Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

UPSC GEOGRAPHY MCQ-8

1 - Question

Which one of the following cities will never
get the vertical rays of the sun?
A. Kolkata
B. Srinagar
C. Mumbai
D. Thiruvananthapuram

View Answer Ans: B



2 - Question

352. Which one of the following pairs of cities
have the largest annual average rain difference
as compared to the other three pairs?
A. Jabalpur and Nagpur
B. Guwahati and Shillong
C. Kolkata and Bhubaneshwar
D. Mumbai and Pune
View Answer Ans: D



3 - Question

353. ______ river is sometimes referred to as
Dakshin Ganga
A. Krishna
B. Panner
C. Cauvery
D. Godavari
View Answer Ans: D



4 - Question

354. Ganga beyond Farakka when it enters
Bangladesh is known as
A. Meghna
B. Padma
C. Hugli
D. Swarn Ganga
View Answer Ans: B



5 - Question

355. Amongst the following Indian States which
one has the minimum total forest cover?
A. Goa
B. Sikkim
C. Kerala
D. Haryana
View Answer Ans: D



6 - Question

356. The state which tops in the production of
rubber is
A. Kerala
B. Odisha
C. Karnataka
D. Tamil Nadu
View Answer Ans: A



7 - Question

357. In ancient times the name Ratnakar denote
A. Bay of Bengal
B. Confluence of Ganga, Yamuna and Saraswati
C. Arabian Sea
D. Indian Ocean
View Answer Ans: C



8 - Question

358. In which one of the following places is the
headquarters of the North-Eastern Railway
located?
A. Kolkata
B. Guwahati
C. Gorakhpur
D. Bhubaneswar
View Answer Ans: C



9 - Question

359. Which of the following is an east flowing
river of the Peninsula?
A. Narmada
B. None of the above
C. Mahanadi
D. Tapi
View Answer Ans: C



10 - Question

360. Tropical moist deciduous vegetation la to
be found in Sahyadris, north-east plateau of the
Peninsula and in the Shiwaliks. Which of the
following is not a tree species of this group?
A. Teak
B. Sandalwood
C. Sal
D. Deodar
View Answer Ans: D




11 - Question

For More PDF Materials Visit Us Gurujobalert.com SSConlineexam.com Rankers Adda
361. Which of the following clties/towns does
not lie on the banks of the Ganga?
A. Ghazipur
B. Kanpur
C. Farrukhabad
D. Fatehpur

View Answer Ans: D



12 - Question

362. Rainfall from the south-west monsoon
reaches:
A. Ladakh
B. Lahauland Spiti
C. Delta region of Mahanadi
D. Tamil Nadu
View Answer Ans: C



13 - Question

363. The second largest basin in Peninsular
India is:
A. Narmada Basin
B. Krishna Basin
C. Cauvery Basin
D. Godavari Basin
View Answer Ans: B



14 - Question

364. Beas flows through the State of
A. Punjab and Himachal Pradesh
B. Punjab, Haryana, and Jammu
C. Punjab, Haryana and Rajasthan
D. Punjab and Haryana
View Answer Ans: D



15 - Question

365. Which one of the following is the most
important port of Gujarat?
A. Surat
B. Diu
C. Kandla
D. Porbandar
View Answer Ans: C



16 - Question

366. Which one of the following gives the two
largest Union Territories of India (in terms of
geographical area) in the correct descending
order?
A. Andaman and Nicobar Islands and Delhi
B. Chandigarh, Lakshadweep
C. Delhi, Chandigarh
D. Delhi, Puducherry
View Answer Ans: A



17 - Question

367. The retreating monsoon withdraws itself
from
A. North-East India to the west coast
B. The north to the south
C. The west coast to the east coast
D. North-West India to Bengal and then to
Kerala
View Answer Ans: D



18 - Question

368. The Himalayan region is poor in mineral
resources because:
A. the climatic conditions are not suitable for
exploitation of minerals
B. the displacement of rock strata has disturbed
the arrangement of rock and made it complex
C. it is made of crystalline rocks
D. the terrain makes exploitation of minerals
difficult and very costly due to transport
difficulties
View Answer Ans: B



19 - Question

369. Indian monsoon is marked by seasonal
shift caused by:
A. great uniformity of temperature
B. differential heating of land and sea
C. None of these
D. cold winds of Central Asia
View Answer Ans: B



20 - Question

370. Which one of the following barrages
supplies water to the Indira Gandhi Canal?
A. Narora
B. Pandoh
C. Bhakra
D. Harika
View Answer Ans: D



21 - Question

371. Which of the following is not a part of the
Great Plains?
A. Assam Valley
B. Kerala Coastal Plain
C. Ganga Delta
D. Indo-Gangetic Divide
View Answer Ans: B



22 - Question

372. The winter rain in Chennai is caused by
A. North-East Monsoons
B. Intense Land and Sea Breezes
C. Cyclonic winds in the Bay of Bengal
D. South-West Monsoons
View Answer Ans: A



23 - Question

373. Among the following areas, the widest

For More PDF Materials Visit Us Gurujobalert.com SSConlineexam.com Rankers Adda
continental shelf of India is found:
A. around the Palk strait
B. around the Gulf of Cambay
C. off the Krishna and Godavari deltas
D. around the Konkan coast

View Answer Ans: C



24 - Question

374. The reason for Rajasthan being deficient in
rainfall is:
A. there is no water available and thus the winds
remain dry
B. the monsoon fail to reach this area
C. it is too hot
D. the winds do not come across any barrier to
cause necessary uplift to be cooled
View Answer Ans: D



25 - Question

375. Rainfall in India is not associated with:
A. anticyclones
B. orography
C. cyclones
D. convection
View Answer Ans: A



26 - Question

376. Which one of the following States does not
form border with Bangladesh?
A. Mizoram
B. Tripura
C. Meghalaya
D. Manipur
View Answer Ans: D



27 - Question

377. 1. The Shivaliks have tropical moist
deciduous flora. 2. The Bundelkhand plateau has
thorn and scrub forest type of vegetation. Which
of the statements given above is/are correct?
A. Neither 1 nor 2
B. Both 1 and 2
C. 1 only
D. 2 only
View Answer Ans: B



28 - Question

378. Which of the following is false?
A. Narmada serves Maharashtra and Madhya
Pradesh
B. Mahanadi serves Bihar and Orissa
C. Krishna serves Maharashtra and Andhra
Pradesh
D. Godavari serves Madhya Pradesh
View Answer Ans: D



29 - Question

379. The longest river of peninsular India is :
A. Cauveri
B. Mahanadi
C. Godavari
D. Narmada
View Answer Ans: C



30 - Question

380. Which one of the following east flowing
rivers of India forms rift valley due to
downwarping?
A. Yamuna
B. Son
C. Damodar
D. Mahanadi
View Answer Ans: C



31 - Question

381. The States which have common borders
with China are: 1. Jammu and Kashmir 2. Sikkim
3. Arunachal Pradesh 4. Himachal Pradesh
A. 1 and 3
B. 1, 2, 3 and 4
C. 1, 3 and 4
D. 1, 2 and 3
View Answer Ans: B



32 - Question

382. The famous Naki lake is in
A. Nainital
B. Pushkar
C. Mussorie
D. Rishikesh
View Answer Ans: A



33 - Question

383. A rain shadow zone is present in India
A. along western flanks of the Aravallis
B. along the eastern slopes of the Western Ghats
C. along the northern flanks of the Vindhyas
D. along the western slopes of the Eastern Ghats
View Answer Ans: B



34 - Question

384. The place which experiences minimum and
maximum temperature of - 28.3°C and 15°C
respectively is:
A. Shimla
B. Srinagar
C. Kullu
D. Leh
View Answer Ans: D



35 - Question

385. Which State in India is known as the
'Granary of India'?
A. Punjab

B. Kerala
C. Haryana
D. Andhra Pradesh
View Answer Ans: A



36 - Question

386. Which State has the largest number of
sugar mills?
A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Punjab
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Haryana
View Answer Ans: A



37 - Question

387. Hampi is in
A. Tamil Nadu
B. Karnataka
C. Sri Lanka
D. Andhra Pradesh
View Answer Ans: B



38 - Question

388. Through which of the following States the
Ganga does not pass?
A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. West Bengal
D. Bihar
View Answer Ans: A



39 - Question

389. Which is the chief characteristic of the soil
of the IndoGangetic plain?
A. It is rich in humus
B. It is derived from Himalayan rocks
C. It is formed of peninsular rocks
D. It is derived from local rocks
View Answer Ans: B



40 - Question

390. ____ is known as the Queen of the Arabian
Sea.
A. Mumbai
B. Surat
C. Cochin
D. Mangalore
View Answer Ans: C



41 - Question

391. The bridge of sand and rock in the Palk
Strait between India and Sri Lanka is
A. Palk Isthmus
B. Adam's Bridge
C. Sri Lanka Bridge
D. Pamban Bridge
View Answer Ans: B



42 - Question

392. Which of the following is NOT a plantation
crop?
A. Coconut
B. Cashew
C. Oil Palm
D. Potato
View Answer Ans: D



43 - Question

393. The oldest inhabitants of India are
considered to be :
A. Mongoloids
B. Indo-Aryans
C. Mediterraneans
D. Negritoes
View Answer Ans: D



44 - Question

394. Which one of the following groups of crops
is grown in India during the Rabi season?
A. Barley, maize, rice
B. Millet, gram, rice
C. Rice, maize, wheat
D. Wheat, barley, gram.
View Answer Ans: D



45 - Question

395. If India adopts two time zones based on
75°E meridian for western India and 90°E
meridian for eastern India, which one among the
following states of eastern India will be
benefitted most?
A. West Bengal
B. Bihar
C. Assam
D. Manipur
View Answer Ans: C



46 - Question

396. In general it la observed that the rate of
population growth has been ______ in the densely
populated areas compared to sparsely populated
areas.
A. High
B. Negligible
C. Almost the same
D. Low
View Answer Ans: D



47 - Question

397. In the realm of coal production in the
world, India ranks:
A. fourth
B. third
C. second
D. first

View Answer Ans: A



48 - Question

398. The Mountain Peak located where the
Tsangpo-Brahmaputra river takes a hairpin bend
from West-East trend to NorthSouth trend is
A. Shillong
B. Saramati
C. Karbi
D. Namcha Barwa
View Answer Ans: D



49 - Question

399. Diesel locomotives are manufactured at :
A. Varanasi
B. Kapurthala
C. Jamshedpur
D. Perambur
View Answer Ans: A



50 - Question

400. Forest Research Institute is at
A. Cambay
B. Simla
C. Mumbai
D. Dehradun
View Answer Ans: D

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners