
B. 1 only
C. 2 and 3 only
D. 1, 2 and 3
View Answer Ans: A



44 - Question

The boundary between India and Pakistan
was demarcated by
A. Lord Mountbatten
B. Sir Cyril Radcliffe
C. Sir Stafford Cripps
D. Lawrence
View Answer Ans: B




45 - Question

The word Adivasi was used for the first
time to refer to the tribal people by
A. B.R. Ambedkar
B. Thakkar Bappa
C. Mahatma Gandhi
D. Jyotiba Phule

View Answer Ans: B



46 - Question

Consider the following events :
1. Hunter Commission
2. Charles Wood's Despatch
3. Sadler Commission
4. Raleigh Commission Their correct
chronological sequence:
A. 4-3--2-1
B. 2-1-4-3
C. 1-4--3-2
D. 3-2-1-4
View Answer Ans: B



47 - Question

Which among the following materials were
used for minting coins during the rule of the
Mauryas?
A. Gold and Copper
B. Gold and Silver
C. Copper and Bronze
D. Silver and Copper
View Answer Ans: D



48 - Question

Who was the last Hidu king ruled North
India?
A. Pulakesi
B. Kanishka
C. Chandradeva
D. Harsha
View Answer Ans: D



49 - Question

English was made the medium of
instruction in India in the year of:
A. 1813
B. 1833
C. 1844
D. 1835
View Answer Ans: D



50 - Question

An Indian ruler of the 18th century who
planted 'the Tree of liberty' at his capital,
enrolled himself as a member of the Jacobin club
of France and loved himself to be called
'Citizen', was
A. Haider Ali
B. Tipu Sultan
C. Banda Bahadur
D. Mir Jafar
View Answer Ans: B



51 - Question

Which one of the following edicts mentions
the personal name of Asoka?
A. Kalsi
B. Rummindei
C. Maski
D. Special Kalinga Edict
View Answer Ans: C



52 - Question

Which of the following pairs is correct?
A. Hyder Asti – Morning
B. M. F. Hussain – Dream of Shahjehan
C. Nand Lal – Dandi March
D. Amrita Shergill – Sunflower
View Answer Ans: C



53 - Question

When did the Mauryan ruler, Ashoka,
begin to issue edicts?
A. From the twelfth year of his reign
B. From the seventeenth year of his reign
C. From the middle of his reign.
D. Right at the start
View Answer Ans: A



54 - Question

Which of the following toilet and cosmetic
objects were not perhaps known to Indus Valley
people ?
A. Ivory combs
B. Antimony rods
C. Hair-dyes
D. Copper mirrors
View Answer Ans: C



55 - Question

In 1930, Mahatma Gandhi started the Civil
Disobedience Movement from
A. Sabarmati
B. Dandi
C. Sevagram
D. Wardha
View Answer Ans: A




56 - Question

Which of the following statements about
the Gupta inscriptions are true? A. They are
divided into 23 private records and 19 official
documents on the basis of their purpose. B.
Twenty seven of the Guptan inscriptions are
written on stone, while 14 of them are recorded
on copper plates and only one is on an iron
column. C. Out of all the Guptan inscriptions,
five are in the nature of prasastis. D. Ten of

them record the sale of land by the state itself,
for the purpose of endowment to Brahmins and
temples. E. Four of them record royal grants of
land to religious persons and institutions. Select
the answer from the codes given below:
A. B, C and D
B. A, C and C
C. A, B and D
D. All of them

View Answer Ans: C



57 - Question

Consider the following statements about
Fakhr-i Mudabbir and his Adabul Harb-wa
Shujaat.
I. It is a work written on the science of warfare
in the early years of Iltutmish's reign.
II. Fakhr-i Mudabbir praises highly the swords
made in India.
III. Mudabbir mentions that the iron was
smelted at Khetri in Rajasthan.
IV. He offers the earliest known description of
the technique of producing Damascus steel.
Select the correct answer from the code given
below:
A. I, II and III
B. III and IV
C. I and III
D. I, II and IV
View Answer Ans: D



58 - Question

The great grammarian Patanjali of ancient
India was whose contemporary among the
following?
A. Chandragupta Maurya
B. Vasu Mitra
C. Pushymitra Sunga
D. Ashoka
View Answer Ans: C



59 - Question

Which of the following measures saw a
widespread agitation for the first time after the
revolt and ultimately led to the formation of the
Indian National Congress?
A. Arms Act
B. IIbert Bill Controversy
C. Royal Titles Act
D. Vernacular Press Act
View Answer Ans: A



60 - Question

Who did Lakshanadhyaksha refer during
the Mauryan period?
A. An official in charge of mint
B. An officer specialist in the study of animals
C. An official responsible for the upkeep of roads
D. An astrologer
View Answer Ans: A



61 - Question

From which of the following hoards were
four massive copper replicas - of a rhinoceros,
an elephant, a chariot, and a buffalo - typical or
a Chalcolithic culture obtained?
A. Inamgaon
B. Daimabad
C. Prakash
D. Navdatoli
View Answer Ans: B



62 - Question

Some persons who were close associates of
Gandhiji died recently. They were
A. Mira Behn, J.P. Narayan, Lord Mountbatten,
Manibhai Desai
B. Anandmayi Ma, Pyarelal, Vinoba Bhave
C. J. B. Kripalani, Mahadev-Desai, Pyarelal
D. Sarla Behn, J. B. Kripalani, Mira Behn
View Answer Ans: B



63 - Question

What was the immediate reason for Ahmad
Shah Abdali to invade India and fight the Third
Battle of Panipat?
A. The frustrated governor of Jullundhar Adina
Beg Khan invited him to invade Punjab
B. He wanted to punish Mughal administration
for nonpayment of the revenues of the
ChaharMahal (Gujarat, Aurangabad, Sialkot and
Pasrur)
C. He wanted to annex all the fertile plains of
Punjab up to the borders of Delhi to his kingdom
D. He wanted to avenge the expulsion by
Marathas of his viceroy Timur Shah from Lahore
View Answer Ans: D




64 - Question

Which among the following was the most
immediate factor for the spread of Swadeshi and
boycott of foreign goods during the first decade
of the last century?
A. Curzon's plan to curb the growing popularity
of the Indian National Congress
B. Curzon's partition of Bengal
C. Curzon's design to curtail the sphere of local
selfgovernment

D. Curzon's attempt to control the universities
View Answer Ans: B



65 - Question

Some of the regional bases of militant
nationalism during 1907-19 are given below.
Find the odd one out.
A. Maharashtra
B. Bengal
C. Punjab
D. Gujarat
View Answer Ans: D



66 - Question

By which Governor General and when was
the Carnatic state annexed?
A. Lord Minto-1808
B. Lord Cornwallis-1792
C. Lord Wellesly-1801
D. Sir John Shore-1797
View Answer Ans: C



67 - Question

Banaras Hindu University was founded by
A. Bal Gangadhar Tilak
B. Gopalakrishna Gokhale
C. Dadabhai Naoroji
D. Pandit Madan Mohan Malaviya
View Answer Ans: D



68 - Question

What is the correct sequence of the
following events?
1. Third Maratha war
2. Third Battle of Panipat
3. Third Mysore War
4. Third Burmese War
A. 3-4-2-1
B. 3-1-2-4
C. 2-1-3-4
D. 2-4-3-1
View Answer Ans: C



69 - Question

Eran is a Chalcolithic site belonging to
which culuture?
A. Mahwa culture
B. Jorwe culture
C. Ganeshwar culture
D. Ahar culture
View Answer Ans: A



70 - Question

What does the term 'Elchi' or 'Safir' denote
in the sixteenth century Mughal administrative
vocabulary?
A. Governors
B. Rebels
C. Ambassadors
D. Spies
View Answer Ans: C



71 - Question

Which of the following statements about
the Cholas are correct? A. They had a system of
local self government. B. They were the
followers of Buddha. C. They maintained a
strong navy. D. They built great temples.
A. A, B and D
B. B, C and D
C. A, B and C
D. A, C and D
View Answer Ans: D



72 - Question

The ascendancy of the commercial
administrative lobby that sponsored the antiSiraj clique in Murshidabad consisted of the
following. Point out the odd one.
A. Jagat Seth
B. Khwaja Wajid
C. Mir Kasim
D. Mir Jafar
View Answer Ans: C



73 - Question

Which of the following was not one of the
important articles of export?
A. Fine textiles
B. Jewels
C. Spice and perfumes
D. Sugar
View Answer Ans: D



74 - Question

During the Indian Freedom Struggle, why
did Rowlatt Act arouse popular indignation?
A. It authorized the government to imprison
people without trial
B. It curbed the trade union activities
C. It suppressed the Indian traditional education
D. It curtailed the freedom of religion
View Answer Ans: A




75 - Question

Which of the following lists the monuments
in chronological sequence?
A. Qutab Minar, Taj Mahal, Fatehpur Sikri, Agra
Fort
B. Agra Fort, Qutab Minar, Fatehpur Sikri, Taj
Mahal
C. Qutab Minar, Agra Fort, Fatehpur Sikri, Taj
Mahal
D. Agra Fort, Fatehpur Sikri, Qutab Minar, Taj
Mahal

View Answer Ans: C



76 - Question

Which of the following statement(s) is/are
found to be correct?
I. Buddhism destroyed the rising militant spirit
and fostered a sense of national unity and
universal brotherhood.
II. Buddhism struck a strong blow to the caste
system and fostered an atmosphere of peace,
stressing on purity of life and mental upliftment.
III. In Hinduism, Buddha is considered to be the
ninth avtar of Vishnu.
A. I and II
B. II and III
C. I, II and III
D. I and III
View Answer Ans: C



77 - Question

Which Sultan was the first to proclaim that
the state in India of the Delhi Sultanate cannot
be a truly Islamic state?
A. Jalaluddin Khilji
B. Behram Shah
C. Alauddin Khilji
D. Nasiruddin Mahmud Shah
View Answer Ans: A



78 - Question

Which of the following is not true about
Mughal army?
A. When Mughal army used to come out, it
seemed as if population of a big city is emerging.
B. It had large cavalry.
C. It had large infantry.
D. Mughal army was mainly standing army.
View Answer Ans: D



79 - Question

Read the following statement with regard
to the early Vedic society
1. Indra, the God of strength was the most
important God
2. Gods were worshipped for the spiritual
upliftment of people.
3. Religion was based on magico ritual formulae.
4. The purohita or priest had an important place
in society. Point out the incorrect statements by
selecting the correct code
A. 3 and 4
B. 1, 2 and 3
C. Only 3
D. Only 4
View Answer Ans: C



80 - Question

Who of the following Gupta kings granted
permission to Meghverma, the ruler of Sri Lanka
to build a Buddhist temple at Gaya?
A. Samudragupta
B. Chandragupta I
C. Chandragupta II
D. Skandgupta
View Answer Ans: A



81 - Question

Brihath Samhita was written by
A. Varahamihira
B. Aryabhatta
C. Vatsyayana
D. Shudraka
View Answer Ans: A



82 - Question

Who was the Hindu king at the time of
invasion of Muhammad-Bin Quasim on Sind?
A. Ananda Pala
B. Krishna
C. Dahir
D. Hala
View Answer Ans: C



83 - Question

Under whose presidency was the Lahore
Session of the Indian National Congress held in
the year 1929 wherein a resolution was adopted
to gain complete independence from the British?
A. Gopal Krishna Gokhale
B. Bal Gangadhar Tilak
C. Jawaharlal Nehru
D. Motilal Nehru
View Answer Ans: C



84 - Question

Which one of the following was worshipped
as a heavenly God by ancient Indians?
A. Angaraka (Mangala)
B. Sani
C. Surya
D. Sukra
View Answer Ans: C



85 - Question

Which of the following were one of the
prominent mercantile communities under the
Cholas?
A. Nagarthar
B. Chidambaram
C. Puhar
Gurujobalert
Gurujobalert.com SSConlineexam.com Current Affairs Today
D. Kocengnan

View Answer Ans: B



86 - Question

Who established first Islamic empire in
India?
A. Muhammad Ghazni
B. Muhammad-Bin-Quasim
C. Muhammad Ghor
D. Hizzaz
View Answer Ans: C



87 - Question

Which of the following is not a feature of
Gandhi's idea of Nationalism?
A. Non-persuasive and Non-Compromising
B. Spiritualism or Spirituality
C. Toleration
D. Sympathetic attitude
View Answer Ans: A



88 - Question

What were Calicoes?
A. Precious stories exported from India
B. Cotton exported from India
C. Textile exported from India
D. Indigo exported from India
View Answer Ans: C



89 - Question

The supremacy and sovereignty of 'Khalifa'
of Baghdad was strictly observed by Muslim
kings in India because
A. 'Khalifa' was treated as religious head of the
Muslim community
B. He used to decide all the cases efficiently
C. 'Khalifa' was treated as the legal head of the
Muslim community
D. All the Muslim States in the world used to
pay tributes to him
View Answer Ans: A



90 - Question

The Mongols under Gengis Khan invaded
India during the reign of
A. Iltutmish
B. Balban
C. Feroz Tughlaq
D. Muhammad bin Tughlaq
View Answer Ans: A



91 - Question

Which one of the following Muslim rulers
was hailed as the 'Jagadguru' by his Muslim
subjects because of his belief in secularism?
A. Ibrahim Adil Shah
B. Mahmud II
C. Husain Shah
D. Zain-ul-Abidin
View Answer Ans: A



92 - Question

Shashgani was a small silver coin equal to
A. 10 Jitals
B. 6 Jitals
C. 4 Jitals
D. 8 Jitals
View Answer Ans: B



93 - Question

Who among the following Vedic deities
bears resemblance with Avestan God
'Ahurmazda' ?
A. Varuna
B. Rudra
C. Indra
D. Vishnu
View Answer Ans: C



94 - Question

The Chola rulers were generally
A. Worshippers of Mother-goddess
B. Worshippers of Kartikeya
C. Saivites
D. Vaisnavites
View Answer Ans: C



95 - Question

Which of the following statement(s)
regarding Vedic Philosophy is/are found to be
incorrect?
I. Moksha means continuation of mankind
through regeneration by family system.
II. Atma, an atom of life, which is a part of the
Supreme Soul, is invisible and is liberated from
the body after death.
III. Karma means earning for food, clothes,
shelter according to Dharma.
A. I, II and III
B. I and II
C. I and III
D. II and III
View Answer Ans: C




96 - Question

Consider the following events in the
history of British India
1. Santhal Rebellion
2. Indigo Revolt
3. Sanyasi and Fakir Rebellion
4. Birsa Munda Rebellion Which one of the
following is a correct chronological sequence of
the above events starting with the earliest?
A. 2, 1, 4, 3
B. 1, 4, 2, 3
C. 3, 2, 1, 4
D. 3, 1, 2, 4

View Answer Ans: C



97 - Question

Which of the following statements is/are
correct about the Neolithic culture?
A. The evidence of productive economy or food
producing culture is an essential prerequisite for
the attestation of this age
B. All of the above
C. The Neolithic age marks the concluding
phase of the stone tools culture
D. The presence of pottery is taken to be more
conclusive diagnostic speciality of this age
View Answer Ans: B



98 - Question

What is the correct chronological order of
the following events?
5. August Offer
6. Third Round Table Conference
7. Poona Pact
8. Communal Award
A. 4, 2, 3, 1
B. 1, 2, 3, 4
C. 3, 2, 1, 4
D. 4, 3, 2, 1
View Answer Ans: D



99 - Question

When Farukhsiyar contested the throne,
who among the following betrayed Jahandar
Shah?
A. Asad Khan
B. Khan Jahan Kokaltash
C. Munim Khan
D. Chin Qilich Khan
View Answer Ans: A



100 - Question

During the period of which of the following
was 'Panchtantra' written?
A. Sungas
B. Nandas
C. Mauryas
D. Guptas
View Answer Ans: D

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners