Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

UPSC GEOGRAPHY MCQ-9

1 - Question

The most urbanised community in India is
that of the:
A. Christians
B. Muslims
C. Zoroastrians
D. Hindus

View Answer Ans: C



2 - Question

402. The advantage of micro-hydel projects is
that they
A. make use of water of the perennial hill
streams and irrigation canals
B. involve less cost
C. prevent flash floods
D. save water
View Answer Ans: B



3 - Question

403. The Himalayan mountain system belongs
to which one of the following?
A. None of these
B. Block mountains
C. Fold mountains
D. Volcanic mountains
View Answer Ans: C



4 - Question

404. Which of the following is the longest river
in India?
A. Brahmaputra
B. Narmada
C. Godavari
D. Ganga
View Answer Ans: D



5 - Question

405. The retreating monsoon withdraws from
the:
A. north-west India to Bengal
B. north-east India to the west coast
C. west coast to the east coast
D. north to the south
View Answer Ans: A



6 - Question

406. When dew point la reached it is said that at
that temperature
A. the atmosphere can hold no more water
vapour
B. the relative humidity of the atmosphere is
100%
C. the atmosphere is said to be saturated with
water vapour
D. All the above
View Answer Ans: C



7 - Question

407. What is multiple cropping?
A. Raising two or more crops in succession in a
year on the same land
B. Raising in succession only one type of crop in
the same piece of land
C. Dividing a field in two or more parts and then
sowing different crops in each part
D. When seeds are sown on a piece of land and
then seedings are transplanted in different fields
View Answer Ans: C



8 - Question

408. The longest distance covered by one Broad
Gauge train in India is between
A. New Delhi and Chennai
B. Guwahati and Tiruvananthpuram
C. Kanniyakumari and Jammu Tawi
D. Gorakhpur and Cochin
View Answer Ans: C



9 - Question

409. The highest dam in India is the dam.
A. Hirakud
B. Machkund
C. Bhakra
D. Maithan
View Answer Ans: C




10 - Question

410. Which one among the following statements
regarding India's coal is not correct?
A. Bituminous coal is found in both lower
Gondwana rocks and in Tertiary rocks
B. Unknown amount of coal lies buried under
the Ganga alluvium and the Deccan Trap
C. Gondwana coal is mainly found in the river
valleys of Damodar, Mahanadi and Godavari
D. 98 percent of reserves of coal in India
belongs to Gondwana period
View Answer Ans: A



11 - Question

411. Wind erosion is common in
A. areas where there is thick vegetation
B. cold areas
C. areas of heavy rainfall
D. desert
View Answer Ans: D



12 - Question

412. What is Gomia in Jharkhand famous for?
A. Manganese mines
B. Coal fields
C. Fertilizer plant
D. Explosives factory
View Answer Ans: D



13 - Question

413. The edible oil commonly used in India for
preparation of toilet soap is
A. Coconut oil
B. Soyabean oil
C. Linseed oil
D. Mustard oil
View Answer Ans: A



14 - Question

414. Why has the Green Revolution benefitted
only a small section of India?
A. Large dependence on manual labour
B. Poor farm management and administration
C. All of the above
D. Poor storage facilities
View Answer Ans: C



15 - Question

415. Which of the following rivers lies in a rift
valley?
A. Luni
B. Chambal
C. Son
D. Tapi
View Answer Ans: D



16 - Question

416. Where is pearl fishing well developed in
India?
A. Nowhere
B. Off the Bengal coast
C. Off the coast at Rameshwaram
D. Off Kerala coast
View Answer Ans: C



17 - Question

417. The Indian sub-continent was originally
part of a huge landmass called
A. Indiana
B. Aryavarta
C. Jurassic landmass
D. Gondwana continent
View Answer Ans: D



18 - Question

418. The paleomagnetic results obtained from
India indicate that in the past, the Indian
landmass has moved
A. northward
B. southward
C. eastward
D. westward
View Answer Ans: A



19 - Question

419. Duncan Passage is located between
A. Little and Great Nicobar
B. South and Little Andaman
C. Middle and South Andaman
D. North and Middle Andaman
View Answer Ans: B



20 - Question

420. Hindustan Machine Tools has its factories
at
A. Kalamassery (Kerala)
B. All the three places above
C. Pinjore (Haryana)
D. Bengaluru (Karnataka)
View Answer Ans: B



21 - Question

421. Why is the Delta of the Indus small
compared to the Delta of the Ganga?
A. The path of the Indus is through arid area,
whereas the Ganga collects more water alone its
path of the sea
B. The Indus is not as broad as the Ganga
C. The Indus traverses a shorter distance than
the Ganga
D. None of the above
View Answer Ans: A



22 - Question

422. Penicillin is produced at

A. Alwaye
B. Bengaluru
C. Pimpri
D. Poona
View Answer Ans: C



23 - Question

423. Mount Everest, the highest peak in the
world, is located in :
A. China
B. India
C. Nepal
D. Bhutan
View Answer Ans: C



24 - Question

424. ICF (Integral Coach Factory) is at
A. Alwaye
B. Coimbatore
C. Bhadravati
D. Chennai
View Answer Ans: D



25 - Question

425. The Garo, Khasi and Jaintia hills were
formed in the same age as the
A. Himachal Range
B. Malwa Plateau
C. Shiwalik Range
D. Himalayas
View Answer Ans: B



26 - Question

426. Gujarat is noted for the cultivation of
A. Sugarcane
B. Cotton
C. Saffron
D. Jute
View Answer Ans: B



27 - Question

427. The Matatilla Project is
A. executed by Madhya Pradesh
B. executed by Uttar Pradesh
C. a joint venture by Uttar Pradesh and Madhya
Pradesh
D. a joint venture by Uttar Pradesh and Bihar
View Answer Ans: C



28 - Question

428. The Satpura Thermal Power Station is in
A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Maharashtra
D. Jammu and Kashmir
View Answer Ans: A



29 - Question

429. The youngest rivers in India originate from
A. Western Ghats
B. Himalayas
C. Deccan Plateau
D. Eastern Ghats
View Answer Ans: B



30 - Question

430. Geothermal energy may serve as an
important source of energy in
A. Narmada Valley
B. Aravalli Hills
C. The Konkan Coast
D. Ladakh District
View Answer Ans: D



31 - Question

431. Rotation of crops means
A. Two crops are grown simultaneously to
increase productivity of the soil
B. Different crops are grown in succession to
maintain the soil fertility
C. Same crop is grown again and again
D. None of the above
View Answer Ans: B



32 - Question

432. Which one of the following mountains is
not the part of Eastern Ghats?
A. Elamalai hills
B. Sheravoy hills
C. Nallamala hills
D. Javadi hills
View Answer Ans: A



33 - Question

433. Which of the following States has the most
critical problem of erosion of its coastal areas by
the sea?
A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Kerala
C. Tamil Nadu
D. West Bengal
View Answer Ans: B



34 - Question

434. Which states of India have a common
border with Pakistan? 101. Which of the
following sets of cities is located on the
reference longitude for Indian standard time?
A. Kakinanda-Pondicherry
B. Pondicherry-Varanasi
C. Chennai-Varanasi
D. Bangalore-Varanasi
View Answer Ans: A




35 - Question

435. Chandra and Bhaga the two streams join to
form _____ river.
A. Jhelum
B. Ravi
C. Indus
D. Chenab
View Answer Ans: D



36 - Question

436. Arakan Yoma is the extension of the
Himalayas located in :
A. Baluchistan
B. Myanmar
C. Kashmir
D. Nepal
View Answer Ans: B



37 - Question

437. Farakka Barrage was commissioned to :
A. link North and South Bengal
B. supply drinking water to Kolkata
C. save Kolkata port
D. divert water to Bangladesh
View Answer Ans: C



38 - Question

438. India has the world's highest road which
connects
A. Leh and Manali
B. Sikkim and Darjeeling
C. Srinagar and Jammu
D. Leh and Srinagar
View Answer Ans: A



39 - Question

439. Ten Degree Channel is between:
A. North Korea and South Korea
B. Dover and Calais
C. Little Andaman and Car Nicobar
D. Alaska and Russia
View Answer Ans: C



40 - Question

440. 'Hinterland' refers to:
A. continental shelf in the sea from which oil can
be extracted
B. land region extending from a sea port
C. abandoned sea port where trade was carried
out initially
D. natural harbour used for international trade
View Answer Ans: B



41 - Question

441. The Valleys of Peninsular India are
generally
A. Deep
B. Not so deep
C. U-Shaped
D. V-Shaped
View Answer Ans: C



42 - Question

442. Which one of the following groups of
Indian states has a common frontier with
Bhutan?
A. Bihar, Meghalaya, Sikkim and West Bengal
B. Assam, Bihar, Sikkim and West Bengal
C. Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Sikkim and West
Bengal
D. Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Sikkim and West
Bengal
Ans: C
View Answer Ans: D



43 - Question

443. The minimum fore at cover necessary to
maintain ecological balance is
A. 40% of the total land area
B. 25% of the total land area
C. 50% of the total land area
D. 33% of the total land area
View Answer Ans: D



44 - Question

444. Bhim Tal is a
A. river in West Bengal
B. strike valley
C. lake around Nainital
D. pass in Kashmir
View Answer Ans: B



45 - Question

445. The first oil well in India was dug at :
A. Digboi
B. Moran
C. Bombay High
D. Naharkatiya
View Answer Ans: A



46 - Question

446. The Abhors are
A. extinct now
B. an Adivasi tribe in Bastar
C. a clan of dacoits
D. a tribe of Mongoloid blood
View Answer Ans: D



47 - Question

447. The wont affected state of India by the
menace of sea erosion is
A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Gujarat
C. Kerala
D. Odisha

View Answer Ans: C



48 - Question

448. Which one of the following shows the
correct sequence of occurrence of the following
towns/cities as one proceeds from west to east?
A. Pandharpur, Gulbarga, Kottagudem,
Vishakhapatnam
B. Ajmer, Darbhanga, Kohima, Sikhar
C. Surat, Ward ha, Rourkela, Bharuch
D. Anand, Rajkot, Dhanbad, Aizawl
View Answer Ans: A



49 - Question

449. The Lakshadweep Islands are situated in :
A. Arabian Sea
B. Indian Ocean
C. Bay of Bengal
D. none of these
View Answer Ans: A



50 - Question

450. Which one of the following States shares
boundaries with the maximum number of other
States of India ?
A. Bihar
B. Assam
C. Maharashtra
D. Madhya Pradesh
View Answer Ans: B

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners