Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

UPSC GEOGRAPHY MCQ-11

1 - Question

501. Among the following cities, which one is at
the highest altitude above mean sea level?
A. Jodhpur
B. Bangalore
C. Delhi
D. Nagpur

View Answer Ans: B



2 - Question

502. Which one of the following statements in
not correct?
A. India is the highest oil-seeds and vegetable oil
producing country in the world
B. India is the largest producer of silk in world
C. India is the second largest exporter of jute
goods in the world
D. India is the second largest producer of three-
wheeler motor vehicles in the world
View Answer Ans: B



3 - Question

503. Which of the following is a major
sugarcane-producing state in India?
A. Maharashtra
B. Odisha
C. Kerala
D. Arunachal Pradesh
View Answer Ans: A



4 - Question

504. India's latitudinal and longitudinal extent
measured in degrees are almost the same, but
its north-south extent measured in km is greater
than its east-west extent. This is due to the fact
that
A. the distance between latitudes remains the
same but the distance between longitudes is
greatest at the Equator and nil at the poles
where all longitudes join
B. the earth is not a perfect sphere
C. longitudes are not parallel lines
D. all longitudes with their opposites form great
circles
View Answer Ans: A



5 - Question

505. Which one of the following pairs of states
and tribes is not correctly matched?
A. Nagaland : Konyak
B. Arunachal Pradesh : Apatani
C. Assam: Miri
D. Madhya Pradesh : Lambada
View Answer Ans: D



6 - Question

506. Major coal deposits of India occur in
A. Seams separated by metamorphic rocks
B. Seams separated by igneous rocks
C. Seams separated by sedimentary rocks
D. Open cast mines
View Answer Ans: C




7 - Question

507. Which one of the following racial groups is
popularly known as the Aryans?
A. The Mediterraneans
B. The Nordics
C. The Proto-Australoids
D. The Brachycephals
View Answer Ans: B



8 - Question

508. Lucerene is a
A. Cash crop
B. Fibre crop
C. Foliage crop
D. Cereal crop
View Answer Ans: C



9 - Question

509. The Red soils develop a reddish colour due
to:
A. a wide diffusion of iron in ancient crystalline
and metamorphic Jacks
B. the presence of potash and magnesia
C. tropical monsoonal climate
D. deforestation and over-grazing
View Answer Ans: A



10 - Question

510. In India the State with the largest area
under very dense forests is
A. Arunachal Pradesh
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Orissa
D. Maharashtra
View Answer Ans: A



11 - Question

511. Which of the following helps in the
'greening process' of crops?
A. Potassic fertilizers
B. Sunshine
C. Phosphatic fertilizers
D. Nitrogenous fertilezers
View Answer Ans: D



12 - Question

512. Which one of the following regions of India
is now regarded as an 'ecological hot spot'?
A. Western Himalayas
B. Eastern Ghats
C. Eastern Himalayas
D. Western Ghats
View Answer Ans: D



13 - Question

513. Which of the following rivers flows through
Maharashtra and Gujarat ?
A. Mahi
B. Godavari
C. Tapti
D. Sabarmati
View Answer Ans: C



14 - Question

514. Which of the following is associated with
the recent discoveryof tungsten by the
Geological Surveyor India?
A. Thar Desert in Rajasthan
B. Sirohi in Rajasthan
C. Tuensang in Nagaland
D. Agucha in Rajasthan
View Answer Ans: B



15 - Question

515. The only State which produces saffron in
the Indian Union is
A. Rajasthan
B. Assam
C. Sikkim
D. Jammu and Kashmir
View Answer Ans: D



16 - Question

516. The three major cereals in India under
high yielding varieties in declining order are:
A. coarse cereals, paddy and wheat
B. paddy, wheat and coarse cereals
C. barley, wheat and coarse cereals
D. wheat, paddy and coarse cereals
View Answer Ans: B



17 - Question

517. The state which has attained the dubious
distinction of being topper in the list with the
highest encroachment of forest land:
A. Haryana
B. Punjab
C. Bihar
D. Andhra Pradesh
View Answer Ans: A



18 - Question

518. The western disturbances which cause
winter rain in India originate in
A. Himalayas
B. Bay of Bengal
C. Pakistan
D. West Asia
View Answer Ans: D



19 - Question

519. The odd product out of the following is
A. Sesame
B. Caster seed
C. Groundnut

D. Mustard
View Answer Ans: B



20 - Question

520. Which one of the following is the correct
sequence of the given tiger reserves of India
from north of south?
A. Dudwa - Kanha - Bandipur – Indravati
B. Indravati - Kanha - Dudwa - Bandipur
C. Dudwa - Kanha - Indravati - Bandipur
D. Kanha - Bandipur - Dudwa - Indravati
View Answer Ans: C



21 - Question

521. What causes earthquakes?
A. Volcanic eruptions
B. No definite cause has been found so far
C. Occurrence of cracks and fissures in rocks
D. Occurrence of underground water
View Answer Ans: A



22 - Question

522. In the decreasing order of the length of the
rivers, the correct sequence is :
A. Ganga - Brahmaputra - Godavari – Narmada
B. Ganga - Godavari - Brahmaputra - Narmada
C. Brahmaputra - Ganga - Godavari - Narmada
D. Brahmaputra - Narmada - Godavari - Ganga
View Answer Ans: C



23 - Question

523. The State in India which produces the
largest quantity of common salt is
A. Rajasthan
B. Gujarat
C. Kerala
D. Maharashtra
View Answer Ans: B



24 - Question

524. The Duncan Pass is located between
A. South Andaman and Little Andaman
B. Afghanistan and India
C. Shivalik and Karakoram
D. Pakistan and Afghanistan
View Answer Ans: A



25 - Question

525. Which of the following Railway zones and
their Headquarters is not correct?
A. Western-Mumbai
B. Eastern-Kolkata
C. North-Eastern-Gorakhpur
D. South-Central-Hyderabad
View Answer Ans: D



26 - Question

526. In which one of the following cities can one
never have the sunshine directly overhead at
noon?
A. Delhi
B. Mumbai
C. Bengaluru
D. Visakhapatnam
View Answer Ans: A



27 - Question

527. If it rains only for two months which of the
following will yield maximum crop per hectare?
A. Millets
B. Pulses
C. Long term crops
D. Short term crops
View Answer Ans: A



28 - Question

528. What is Bailadila famous for?
A. Iron ore
B. Copper
C. Bauxite
D. Coal
View Answer Ans: A



29 - Question

529. The second largest east-flowing Peninsular
river is
A. Godavari
B. Krishna
C. Mahanadi
D. Cauvery
View Answer Ans: B



30 - Question

530. To check the expansion of Thar desert
which one of the following methods is expected
to yield the best results?
A. Afforestation
B. Construction of canals
C. Construction of Dams
D. Artificial rain
View Answer Ans: A



31 - Question

531. Which of the weathering agents is almost
peculiar to the Indian Himalayas?
A. Running water
B. Wind
C. Glaciers
D. Snowfall
View Answer Ans: C



32 - Question

532. India is divided into how many pin code
zones?
A. Ten

For More PDF Materials Visit Us Gurujobalert.com SSConlineexam.com Rankers Adda
B. Seven
C. Six
D. Eight

View Answer Ans: D



33 - Question

533. Among the following States, which one has
the highest amount of Nickel Ore resources?
A. Jharkhand
B. Orissa
C. Karnataka
D. Chhattisgarh
View Answer Ans: B



34 - Question

534. Which of the following is a wrong
combination of location and hydroelectric
projects undertaken by the NHPC?
A. Loktak-Sikkim
B. Salal-Jammu and Kashmir
C. Baira Siul-Himachal Pradesh
D. Devi Ghat-Nepal
View Answer Ans: A



35 - Question

535. Coir, Copra, Coconut, Cashew are mainly
exported from
A. Mumbai
B. Chennai
C. Tuticorin
D. Cochin
View Answer Ans: D



36 - Question

536. The place in India receiving the lowest
rainfall is
A. Jodhpur
B. Bikaner
C. Leh
D. Jaisalmer
View Answer Ans: C



37 - Question

537. The four important ports of the West Coast
of India, from South to North, in that order, are
A. Cochin, Goa, Mumbai, Kandla
B. Mumbai, Kandla, Goa, Cochin
C. Goa, Mumbai, Cochin, Kandla
D. Kandla, Mumbai, Goa, Cochin
View Answer Ans: A



38 - Question

538. Which one of the following pairs is not
correctly matched? Railway Zone Headquarters
A. North Eastern Railway : Gorakhpur
B. Eastern Railway : Kolkata
C. South Eastern Railway : Bhubhaneswar
D. South East Central Railway : Bilaspur
View Answer Ans: C



39 - Question

539. The soil formed by the deposition of silt
brought by rivers is :
A. alluvial soil
B. red soil
C. black soil
D. pod soil
View Answer Ans: A



40 - Question

540. Rayalaseema is a region of which one of
the following States?
A. Maharashtra
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Karnataka
D. Andhra Pradesh
View Answer Ans: D



41 - Question

541. Mahatma Gandhi Hydroelectric Project is
on which river?
A. Cauvery
B. Godavari
C. Krishna
D. Sharavati
View Answer Ans: D



42 - Question

542. During the monsoon season rainfall
decreases from the Ganga delta to the Punjab
plains. It is because:
A. the area is far away from the sea
B. western regions are warmer than the eastern
region
C. monsoon current moves westward along the
Ganga plain and becomes drier
D. hills do not form barriers for winds
View Answer Ans: C



43 - Question

543. Khasi and Garo tribes mainly live in
A. Meghalaya
B. Kerala
C. Mizoram
D. Tamil Nadu
View Answer Ans: A



44 - Question

544. Which of the following rivers is known as
'Vridha Ganga'?
A. Cauvery
B. Krishna
C. Godavari
D. Mahanadi

View Answer Ans: C



45 - Question

545. Which of the following latitudes passes
through India?
A. Tropic of Capricorn
B. Equator
C. Tropic of Cancer
D. Arctic Circle
View Answer Ans: C



46 - Question

546. Which of the following is not one of the
reasons why the northern mountains are of great
importance to India
A. They provide water to the plains
B. They possess valuable vegetation and animal
life
C. They protect the country from invasion
D. They influence the climate
View Answer Ans: C



47 - Question

547. Consider the following rivers: 1. Ganga 2.
Brahmaputra 3. Godavari 4. Krishna Which of
these rivers build a common delta?
A. 1 and 2
B. 3 and 4
C. 1 and 4
D. 1 and 3
View Answer Ans: A



48 - Question

548. The largest producer of wood pulp is
A. Canada
B. Russia
C. USA
D. India
View Answer Ans: C



49 - Question

549. Bhutan is surrounded by which of the
following Indian States?
A. Assam, Mizoram, West Bengal, Bihar
B. Arunachal Pradesh, Meghalaya, West Bengal,
Bihar
C. Arunachal Pradesh, Sikkim, Bihar, Meghalaya
D. Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, West Bengal,
Sikkim
View Answer Ans: D



50 - Question

550. A few showers of rain during the months of
December and January are beneficial to the rabi
crops because they
A. protect the crops from frost
B. make the plant strong
C. cause fall in temperature
D. provide moisture for the germination of seeds
View Answer Ans: A

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners