Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

UPSC GEOGRAPHY MCQ-15

1 - Question

. The National Metallurgical Laboratory of
India is at
A. Roorkee
B. Jamshedpur
C. Dhanbad
D. Ranchi

View Answer Ans: B



2 - Question

702. Which of the following projects is
administered by more than one State?
A. Nagarjunasagar
B. Tungabhadra
C. Kosi
D. Hirakud
View Answer Ans: B



3 - Question

703. Which of the following is not one of the
traditional Indian seasons (ritus)?
A. Grishma
B. Margsheersha
C. Vasant
D. Sharad
View Answer Ans: B




4 - Question

704. The Alamatti is on the river
A. Mahanadi
B. Krishna
C. Godavari
D. Cauvery
View Answer Ans: B



5 - Question

705. The large States of India in the order of
area are
A. Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh
B. Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Maharashtra
C. Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra
D. Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Rajasthan
View Answer Ans: C



6 - Question

706. 'Saddle peak' the highest peak of Andaman
and Nicobar islands is located in
A. Little Andaman
B. North Andaman
C. Middle Andaman
D. Great Nicobar
View Answer Ans: B



7 - Question

707. Consider the following statement and
identify with the help of the code the tree with
which the statement is related to? The branches
of this tree root themselves like new trees over a
large area. The roots then giverise to more
trunks and branches. Because of this
characteristic and its longevity, this tree is
considered immortal and is an integral part of
the myths and. legends of India.
A. Neem
B. Banyan
C. Peepal
D. Tamarind (lmli)
View Answer Ans: B



8 - Question

708. Littoral forests occur
A. on hills
B. at elevated places
C. along the sea coasts and tidal creeks
D. where the rainfall is heavy
View Answer Ans: C



9 - Question

709. Economically exploitable Gypsum occurs in
A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Rajasthan
C. Bihar
D. Maharashtra
View Answer Ans: B



10 - Question

710. The climate of India is mainly tropical
because:
A. of the location of the Himalayas in its North
B. major part of India lies within the tropics
C. of the seasonal influence of jet streams
D. of the overpowering influence of India Ocean
View Answer Ans: A



11 - Question

711. The highest point of the Nilgiri Hills is
A. Salher
B. Pushpagiri
C. Doda Betta
D. Kalsubai
View Answer Ans: C



12 - Question

712. Which one of the following lakes in India
has the highest Water salinity?
A. Sambhar
B. Chilka
C. Dal
D. Wular
View Answer Ans: A



13 - Question

713. Amritsar and Shimla have the same
latitude yet Shimla is cooler than Amritsar
because it:
A. is at a higher elevation
B. comes under the influence of cold winds
C. receives a lot of snow
D. lies north of Amritsar
View Answer Ans: A



14 - Question

714. Which one of the following cities never
experiences vertical rays of the sun during
noon?
A. Chennai
B. Mumbai
C. New Delhi
D. Mangalore
View Answer Ans: C



15 - Question

715. Heavy water plants are generally located
near
A. Fertilizer plants
B. Major irrigation projects
C. Hydroelectric projects
D. Nuclear power plants
View Answer Ans: A



16 - Question

716. The Indian peninusula as compared to the
north Indianplains is

For More PDF Materials Visit Us Gurujobalert.com SSConlineexam.com Rankers Adda
A. Rich in mineral
B. At a higher level
C. More stable
D. All the above

View Answer Ans: D



17 - Question

717. In which of the following states would you
not find Bhils?
A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Karnataka
C. Gujarat
D. Uttar Pradesh
View Answer Ans: D



18 - Question

718. Which of the following gives the correct
sequence of hills in the east-west direction?
A. Garo, Khasi, Mkir, Naga
B. Mikir, Naga, Khasi, Garo
C. K'hasi,Garo, Naga, Mikir
D. Naga, Mikir, Khasi, Garo
View Answer Ans: D



19 - Question

719. Urea is prepared by the chemical reactions
of
A. Ammonium sulphate and calcium chloride
B. Ammonia and carbon dioxide
C. Acetamide and ethyl alcohol
D. Chlorine and water
View Answer Ans: B



20 - Question

720. Which one of the following does not have a
unit of Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd (HAL)?
A. Nasik
B. Kolkata
C. Bangalore
D. Koraput
View Answer Ans: B



21 - Question

721. India's forest sponge iron plant is at
A. Cuddappah
B. Kothagudam
C. Kurnool
D. Kavaratti
View Answer Ans: B



22 - Question

722. Teesta forms a part of which major river
system?
A. Cauvery
B. Krishna
C. Ganga
D. Brahmaputra
View Answer Ans: D



23 - Question

723. The Laccadives are an example of
A. Islands resulting from submarine earthquakes
B. None of the above
C. Volcanic Islands
D. Coral Islands
View Answer Ans: D



24 - Question

724. Which one of the following countries has
the longest international boundary with India?
A. Bhutan
B. China
C. Pakistan
D. Bangladesh
View Answer Ans: D



25 - Question

725. HMT industries are set up at
A. All of the above
B. Hyderabad and Bengaluru
C. Pinjore and Ajmer
D. Kalamassery
View Answer Ans: A



26 - Question

726. The Hirakud Project harnesses the water of
the _____ river.
A. Mahanadi
B. Ganga
C. Tapi
D. Sutlej
View Answer Ans: A



27 - Question

727. Which of the following group of rivers in
India are likely to show the least erosional
activity?
A. The thin streams flowing into the Arabian Sea
B. Himalayan rivers
C. Those rising in the Great Plain of India
D. The eastward flowing Peninsular rivers
View Answer Ans: D



28 - Question

728. Which of the following combinations of
riven and cities situated on their banks is
wrong?
A. Badrinath - Alaknanda
B. Lucknow - Gomati
C. Vijayawada – Narmada
D. Ayodhya - Saryu
View Answer Ans: C



29 - Question

729. Black soil derived from volcanic rocks with

For More PDF Materials Visit Us Gurujobalert.com SSConlineexam.com Rankers Adda
humus is suitable for growing
A. wheat
B. grapes
C. rice
D. cotton

View Answer Ans: D



30 - Question

730. Which of the following States does not
share the drainage basin of the Krishna?
A. Tamil Nadu
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Karnataka
D. Maharashtra
View Answer Ans: A



31 - Question

731. The Arabian Sea lies to
A. North-West of India
B. North-East of India
C. South-West of India
D. South-East of India
View Answer Ans: D



32 - Question

732. Cherapunji receives more rainfall than
Shillong because:
A. the former is nearer to the sea
B. Cherapunji is located on the windward side
C. the air of different densities and temperature
tends to converge towards Cherapunjl from
different direction during the rainy season
D. convective precipitation brings more rain at
Cherapunji
View Answer Ans: C



33 - Question

733. Tanks are manufactured at
A. Avadi
B. Perambur
C. Kanpur
D. Chittaranjan
View Answer Ans: A



34 - Question

734. The largest coal reserves of India are found
in :
A. Jharkhand
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Orissa
D. Chhattisgarh
View Answer Ans: A



35 - Question

735. Naharkatiya oilfields are located in
A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Assam
C. Tripura
D. West Bengal
View Answer Ans: B



36 - Question

736. The Ganges in Bangladesh is known as the
A. Sonar
B. Padma
C. Brahmaputra
D. Farakka
View Answer Ans: B



37 - Question

737. Crop rotation refers to :
A. growing same crop in alternate years
B. method of farming without irrigation in an
area of limited rainfall
C. growing different crops in succession
D. farming done on the same land by different
people turn-wise
View Answer Ans: C



38 - Question

738. Which one of the following Indian states
does not have a common international border
with Bangladesh?
A. Manipur
B. West Bengal
C. Tripura
D. Assam
View Answer Ans: A



39 - Question

739. Which one of the following is a breed of
cattle famous for high milk yield as well as
draught capacity?
A. Kankrej
B. Red Sindhi
C. Tharparkar
D. Mewati
View Answer Ans: C




40 - Question

. Why is that India has one of the lowest
agricultural yields in the world?
A. Summers are very hot
B. Farmers being poor and illiterate do not use
modern farming techniques
C. Occurrence of frost at night
D. Lack of fertile soil

View Answer Ans: B



41 - Question

741. Kanchipuram is in which of the following
states?
A. Tamil Nadu
B. Karnataka

For More PDF Materials Visit Us Gurujobalert.com SSConlineexam.com Rankers Adda
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Kerala

View Answer Ans: A



42 - Question

742. Which of the following are not kharif
crops?
A. Bajara and Maize
B. Sugarcane and Groundnut
C. Barley and Mustard
D. Rice and Jowar
View Answer Ans: C



43 - Question

743. Which amidst the following States does not
cultivate wheat?
A. Tamil Nadu
B. Maharashtra
C. West Bengal
D. Karnataka
View Answer Ans: A



44 - Question

744. The Indian Wild Ass (Ghor-Khur) is found
in:
A. Cauvery delta
B. Sunderbans
C. the Rann of Kachch
D. Assam forests
View Answer Ans: C



45 - Question

745. The National Highway - 1 connects Delhi to
A. Kolkata
B. Amritsar
C. Chennai
D. Mumbai
View Answer Ans: B



46 - Question

746. The southern moat point of Indian territory
is in
A. Andaman and Nicobar Islands
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Lakshadweep
D. Trivandrum
View Answer Ans: A



47 - Question

747. Which time of the day is generally the
hottest period all over India?
A. 1 pm
B. One cannot say
C. 3 pm
D. Noon
View Answer Ans: C



48 - Question

748. A person wants to visit the national parks
in Ranthambhor. Gir and Bandipur located in
three different states of India. To which one of
the following states does he need not go in this
connection?
A. Kerala
B. Rajasthan
C. Gujarat
D. Karnataka
View Answer Ans: A



49 - Question

749. Consider the following statements: 1.
Gondwana coal is a laminated, bituminous coal. .
2. Gondwana coal is completely free from
moisture, sulphur and phosphorus. Which of the
statements given above is/are correct?
A. Neither 1 nor 2
B. Both 1 and 2
C. 2 only
D. 1 only
View Answer Ans: D



50 - Question

750. The boundary between India and China is
known as
A. Durand Line
B. Maginot Line
C. McMahan Line
D. Radcliffe Line
View Answer Ans: C

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners