Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

UPSC GEOGRAPHY MCQ-17

1 - Question

Which of the Indian states has the
maximum number of common borders with other
Indian States?
A. Uttar Pradesh

For More PDF Materials Visit Us Gurujobalert.com SSConlineexam.com Rankers Adda
B. West Bengal
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Karnataka

View Answer Ans: C



2 - Question

802. Among the Union Territories which has the
highest literacy rate?
A. Daman and Diu
B. Pondicherry
C. Lakshadweep
D. Delhi
View Answer Ans: C



3 - Question

803. With which one of the following rivers is
the Omkareshwar Project associated ?
A. Tapi
B. Narmada
C. Bhima
D. Chambal
View Answer Ans: B



4 - Question

804. Mac Mohan Line demarcates the boundary
between:
A. India and Bangladesh
B. India and China
C. India and Pakistan
D. India and Nepal
View Answer Ans: B



5 - Question

805. Which of the following is not an
international airport?
A. Ahmedabad
B. Palam
C. Meenambakkam
D. Dum Dum
View Answer Ans: A



6 - Question

806. The highest peak in South India is:
A. None of these
B. Makurti
C. Doda Betta
D. Analmudi
View Answer Ans: D



7 - Question

807. Which one of the following regions
experiences three cropping season for rice in
India (Rice Bowl of India) ?
A. Littoral Tamil Nadu
B. Coastal Kerala
C. Krishna-Godavari delta
D. Brahmaputra valley
View Answer Ans: D



8 - Question

808. The reservoir Gobind Sagar is on which
river in Punjab?
A. Rihand
B. Son
C. Narmada
D. Sutlej
View Answer Ans: D



9 - Question

809. Which of the following is an inland
drainage area?
A. Sambhar area
B. Mansarovar lake
C. Chilka region
D. Rann of Kutch
View Answer Ans: D



10 - Question

810. How many States and Union Territories
are there in India?
A. 28 States and 7 Union territories (including
National capital territory-1)
B. 25 States and 7 Union territories
C. None of the above
D. 24 States and 6 Union territories.
View Answer Ans: A



11 - Question

811. Foot and mouth disease is common among
A. Cattle, goats, sheep and other hoofed animals
B. Goats and sheep only
C. Cattle only
D. Birds
View Answer Ans: A



12 - Question

812. The Gobindsagar Reservoir is in
A. Rajasthan Canal
B. Ranjit Sagar Dam
C. Bhakra Dam
D. Mettur Dam
View Answer Ans: C



13 - Question

813. Prince, Victoria and Alexandria are the
three important and busy docks at
A. Chennai
B. Cochin
C. Visakhapatnam
D. Mumbai
View Answer Ans: D



14 - Question

814. The chief competitor of India in the field of
lac is

A. China
B. Japan
C. Thailand
D. The United States of America
View Answer Ans: C



15 - Question

815. Which of the following is not primarily a
kharif crop in India?
A. Maize
B. Wheat
C. Cotton
D. Rice
View Answer Ans: B



16 - Question

816. The new alluvial deposits found in the
Gangetic plain are known as:
A. bhangar
B. khadar
C. bhabar
D. terai
View Answer Ans: B



17 - Question

817. Which one of the following pairs is
correctly matched?
A. Plimsoll Line : India and Afghanistan
B. Radcliffe Line : India and Pakistan
C. Durand Line : India and Myanmar
D. Macmohan Line : India and Nepal
View Answer Ans: B



18 - Question

818. Which of the following is NOT a food crop?
A. Cotton
B. Paddy
C. Bajra
D. Maize
View Answer Ans: A



19 - Question

819. Nanda Devi peak forms a part of:
A. Nepal Himalayas
B. Assam Himalayas
C. Kumaon Himalayas
D. Punjab Himalayas
View Answer Ans: C



20 - Question

820. In May-June each year, the monsoon winds
approach the southern tip of India from:
A. south-westerly direction
B. north-easterly direction
C. northly direction
D. north-westerly direction
View Answer Ans: A



21 - Question

821. The biggest lake in India is :
A. Wular Lake
B. Chilka Lake
C. Sambhar Lake
D. Dal Lake
View Answer Ans: B



22 - Question

822. Near the lake Mansarovar in Tibet, the
river which has its source is/are:
A. Brahmaputra
B. Indus
C. Sutlej
D. All of these
View Answer Ans: D



23 - Question

823. Which one among the following has the
largest shipyard In India?
A. Visakhapatnam
B. Kolkata
C. Kochi
D. Mumbai
View Answer Ans: C



24 - Question

824. The deepest land locked and protected
port in India is
A. Marmugoa
B. Visakhaptanam
C. Cochin
D. Mumbai
View Answer Ans: B



25 - Question

825. Ankaleshwar and Navagaon are two oil
fields in :
A. West Bengal
B. Assam
C. Bihar
D. Gujarat
View Answer Ans: D



26 - Question

826. The National Atlas and Thematic Mapping
Organisation (NATMO) is located at
A. Lucknow
B. Dehradun
C. New Delhi
D. Kolkata
View Answer Ans: D



27 - Question

827. What is the standard time of India with
reference to Greenwich Mean Time?
A. 5.5 hours slow
B. 11 hours slow

C. 5.5 hours fast
D. 11 hours fast

View Answer Ans: C



28 - Question

828. Gondwana coalfields are found in
A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Meghalaya
C. Assam
D. Jammu and Kashmir
View Answer Ans: A



29 - Question

829. Palghat joins which of the following states?
A. Sikkim and West Bengal
B. Arunachal Pradesh and Sikkim
C. Kerala and Tamil Nadu
D. Maharashtra and Gujarat
View Answer Ans: C



30 - Question

830. The Yamuna and the Sone are the
tributaries of the river
A. Jhelam
B. Beas
C. Ganga
D. Ravi
View Answer Ans: C




31 - Question

The Rajasthan Canal Project coven
A. Rajasthan
B. Punjab
C. Haryana
D. Punjab, Haryana and Rajasthan

View Answer Ans: D



32 - Question

832. Where is Arvi earth station for satellite
communication?
A. Gujarat
B. Maharashtra
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Uttar Pradesh
View Answer Ans: A



33 - Question

833. Which of the following port caters to the
export of Kudremukh iron ore?
A. Mumbai
B. New Mangalore
C. Vishakhapatnam
D. Cochin
View Answer Ans: B



34 - Question

834. Which of the following characteristics is
not true of alluvial soils?
A. These vary from sandy loam to clay in texture
B. These are generally rich in phosphorus but
poor in potash
C. These are by far the most fertile
D. These are usually fine grained
View Answer Ans: B



35 - Question

835. The first cotton mill was set up at Fort
master in Kolkata in
A. 1926
B. 1854
C. 1818
D. 1919
View Answer Ans: C



36 - Question

836. The percentage of literates in India is :
A. lower in urban areas than in rural areas
B. almost equal among males and females
C. higher among males than females
D. lower among males than females
View Answer Ans: C



37 - Question

837. Which of the following is a natural
harbour?
A. Mumbai
B. Kolkata
C. Visakhapatnam
D. Chennai
View Answer Ans: A



38 - Question

838. Which region in India is known as the 'Rice
Bowl of India'?
A. Kerala and Tamil Nadu
B. North-East region
C. Indo-Gangetic Plain
D. Krishna-Godavari Delta region
View Answer Ans: D



39 - Question

839. Which of the following is known as the
'Pearl City'?
A. Hyderabad
B. Kandla
C. Tuticorin
D. Kochi
View Answer Ans: A



40 - Question

840. Sivasamudram waterfalls is on the river
A. Cauvery
B. Mahanadi
C. Krishna
D. Godavari

View Answer Ans: A



41 - Question

841. HBJ pipe line is being laid for a distance of
1730 km in order to
A. serve the power requirements of many states
B. provide feedstock for six large fertilisers
C. provide employment for rural population
D. provide cooking gas for villages
View Answer Ans: B



42 - Question

842. Peaty soil is found in :
A. Gujarat
B. Kerala
C. Assam
D. Kashmir
View Answer Ans: B



43 - Question

843. The group of languages spoken by the
largest number of people in India is :
A. Indo-Aryan
B. Austro-Asiatic
C. Dravidian
D. none of these
View Answer Ans: A



44 - Question

844. Open stunted forests with bushes and
having long roots and sharp thorns or spines are
commonly found in
A. Western Andhra Pradesh
B. Eastern Odisha
C. North-Eastern Tamil Nadu
D. Shiwaliks and Terai regions
View Answer Ans: A



45 - Question

845. Which of the following is not a species of
tropical moist deciduous forests?
A. Sal
B. Mahagony
C. Teak
D. Shisham
View Answer Ans: B



46 - Question

846. _______ forms the western boundary of the
Indian sub-continent.
A. Pirpanjal
B. Hindukush
C. Aravalli
D. Karakoram
View Answer Ans: B



47 - Question

847. Canal irrigation la moat Important in north
India because the
A. level of underground water is high
B. regions is densely populated
C. sources of the canals are the perennial rivers
D. soil is porous
View Answer Ans: C



48 - Question

848. Which of the following towns is not on the
Golden Quadrilateral being created for the roads
infrastructure of the country ?
A. Chennai
B. Hyderabad
C. Bhubhaneshwar
D. Vishakhapatnam
View Answer Ans: B



49 - Question

849. Which is the largest tiger reserve in India?
A. Pench
B. Nagarjuna
C. Manas
D. Corbett
View Answer Ans: D



50 - Question

850. Which of the following soils is formed
under typical monsoonal conditions?
A. None of these
B. Black Soils
C. Laterite Soils
D. Red Soils
View Answer Ans: C

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners