Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

UPSC GEOGRAPHY MCQ-18

1 - Question

The ______ Lake of India has very high
salinity.
A. Sambhar (Rajasthan)
B. Pulicut (Tamil Nadu)
C. Chilka (Odisha)
D. Wular (Jammu & Kashmir)

View Answer Ans: A



2 - Question

852. Nagarjunasagar Dam was built on
A. Krishna river
B. Damodar river
C. Cauvery river
D. Mahanadi river
View Answer Ans: A



3 - Question

853. The Bhils and the Kols live
A. in the North-East frontiers of India
B. All over India
C. along the Vindhya ranges
D. in the Nilgiris

View Answer Ans: C



4 - Question

854. The highest waterfall in India is :
A. Jog
B. Sivasundaram
C. Courtallam
D. Hogenakal
View Answer Ans: A



5 - Question

855. Ganges, Brahmaputra, Mahanadi, Cauvery,
Narmada, Godavari and Krishna are extensive
areas of
A. Estuarine fisheries
B. Coastal fisheries
C. Deep sea fisheries
D. Inland fisheries
View Answer Ans: D



6 - Question

856. The original home of the gypsies was
A. Persia
B. Egypt
C. India
D. Russia
View Answer Ans: C



7 - Question

857. The two volcanic islands in the Indian
territory are:
A. Pamban and Barren
B. Narcondam and Barren
C. Kavaratti and New Moor
D. Bitra and Kavaratti
View Answer Ans: B



8 - Question

858. India is the seventh largest country in the
world and it covers a total area of
approximately:
A. 2700000 sq. km
B. 3200000 sq. km
C. 3000000 sq. km
D. 3600000 sq. km
View Answer Ans: B



9 - Question

859. Which one of the following statements on
biosphere reserves is not correct?
A. Nanda Devi Biosphere Reserve is located in
Madhya Pradesh
B. In 1973, UNESCO launched a worldwide
programme on man and biosphere
C. Biosphere reserves are multipurpose
protected areas to preserve the genetic diversity
in ecosystems
D. Biosphere reserves promote research on
ecological conservation
View Answer Ans: A



10 - Question

860. The Buckincham Canal is an inland water
way in
A. Australia
B. United Kingdom
C. New Zealand
D. India
View Answer Ans: D



11 - Question

861. Among the following cities, which one is
nearest to the Tropic of Cancer?
A. Delhi
B. Jodhpur
C. Kolkata
D. Nagpur
View Answer Ans: C



12 - Question

862. Which of the following rivers of the Indian
sub-continent covers the longest distance from
its source to the sea into which it drains?
A. Ganga
B. Indus
C. Godavari
D. Brahmaputra
View Answer Ans: A



13 - Question

863. Which type of soil retains maximum water?
A. Rocky soil
B. Loamy soil
C. Sandy soil
D. Clayey soil
View Answer Ans: D



14 - Question

864. Rain shadows are associated with
A. Orographic rainfall
B. Orographic cyolonic rainfall
C. Cyclonic rainfall
D. Convectional rainfall
View Answer Ans: A



15 - Question

865. The Himalayas are formed of parallel fold
range a of which the oldest range is
A. the Dhaula Dhar Range
B. the Great Himalayan Range
C. the Shiwalik Range
D. the Lesser Himalayas
View Answer Ans: B




16 - Question

866. Which one of the following pairs is not
correctly matched? Important Location (Industry
/ Mining) State
A. Nellore : Andhra Pradesh
B. Palana : Rajasthan
C. Himgir : Uttar Pradesh
D. Koraput : Orissa
View Answer Ans: C



17 - Question

867. Which one of the following rivers flow
between Vindhyan and Satpura ranges?
A. Son
B. Narmada
C. Netravati
D. Mahe
View Answer Ans: B



18 - Question

868. In which of the following states, retreating
monsoon has more effect?
A. Orissa
B. Tamil Nadu
C. West Bengal
D. Punjab
View Answer Ans: B



19 - Question

869. Among the following, which State has
highest level of literacy?
A. Punjab
B. Mizoram
C. Gujarat
D. West Bengal
View Answer Ans: B



20 - Question

870. Mahi Project will greatly benefit
A. Gujarat
B. Maharashtra
C. Punjab
D. Uttar Pradesh
View Answer Ans: A



21 - Question

871. Diamond mine are being worked at _____.
A. Neyveli, Tamil Nadu
B. Kolar, Karnataka
C. Hazaribagh, Jharkhand
D. Panna, Madhya Pradesh
View Answer Ans: D



22 - Question

872. What is the main advantage of
transplantation method in rice cultivation?
A. It is helpful in achieving an economical use of
water and a higher yield of grain
B. It helps in early harvesting
C. This method ensures maximum utilization of
land
D. The draining of water from the field before
harvesting is made easy
View Answer Ans: A



23 - Question

873. What is Bandipur Sanctuary situated in
Karnataka particularly noted for
A. Rhinoceros
B. Spotted Deer
C. Indian Bison
D. Wild Elephant
View Answer Ans: B



24 - Question

874. 'Blight' the disease of potato can be cured
by
A. DDT
B. Dionine
C. Diathane
D. Bordeaux mixture
View Answer Ans: D



25 - Question

875. The main river flowing in the state of
Jammu and Kashmir is :
A. Nubra
B. Chenab
C. Jhelum
D. Indus
View Answer Ans: C



26 - Question

876. The Buckingham Canal runs through
A. Tamil Nadu and Karnataka
B. Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu
C. Kerala and Andhra Pradesh
D. Tamil Nadu and Kerala
View Answer Ans: B



27 - Question

877. Which one of the following cities is not
located on the bank of river Ganga?
A. Bhagalpur
B. Uttarkashi
C. Fatehpur
D. Kanpur
View Answer Ans: B



28 - Question

878. Which of the following rivers of India
carries the most water
A. Ganga
B. Godavari
C. Yamuna

D. Brahmaputra
View Answer Ans: D



29 - Question

879. 28.38 N. and 77.12 E are the respective
latitude and longitude of which one of the
following places?
A. Lucknow
B. Delhi
C. Allahabad
D. Jaipur
View Answer Ans: B



30 - Question

880. The multipurpose project irrigating
maximum area in Indiais
A. Bhakra Nangal
B. Hirakud
C. Beas
D. Damodar Valley
View Answer Ans: B



31 - Question

881. The second largest river system in India,
next to the Ganga system, is that of ____.
A. Krishna
B. Baitarni
C. Brahmani
D. Godavari
View Answer Ans: D



32 - Question

882. Which among the following is the major
item of export from Paradeep Port ?
A. Tea
B. Rice
C. Fish
D. Iron Ore
View Answer Ans: D



33 - Question

883. Which state has smallest land area?
A. Tripura
B. Nagaland
C. Sikkim
D. Goa
View Answer Ans: D



34 - Question

884. Which or the following Indian islands lies
between India and Sri Lanka?
A. Salsette
B. Rameshwaram
C. Elephanta
D. Nicobar
View Answer Ans: D



35 - Question

885. The 'Todas' are one of the major tribes
found in
A. Sikkim
B. Nilgiris
C. Assam
D. The Andaman and Nicobar Islands
View Answer Ans: B



36 - Question

886. Which one of the following shipyards
makes warships for the Indian Navy?
A. Hindustan Shipyard, Visakhapatnam
B. Garden Reach Workshop, Kolkata
C. Mazagaon Dock, Mumbai
D. Cochin Shipyard, Cochin
View Answer Ans: C



37 - Question

887. Between which one of the following pairs
of islands is Duncan Passage located?
A. South Andaman and Little Andaman
B. Little Andaman and Car Nicobar Island
C. Car Nicobar Island and Little Nicobar Island
D. Little Nicobar Island and Great Nicobar
Island
View Answer Ans: B



38 - Question

888. Which of the following is not a rabi crop?
A. Maize
B. Mustard
C. Grain
D. Wheat
View Answer Ans: A



39 - Question

889. Which one of the following is NOT the port
town of Gujarat ?
A. Jamnagar
B. Porbandar
C. Okha
D. Verval
View Answer Ans: A



40 - Question

890. If the usual rule of calculation of time were
applied for the extremes of Gujrat and Arunachal
Pradesh, then approximately time:
A. at Arunachal Pradesh would be ahead of that
at Gujarat by about 3 hours
B. at Arunachal Pradesh would be ahead of that
at Gujarat by about 2 hours
C. at Gujarat would be ahead of that at
Arunachal Pradesh by about 3 hours
D. at Gujarat would be ahead of that at
Arunachal Pradesh by about 2 hours

View Answer Ans: B



41 - Question

891. The Brahmaputra, Irrawady and Mekong
rivers originate in Tibet and flow through
narrow and parallel mountain ranges in their
upper reaches: Of these rivers, Brahmaputra
makes a U turn in its course to flow into India.
This Uturn is due to "
A. Both (a ) and (b ) above
B. Syntaxial bending of geologically young
Himalayas
C. Uplift of folded Himalayan series
D. Geo-tectonic disturbance in the tertiary
folded mountain chains
View Answer Ans: A



42 - Question

892. After which one of the following tribes of
India has a supercontinent of ancient geological
history of the world been named?
A. Santhals
B. Khonds
C. Bhils
D. Gonds
View Answer Ans: D



43 - Question

893. The 'Mahe region' located on the western
coast of India is politically a part of the Union
Territory of:
A. Pondicherry
B. Lakshadweep
C. Dadra and Nagar Haveli
D. Diu and Daman
View Answer Ans: A



44 - Question

894. Which of the following is an east following
river of Indian Peninsula?
A. Mahanadi
B. Tapti
C. Periyar
D. Narmada
View Answer Ans: A



45 - Question

895. Which one of the following is the correct
sequence of the given hills starting from the
north and going towards the south?
A. Anaimalai Hills - Nilgiri Hills - Javadi Hills -
Nallamalai Hills
B. Nallamalai Hills - Javadi Hills - Nilgiri Hills -
Anaimalai Hills
C. Anaimalai Hills - Javadi Hills - Nilgiri Hills -
Nallamalai Hills
D. Nallamalai Hills - Nilgiri Hills - Javadi Hilis -
Anaimalai Hills
View Answer Ans: B



46 - Question

896. The States of India having common border
with Myanmar are:
A. Mizoram, Manipur, Nagaland, Arunachal
Pradesh
B. Mizoram, Tripura, Meghalaya, Assam
C. Mizoram, Manipur, Tripura, Meghalaya
D. Assam, Manipur, Tripura, Arunachal Pradesh
View Answer Ans: A



47 - Question

897. The Bhakra Nangal Multipurpose Project is
a joint venture of
A. Punjab and Himachal Pradesh only
B. Punjab, Haryana, Rajasthan and Himachal
Pradesh
C. Punjab, Haryana and Rajasthan only
D. Punjab and Haryana only
View Answer Ans: C



48 - Question

898. Which of the following sets of three ports is
on the east coast of India?
A. Cochin, Goa, Mumbai
B. Machilipatnam, Kandla, Aleppey
C. Mumbai, Kolkata, Chennai
D. Paradeep, Kakinada, Nagapattinam
View Answer Ans: D



49 - Question

899. The latitudes that pass through Sikkim also
pass through
A. Punjab
B. Himachal Pradesh
C. Jammu & Kashmir
D. Rajasthan
View Answer Ans: D



50 - Question

900. Which of the following is not one of the
important steps inprocessing tea leaves?
A. Rolling
B. Withering
C. Fermenting
D. Drying
View Answer Ans: C

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners