Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

UPSC GEOGRAPHY MCQ-19

1 - Question

Among the following states, in which one is
the percentage of forest area to total
geographical area the highest?
A. Arunachal Pradesh
B. Sikkim

For More PDF Materials Visit Us Gurujobalert.com SSConlineexam.com Rankers Adda
C. Himachal Pradesh
D. Uttarakhand

View Answer Ans: A



2 - Question

902. Which of the following is a Horticulture
Crop?
A. Bajara
B. Paddy
C. Wheat
D. Mango
View Answer Ans: D



3 - Question

903. In which of the following states, Teesta
Urja hydro-power project is proposed to be set
up?
A. Arunachal Pradesh
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. West Bengal
D. Sikkim
View Answer Ans: D



4 - Question

904. For the study of climate which of the
following is not relevant?
A. Steenson screen
B. Hygrogram
C. Flash point
D. Dew point
View Answer Ans: C



5 - Question

905. Which one of the following National
Highways passes through Maharashtra,
Chhattisgarh and Orissa?
A. NH 6
B. NH 5
C. NH 4
D. NH 7
View Answer Ans: A



6 - Question

906. Which one of the following gives the
correct sequence of ports down the western
coast of India?
A. Porbandar, Marmagao, Mangalore, Kochi
B. Kandla, Mumbai, Kochi, Mangalore
C. Mangalore, Marmagao, Kochi, Negercoil
D. Veraval, Okha, Marmagao, Mangalore
View Answer Ans: A



7 - Question

907. What do you understand by the word regur
?
A. Black soil found in northern Argentina
B. Grey-brown soil found in Russia
C. Red, colour sticky soil, found in the Amazon
area
D. Black soil found in the Deccan
View Answer Ans: D



8 - Question

908. By what name is the Ganga known in
Bangladesh?
A. Bhagirathi
B. Padma
C. Rupnarayan
D. Nubra
View Answer Ans: B



9 - Question

909. Nanda Devi peak forms a part of
A. Assam Himalayas
B. Kumaon Himalayas
C. Nepal Himalayas
D. Punjab Himalayas
View Answer Ans: B



10 - Question

910. Which of the following physiographic
features of India is 'geologically the oldest?
A. Indus-Ganga Brahmaputra Plain
B. The Coastal Plains
C. The Peninsular Plateau
D. Himalayan Mountain Chain
View Answer Ans: C



11 - Question

911. Narmada river originates from Amarkantak
in:
A. Gujarat
B. Chhattisgarh
C. Maharashtra
D. Madhya Pradesh
View Answer Ans: D



12 - Question

912. Which one of the following is a global
biodiversity hotspot in India?
A. Northern Himalayas
B. Eastern Ghats
C. Western Ghats
D. Western Himalayas
View Answer Ans: C



13 - Question

913. The moat important commercial forests of
India are
A. Tropical evergreen
B. Coniferous
C. Mangrove
D. Tropical deciduous
View Answer Ans: D




14 - Question

914. The temperature of Thiruvananthapuram is
lower than that of Mumbai in May and higher
than that of Mumbai in January, because:
A. Thiruvananthapuram has higher rainfall in
summer and it is nearer to the equator
B. Thiruvananthapuram is Vegetated while
Mumbai is not
C. Thiruvananthapuram is on the windward side
and Mumbai is on the leeward side
D. Thiruvananthapuram has cold current and
Mumbai is faced with warm current
View Answer Ans: A



15 - Question

915. 17. Which of the following gives the
correct descending order by length of the rivers
of India?
A. Ganga, Yamuna, Godavari, Mahanadi
B. Brahmaputra, Ganga, Godavari, Kosi
C. Ganga, Godavari, Krishna, Yamuna
D. Ganga, Brahmaputra, Krishna, Godavari
View Answer Ans: C



16 - Question

916. Aravalli ranges are an example of:
A. residual mountains
B. straight mountains
C. block mountains
D. volcanic mountains
View Answer Ans: A



17 - Question

917. During which decade did the population
record a negative growth rate?
A. 1941-51
B. 1931-41
C. 1911-21
D. 1921-31
View Answer Ans: C



18 - Question

918. The Sivasamudram Falls is on :
A. Cauvery
B. Indravati
C. Subernarekha
D. None of these
View Answer Ans: A



19 - Question

919. The highest point in the Aravalli range is
A. Guru Sikhar
B. Anaimudi
C. Panchmarhi
D. Dodabetta
View Answer Ans: A



20 - Question

920. 'Natural Vegetation' refers to:
A. all of the above
B. a plant community that has been left
undisturbed over a long time
C. plant species which live and grow together
D. a protected area created by using contour
bunding
View Answer Ans: B



21 - Question

921. Salinization occurs when the irrigation
water accumulated in the soil evaporates,
leaving behind salts and minerals. What are the
effects of salinization on the irrigated land?
A. It makes some soils impermeable
B. It raises the water table
C. It fills the air spaces in the soil with water
D. It greatly increases the crop production
View Answer Ans: A



22 - Question

922. Which sanctuary has been selected as an
alternative home for the Indian lion?
A. Periyar Sanctuary (Kerala)
B. Bandipur Sanctuary (Karnataka)
C. Ghana Sanctuary (Bihar)
D. Chandra Prabha Sanctuary (UP)
View Answer Ans: D



23 - Question

923. Which of the following is a non-metallic
mineral?
A. Gypsum
B. Magnesium
C. Bauxite
D. Manganese
View Answer Ans: A



24 - Question

924. ______ Oilfield of India has the largest
quantity of recoverable reserves.
A. Moran Oilfield
B. Ankaleshwar Oilfield
C. Mumbai High (off shore) Oilfield
D. Naharkatiya Oilfield
View Answer Ans: C



25 - Question

925. The important feature of shifting
cultivation is :
A. cultivation by transplantation
B. cultivation of Leguminous crops
C. change of cultivation site
D. rotating of crops
View Answer Ans: C




26 - Question

926. Which one of the following types of erosion
is responsible for the formation of Chambal
Ravines?
A. Gully
B. Sheet
C. Rill
D. Splash
View Answer Ans: A



27 - Question

927. Which part of India receives rainfall from
both the SouthWest and North-West monsoons?
A. Andaman and Nicobar Islands
B. Odisha
C. Lakshadweep Islands
D. Tamil Nadu
View Answer Ans: A



28 - Question

928. India's land border with the neighboring
countries is, in length, approximately
A. 15 thousand km
B. 16 thousand km
C. 10 thousand km
D. 8 thousand km
View Answer Ans: C



29 - Question

929. The second highest peak in the world is:
A. K-2 (Godwin Austin)
B. Kanchenjunga
C. Nandadevi
D. Lhotse
View Answer Ans: A



30 - Question

930. The Indian riven of the Indus Basin are
A. Sutlej, Beas and Ravi
B. Betwa, Sone and Kosi
C. Gomati, Kosi, Gandak
D. Ganga, Beas and Sutlej
View Answer Ans: A



31 - Question

931. Which region gets first monsoon in
summer?
A. Eastern Ghats
B. Himalayas
C. Western Ghats
D. Gangatic Plain
View Answer Ans: C



32 - Question

932. Which one of the following towns is not
situated along the Grand Trunk Road?
A. Allahabad
B. Agra
C. Lucknow
D. Kanpur
View Answer Ans: C



33 - Question

933. Extensive subsistence agriculture is ;
A. farming in the forests of equatorial region
B. farming in the thinly populated areas
C. farming in the thickly populated areas
D. farming on the slopes of Western Ghats
View Answer Ans: B



34 - Question

934. Which of the following soils is very hard to
cultivate?
A. Black
B. Red
C. Alluvial
D. Sandy
View Answer Ans: D



35 - Question

935. Consider the following rivers: 1. Betwa 2.
Kosi 3. Gandak Which of the above joint(s)
Yamuna river?
A. 2 and 3
B. 1 and 2
C. 1 only
D. 1 and 3
View Answer Ans: A



36 - Question

936. The total area of the Republic of India is of
the order of ______.
A. 5.3 million sq km
B. 4.3 million sq km
C. 3.3 million sq km
D. 2.3 million sq km
View Answer Ans: C



37 - Question

937. Which type of climate(s) prevail(s) in the
long corridor (Leeward side) of the Western
Ghats and the Nilgiri Hills?
A. Tropical semi-arid steppe
B. Subtropical monsoon rainforest
C. Tropical wet and dry with winter rain
D. Tropical wet and dry climate
View Answer Ans: A



38 - Question

938. Which from the following towns is not on
the Golden Quadrilateral being created for the
roads-infrastructure of the country?
A. Ahmedabad
B. Ajmer
C. Gaya

D. Jabalpur
View Answer Ans: D



39 - Question

939. Loktak is a
A. Mountain Range
B. Valley
C. Lake
D. River
View Answer Ans: C



40 - Question

940. Hidkal Dam is on the river
A. Pennar
B. Cauvery
C. Ghataprabha
D. Krishna
View Answer Ans: C



41 - Question

941. Which State has the largest coastline in
India?
A. Tamil Nadu
B. Gujarat
C. Karnataka
D. Andhra Pradesh
View Answer Ans: B



42 - Question

942. Which is the first National Park established
in India?
A. Corbett National Park
B. Periyar National Park
C. Bandipur National Park
D. Velvadna National Park
View Answer Ans: A



43 - Question

943. Which of the following hill stations is not
located in Himachal Pradesh?
A. Manali
B. Kulu
C. Ranikhet
D. Shimla
View Answer Ans: C



44 - Question

944. Which one among the following is not a
reason for practising tank irrigation in the
Peninsular India?
A. The undulating relief and hard rocks
B. There are many streams which become
torrential during rainy season
C. Most of the rivers of Peninsular India are
perennial
D. little percolation of rain water due to
impervious rock structure
View Answer Ans: C



45 - Question

945. From north towards South, which one of
the following is the correct sequence of the
given rivers in India?
A. Zaskar - Shyok - Sutlej - Spiti
B. Zaskar - Sutlej - Shyok – Spiti
C. Shyok - Spiti - Zaskar - Sutlej
D. Shyok - Zaskar - Spiti - Sutlej
View Answer Ans: A



46 - Question

946. Which of the following cities is not located
on a river bank?
A. Cuttack
B. Surat
C. Mysore
D. Agra
View Answer Ans: C



47 - Question

947. The first coal mine in India
A. Dhanbad
B. Raniganj
C. Jharia
D. Asansol
View Answer Ans: B



48 - Question

948. In India the yield per hectare is very low in
A. plantation agriculture
B. commercial cultivation
C. intensive farming
D. extensive farming
View Answer Ans: D



49 - Question

949. The soils which have supported agriculture
for centuries without much manuring or
fallowing are
A. alluvial and late rite soils
B. red and laterite soils
C. laterite and black soils
D. black and alluvial soils
View Answer Ans: D



50 - Question

950. India's indigenous pigs generally give birth
to _____ young ones at a time.
A. 10 to 12
B. 8 to 10
C. 4 to 6
D. 2 to 4
View Answer Ans: C

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners