Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

UPSC HISTORY MCQ-3

1 - Question

Adhvaryu mentioned in the Vedic literature
was
A. one of the ratnins
B. a category of sacrificial priest
C. an associate of the Vedic rajan
D. a type of chariot

View Answer Ans: B



2 - Question

Which Nawab of Bengal shifted his capital
from Murshidabad to Monghyr?
A. Mir Qasim
B. Siraj-ud-daulah
C. Shuja-ud-din
D. Mir Jafar
View Answer Ans: A



3 - Question

Find out the wrongly matched one/ones
1. Lytton-Lee Commission
2. Mayo-Scholarship scheme
3. Ripon-Repeal of Vernacular Press Act
4. Canning-Queen Victoria's Proclamation
A. 4 only
B. 2 and 4
C. 1 and 2
D. 2, 3, 4
View Answer Ans: C




4 - Question

Ramanujacharya advocated
A. Dvaita
B. Advaita
C. Vaishnavism
D. Bhakti cult

View Answer Ans: D



5 - Question

Match the following: List I List II A. Ulema
and writers
1. Jahangiri B. Warrior class 2. Jahandari C.
Conquest of new territories
3. Ahl-I-Saif D. Consolidation of conquered
territories
4. Ahl-I-Qalam Codes:
A. A-1, B-2, C-3, D-4
B. A-4, B-3, C-1, D-2
C. A-4, B-3, C-2, D-1
D. A-3, B-4, C-2, D-1
View Answer Ans: B



6 - Question

The Portuguese established their first
business centre at
A. Surat
B. Calicut
C. Goa
D. Cochin
View Answer Ans: B




7 - Question

Who was the Greek navigator whom Darius
the Great had commissioned in around 510 BC
to explore the Indus till its mouth:
A. Nearchus
B. Herodotus
C. Ctesias
D. Scylax

View Answer Ans: D



8 - Question

According to Narada, how many types of
slaves existed?
A. 15
B. 13
C. 5
D. 8
View Answer Ans: A



9 - Question

After the Chauri-Chaura incident, in which
22 policemen were killed,
A. Gandhi went to talk with Viceroy Lord Irwin.
B. Gandhi withdrew his movement of noncooperation.
C. Gandhi started the Dandi March.
D. Gandhi called off the no tax campaign.
View Answer Ans: B




10 - Question

The Aryans came to India as
A. Immigrants
B. Invaders
C. Merchants and nomads
D. Refugees

View Answer Ans: D



11 - Question

Who was the first Indian ruler to face the
invasions of Mahmud of Ghazni?
A. The Shaka King, Jaipala
B. Jayachandra of the Gahadavala dynasty
C. none of the above
D. Prithvi Raj Chauhan
View Answer Ans: A



12 - Question

Lingayats are,
A. Worshippers of Shiva
B. Opposed to caste system
C. Opposed to social evils as child marriage
D. All the above
View Answer Ans: D



13 - Question

Haider Ali's administration is remembered
for its:
A. Leniency
B. Welfare measures
C. Nobel innovations
D. Severity
View Answer Ans: D




14 - Question

. Which of the following images
representative of the Pallava-Pandya art has not
been discovered from Mamallapuram?
A. Siva
B. Gajalaksmi
C. Trivikrama
D. Nrvaraha

View Answer Ans: A



15 - Question

Which of the following materials was not
used in producing Harappan jewellery?
A. None of the above
B. Gold
C. Faience
D. Silver
View Answer Ans: A



16 - Question

Consider the following:
1. Calcutta Unitarian Committee
2. Tabernacle of New Dispensation
3. Indian Reforms Association Keshab Chandra
Sen is associated with the establishment of
which of the above?
A. 3 only
B. 2 and 3 only
C. 1 and 3 only
D. 1, 2 and 3
View Answer Ans: B




17 - Question

What was the reason that Clive had to
introduce dual government in Bengal?
A. The Mughal emperor was opposed to the
establishment of de jure authority
B. The authorities of the East Company in
England was against him
C. He wished to avoid the responsibility which
may arise out of the establishment of de jure
authority of East India Company in Bengal
D. He feared hostile reaction of the people of
Bengal

View Answer Ans: C



18 - Question

Of the following centres which is the one
where the original monasteries established by
Adi Shankaracharya is not found?
A. Puri
B. Dwarka
C. Shringeri
D. Kari
View Answer Ans: C




19 - Question

The succession of Delhi Sultans to the
throne was generally
A. Invasion
B. After fight between brothers
C. Hereditary
D. By killing the father

View Answer Ans: B



20 - Question

According to which of the following
sources, did Ashoka in his old age abdicate the
throne in favour of his grandson Samprati?
A. Ashokavadana
B. Divyavadana
C. Mahavamsa
D. Gargi-Samhita
View Answer Ans: B



21 - Question

Which of the following are true about
Samudragupta?
1. He is also known as 'Kaviraja'
2. He is known as 'Lichchhavi Dauhitra'
3. He built most extensive empire after Ashoka.
Which of the statement(s) given above is/are
correct?
A. 3 only
B. 1, 2 and 3
C. 1 and 2
D. 1 and 3
View Answer Ans: B



22 - Question

The main source for the study of village
government under the Cholas is the
A. Uttaramerur inscription
B. Halmidi inscription
C. Jatwai inscription
D. Chandravallo inscription
View Answer Ans: A




23 - Question

What was the main aim of the Home Rule
Movement?
A. To attain self-government within the British
Empire.
B. To turn out the Britishers.
C. To remove British rule.
D. To keep unity among Hindus and Muslims
and fight for freedom.

View Answer Ans: A



24 - Question

Who among the following is credited with
the authorship of Majmu-zal- Bahrain?
A. Humayum
B. Jahangir
C. Akbar
D. Dara Shikoh
View Answer Ans: D



25 - Question

The Mausoleum of Sher Shah is at
A. Lahore
B. Rohtas
C. Sasaram
D. Agra
View Answer Ans: C



26 - Question

Who founded the four Mathas in the four
corners of India?
A. Ramanujacharya
B. Madhvacharya
C. Bhaskaracharya
D. Shankaracharya
View Answer Ans: D




27 - Question

What metal was first used by the Vedic
people?
A. silver
B. gold
C. iron
D. copper

View Answer Ans: D



28 - Question

The untouchable 'Mahars' launched an
autonomous movement from the 1920's under Dr
Ambedkar. Which of the following was not one of
the demand?
A. abolition of 'Mahar Watan'
B. to be allowed to take the sacred thread
C. the right to use tanks and enter temples
D. separate representation
View Answer Ans: B



29 - Question

Put the following in an ascending
chronological order: 1 Puri Jagannath temple 2
Meenakshi temple 3 Mamallapuram Rathas 4
Qutab Minar
A. 3, 1, 4, 2
B. 2, 3, 1, 4
C. 1, 3, 2, 4
D. 1, 2, 3, 4
View Answer Ans: A




30 - Question

Who of the following organized a march on
the Tanjore coast to break the Salt Law in April
1930?
A. K. Kamaraj
B. Annie Besant
C. C. Rajagopalachari
D. V.O Chidambaram Pillai

View Answer Ans: C



31 - Question

The first partition of Bengal under Lord
Curzon took place in
A. 1905
B. 1901
C. 1915
D. 1907.
View Answer Ans: A



32 - Question

Rigveda, the oldest of the Vedas, chiefly
contains
A. Early Aryan culture
B. Collection of hymns to gods
C. Methods of Vedic yagnas
D. Origin and works of Hindu gods
View Answer Ans: B



33 - Question

In 1930 Mahatma Gandhi started Civil
Disobedience Movement from
A. Dandi
B. Sevagram
C. Wardha
D. Sabarmati
View Answer Ans: A



34 - Question

Which was the most important feature of
Akbar's land revenue system?
A. Collection of land revenue based on the
accurate measurement of land
B. Collection of land revenue directly at the
central treasury
C. Fixation of rates
D. Collection of land revenue in cash or kind
View Answer Ans: D




35 - Question

Which of the following inscriptions is an
open evidence of Ashoka's confession of his faith
on the Buddhist trinity?
A. Brahmagiri Minor Rock Edict
B. The XIII Rock Edict
C. Bhabru Minor Rock Edict
D. Rummindei Edict

View Answer Ans: C



36 - Question

After the Kalinga war, Ashoka :
A. abandoned the policy of physical conquests in
favour of cultural conquests.
B. restored all the kingdoms he had conquered
C. renounced his kingdom and became a sadhu
D. followed the policy of physical occupation
more rigorously
View Answer Ans: A



37 - Question

Theosophical Society was established in
India in 1886 at the place
A. Tiruchirrapalli
B. Adyar
C. Madurai
D. Salem
View Answer

Ans: B




38 - Question

Write the correct chronological order of
the following? A. Pitt's India Act B. Rowlatt Act
C. Regulating Act D. Indian Councils Act Codes :
A. A, C, D, B
B. B, A, C, D
C. D, B, A, C
D. C, A, D, B
View Answer Ans: D

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners