Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

UPSC GEOGRAPHY MCQ-16

1 - Question

. Which of the following statements is not
true?
A. Andhra Pradesh is not much affected by
retreating south-west monsoon
B. Tamil Nadu receives rainfall from north-east
monsoon
C. The intensity of monsoons is determined by
tropical depressions
D. All are correct

View Answer Ans: D



2 - Question

752. Which one of the following is located in the
Bastar region?
A. Indravati National Park
B. Rajaji National Park
C. Dandeli Sanctuary
D. Bandhavgarh National Park
View Answer Ans: A



3 - Question

753. Which of the following indicates the types
of soil erosion in decreasing order of damage

For More PDF Materials Visit Us Gurujobalert.com SSConlineexam.com Rankers Adda
caused In India
A. All are equally damaging
B. Water-logging, weeds, salinity and ravine
erosion
C. Alkalinity and water-logging, ravine erosion
and weeds
D. Ravine erosion .and gullies, alkalinity and
salinity weeds and water-logging

View Answer Ans: D



4 - Question

754. The Dowlaiswaram Anicut is an important
canal system in the
A. Godavari Delta
B. Krishna Delta
C. Ganga Delta
D. Cauvery Delta
View Answer Ans: A



5 - Question

755. _______ State has the biggest area in India.
A. Rajasthan
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Maharashtra
View Answer Ans: A



6 - Question

756. Who prepares topographical maps of
India?
A. Archaeological Survey of India
B. Geographical Survey of India
C. Goelogical Survey of India
D. Survey of India
View Answer Ans: D



7 - Question

757. Which of the following is not one of the
reasons for concentration of jute mills in
Kolkata?
A. Availability of coal
B. The port of Kolkata can easily export all the
jute goods
C. Cheap and abundant power supply
D. A large supply of cheap labour and water
required for industry
View Answer Ans: C



8 - Question

758. Where was India's rocket launching station
set up?
A. Port Blair
B. Arvi
C. Thumba
D. Sriharikota
View Answer Ans: C



9 - Question

759. The first Alumina plant in India is situated
at
A. Korba (Madhya Pradesh)
B. Sirpur (Andhra Pradesh)
C. Kiriburu (Jharkhand)
D. Ratnagiri (Maharashtra)
View Answer Ans: A



10 - Question

760. Siwaliks are:
A. foothills of Himalayan ranges
B. in Meghalaya
C. to the north of Himadri
D. the plateau between Pamirs and Myanmar
View Answer Ans: A



11 - Question

761. The Bhutia group of languages does not
include
A. Tibetan
B. Lepcha
C. Sherpa
D. Laddakhi
View Answer Ans: B



12 - Question

762. Jharkhand does not share boundary with:
A. Chhattisgarh
B. Orissa
C. West Bengal
D. Madhya Pradesh
View Answer Ans: D



13 - Question

763. How would you increase the yield of maize
crop?
A. Develop high yielding varieties
B. Develop early and very early maturing
varieties suitable for rainfall areas
C. Evolve high yielding varieties of seeds to suit
different agroclimatic regions
D. Develop disease-resistant varieties
View Answer Ans: C



14 - Question

764. Rihand Valley Project is located in the state
of
A. Jharkhand
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Odisha
View Answer Ans: C



15 - Question

765. The Institute of Petroleum Reservoir
Studies is located in
A. Ahmedabad

B. Kolkata
C. Lucknow
D. Badodara
View Answer Ans: A



16 - Question

766. River is called 'The Sorrow of the Bengal'.
A. Hooghly
B. Kosi
C. Sone
D. Damodar
View Answer Ans: D



17 - Question

767. Which one among the following States is
smallest in area?
A. Gujarat
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Karnataka
D. Tamil Nadu
View Answer Ans: D



18 - Question

768. Fertility of soil can be improved by :
A. removing living earthworms and adding dead
earthworms
B. adding dead earthworms
C. removing dead earthworms
D. adding living earthworms
View Answer Ans: D



19 - Question

769. Which one of the following gives the
correct sequence of Himalayan peaks in the
direction east to west?
A. Namcha Barwa, Kanchenjunga, Mt. Everest,
Nanda Devi
B. Kanchenjunga, Makalu, Dhaulagiri, Mt.
Everest
C. Dhaulagiri, Kanchenjunga, Makalu, Mt.
Everest
D. Makalu, Dhaulagiri, Kumaun, Namcha Barwa
View Answer Ans: A



20 - Question

770. Iron ore mines are located in
A. Hazaribagh, Jharia, Kudremukh
B. Salem, Bhadravati, Raniganj
C. Monghyr, Balaghat, Hazaribagh
D. Singhbhum, Mayurbhanj, Bastar
View Answer Ans: D



21 - Question

771. Where will you expect to find bamboo
growing
A. At a medium height from sea level
B. At a very low height from sea level
C. At a great height from sea level
D. There is no such condition; it can grow
anywhere
View Answer Ans: B



22 - Question

772. Which of the following is the capital of the
Union Territory of Dadra and Nagar Haveli?
A. Silvassa
B. Nagar Haveli
C. Kavaratti
D. Dadra
View Answer Ans: A



23 - Question

773. India lies in the hemisphere:
A. Northern and eastern
B. Northern and southern
C. Southern and eastern
D. Northern and western
View Answer Ans: A



24 - Question

774. The main hydroelectric power potential of
the Indus river system lies in India and not in
Pakistan because
A. India has superior technology to develop
hydroelectric power
B. India has a greater labour force to develop
hydroelectric power
C. the need for hydroelectric power is greater in
India than the Pakistan
D. the mountain stages of these rivers lie in
India
View Answer Ans: D



25 - Question

775. In which of the following areas of India is
there an overlapping plantation of tea and
coffee?
A. South-east
B. South-west
C. North-west
D. North-east
View Answer Ans: B



26 - Question

776. Port Blair is situated in :
A. North Andaman
B. South Andaman
C. Middle Andaman
D. Little Andaman
View Answer Ans: B



27 - Question

777. In the coastal lowland of Kerala two crops
of rice is grown per year because of: 1. high

For More PDF Materials Visit Us Gurujobalert.com SSConlineexam.com Rankers Adda
temperature in winter 2. adequate rain
throughout the year3. adequate irrigation
facility 4. presence of water retentive clayey
loam soil
A. 2 and 3
B. Only 1
C. 1 and 2
D. 1, 3, and 4

View Answer Ans: C



28 - Question

778. The highest peak in India is
A. Kanchenjunga
B. Mt Everest
C. Mt Godwin Austin (K2)
D. Dhaulagiri
View Answer Ans: C



29 - Question

779. Which National Highway connects Chennai
and Visakhapatnam ?
A. NH 6
B. NH 4
C. NH 5
D. NH 8
View Answer Ans: C



30 - Question

780. The Palk Bay lies between
A. Lakshadweep and Maldive Islands
B. Gulf of Kachchh and Gulf of Khambhat
C. Gulf of Mannar and Bay of Bengal
D. Andaman and Nicobar Islands
View Answer Ans: C



31 - Question

781. In India, how many States share the
coastline?
A. 7
B. 9
C. 8
D. 10
View Answer Ans: B



32 - Question

782. Among the following places, which one
receives comparatively lowest average monsoon
rainfall from June to September?
A. Punjab
B. Western Uttar Pradesh
C. Southern West Bengal
D. Eastern Uttar Pradesh
View Answer Ans: B



33 - Question

783. The NTPC has decided to set up its first
coal-based power plant in which of the following
North-Eastern States?
A. Arunachal Pradesh
B. Mizoram
C. Assam
D. Meghalaya
View Answer Ans: C



34 - Question

784. One of the states not bisected by the
Tropic of Cancer is
A. Gujarat
B. West Bengal
C. Odisha
D. Rajasthan
View Answer Ans: C



35 - Question

785. The Idukki hydroelectric plant la on the
river
A. Tungabhadra
B. Periyar
C. Krishna
D. Godavari
View Answer Ans: B



36 - Question

786. Which one of the following is the junction
point of the Eastern Ghats and Western Ghats?
A. Javadi Hills
B. Shevaroy Hills
C. Anaimalai Hills
D. Nilgiri Hills
View Answer Ans: D



37 - Question

787. Among the following rivers, which one is
the longest?
A. Mahanadi
B. Narmada
C. Godavari
D. Krishna
View Answer Ans: C



38 - Question

788. Which of the following statements about
the Himalayan rivers is not correct?
A. They perform very little erosion activity
B. Many of them pass through giant gorges
C. They have very large basins
D. Over the plain they display a strong
meandering tendency and often shift their beds
View Answer Ans: A



39 - Question

789. One-tenth of the total salt produced in
India comes from
A. Sambhar Lake

B. Wular Lake
C. Chilka Lake
D. Tamil Nadu Coast
View Answer Ans: A



40 - Question

790. Monsoon is caused by
A. Seasonal reversal of winds
B. Temperature changes
C. Pressure differences
D. Humidity difference
View Answer Ans: C



41 - Question

791. Which State has the largest number of
sugar mills?
A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Haryana
D. Punjab
View Answer Ans: A



42 - Question

792. The approximate representation of land
use classification in India is
A. net area sown 58%; forests 17%; other areas
25%
B. net area sown 25%; forests 33%; other areas
42%
C. net area sown 47%; forests 23%; other areas
30%
D. net area sown 43%; forests 29%; other areas
28%
View Answer Ans: C



43 - Question

793. Which of the following items and leading
producer is not correctly matched?
A. Natural rubber- Kerala
B. Saffron - Jammu & Kashmir
C. Ginger - Sikkim
D. Red chillies - Andhra Pradesh
View Answer Ans: C



44 - Question

794. Duncan Passage is situated between:
A. South Andaman and Little Andaman
B. Little Andaman and Car Nicobar
C. Minicoy and Maldives
D. Minicoy and Amindiv
View Answer Ans: A



45 - Question

795. Which of the following tribes is not found
in Central India ?
A. Bhils
B. Gonds
C. Munda
D. Todas
View Answer Ans: D



46 - Question

796. Diesel locomotives are manufactured at :
A. Varanasi
B. Jamshedpur
C. Kapurthala
D. Perambur
View Answer Ans: A



47 - Question

797. Which central government agency is
responsible for the mapping and exploration of
minerals?
A. Indian Bureau of Mines
B. National Mineral Development Corporation
Ltd
C. Surveyor General of India
D. The Geological Survey of India
View Answer Ans: D



48 - Question

798. Which of the following is characterized by
excessive dampness with a thick growth forest
and a variety of wild life?
A. Bhabar
B. Tarai
C. Bhangar
D. Khadar
View Answer Ans: B



49 - Question

799. In India the problem of utilisation of
agricultural wastes is in
A. Conversion of cellulose into sugar
B. Conversion of sugar into carbohydrates
C. Conversion of starch into alcohol
D. Conversion of bran into molasses
View Answer Ans: A



50 - Question

800. Which one of the following States enjoys
ideal conditions for the development of
petrochemical industries?
A. Tamil Nadu
B. Gujarat
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Maharashtra
View Answer Ans: B

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners