Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

UPSC GEOGRAPHY MCQ-10

1 - Question

For transporting large quantities of crude
oil on land, over long distances the moat
economical mode is
A. by pipelines
B. by rail tankers
C. by road tankers
D. by river barges

View Answer Ans: A



2 - Question

452. Which of the following states has very little
alluvial soil?
A. Bihar
B. Punjab
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Tamil Nadu
View Answer Ans: C



3 - Question

453. The approximate age of the Aravillis range
is
A. 570 million years
B. 470 million years
C. 670 million years
D. 370 million years
View Answer Ans: C



4 - Question

454. With reference to India, which one of the
following statements is not correct?
A. The mountain areas account for about thirty
percent of the surface area of the country
B. Alluvial soil is the predominant type of soil in
the northern plains of the country
C. About one-third of the area of the country
records more than 750 millimetres of annual
rainfall.
D. The dominant source of irrigation in the
country is wells
View Answer Ans: A



5 - Question

455. The river Tsangpo flows through before
entering India?
A. Pakistan
B. Tibet
C. Myanmar
D. China
View Answer Ans: B



6 - Question

456. Critical criteria for the location of an
aluminium plant in India are the availability of
bauxite and:
A. coal
B. electricity
C. labour
D. ready market
View Answer Ans: B



7 - Question

457. Which one of the following pairs is not
correctly matched? National Park State
A. Sultanpur National Park : Haryana
B. Ranthambore National Park : Gujarat
C. Bandipur National Park : Karnataka
D. KanhaNational Park : Madhya Pradesh
View Answer Ans: B



8 - Question

458. Which of the following is false?
A. Mica is usually found in metamorphic and
igneous rocks
B. Aluminium has the advantage over iron as it
is resistant to corrosion
C. Manganese is largely used in making
fertilizers
D. line is mostly used in galvanising iron and
steel goods
View Answer Ans: C




9 - Question

459. The earliest arrivals in India are believed
to be Negritos. At which one of the following
places are they mainly found now?
A. Punjab
B. Rajasthan
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Andaman Islands
View Answer Ans: D



10 - Question

460. Which one of the following statements is
not correct?
A. The Narmada and the Tapi river valleys are
said to be old rift valleys
B. The Anal Mudi is the highest peak in the
Western Ghats
C. Tapi river lies to the south of Satpura
D. The Western Ghats are relatively higher in
their northern region
View Answer Ans: D



11 - Question

461. Which multipurpose project was taken up
first of all after independence?
A. Bhakra Nangal Project
B. Damodar Valley Project
C. None of these
D. Kosi Project
View Answer Ans: B



12 - Question

462. Who demarcated the boundary line
between India and Pakistan?
A. Cyril Radcliffe
B. Lord Curzon
C. Stafford Cripps
D. Lord Canning
View Answer Ans: A



13 - Question

463. Which of the following soils is most
suitable for cultivation of cereals?
A. Red soils
B. Alluvial soils
C. Laterite soils
D. None of these
View Answer Ans: B



14 - Question

464. Which is the best irrigated State in India?
A. Maharashtra
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Punjab
View Answer Ans: D



15 - Question

465. Operation Flood refers to
A. White revolution
B. Green revolution
C. Blue revolution
D. All the three
View Answer Ans: A



16 - Question

466. Sriharikota, an important unit or the Indian
Space ResearchOrganisation is located in State.
A. Tamil Nadu
B. Karnataka
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Kerala
View Answer Ans: C



17 - Question

467. Canal irrigation is most important in the
Northern Plains of India because:
A. the sources of canals are perennial rivers
B. the level of underground water is high
C. the region is densely populated
D. the soil is porous
View Answer Ans: A



18 - Question

468. Approximately what percentage of world's
cattle population is to be found in India?
A. 7%
B. 50%
C. 80%
D. 18%
View Answer Ans: D



19 - Question

469. Which among the following pairs of places
have most marked difference in total rainfall per
annum even though located approximately along
the same latitude?
A. Mumbai and Visakhapatnam
B. Bengaluru and Chennai
C. Ajmer and Shillong
D. Nagpur and Kolkata
View Answer Ans: C



20 - Question

470. Two important rivers - one with its source
in Jharkhand (and known by a different name in
Odisha), and another, with its source in Odisha -
merge at a place only a short distance from the
coast of Bay of Bengal before flowing into the
sea. This is an important site of wildlife and
biodiversity and a protected area. Which one of
the following could be this?
A. Chandipur-on-sea
B. Bhitarkanika

C. Simlipal
D. Gopalpur-on-sea
View Answer Ans: B



21 - Question

471. Which one of the following pairs is not
correctly matched?
A. Landslide zone: Chhotanaqpur plateau
B. Flood-prone area: North Bihar Plain
C. Drought-prone area: Kalahandi district of
Orissa
D. Seismic zone: Himalayan region
View Answer Ans: A



22 - Question

472. Which of the following rivers flows
between the Vindhya and Satpura ranges?
A. Narmada
B. Godavari
C. Gandak
D. Tapti
View Answer Ans: A



23 - Question

473. Where was India's first rocket launching
station set up?
A. Port Blair
B. Sriharikota
C. Arvi
D. Thumba
View Answer Ans: D



24 - Question

474. The river which rises in the Kamarpet hill
in Chhotanagpur Plateau of Bihar and called The
River of Sorrow is
A. Godavari
B. Krishna
C. Damodar
D. Mahanadi
View Answer Ans: C



25 - Question

475. Which one of the following rivers thrice
forks into two streams and reunites a few miles
farther on, thus forming the islands of
Srirangapatanam, Sivasamudram and
Srirangam?
A. Godavari
B. Tungabhadra
C. Cauvery
D. Krishna
View Answer Ans: C



26 - Question

476. Which one among the following rivers has
the largest catchment area?
A. Cauvery
B. Mahanadi
C. Narmada
D. Krishna
View Answer Ans: D



27 - Question

477. Blue Mountain (peak) is located in ______.
A. Tamil Nadu
B. Mizoram
C. Kerala
D. Kamataka
View Answer Ans: B



28 - Question

478. Marmagao port is linked to the interior by
means of cheap transport on rivers
A. Zuari and Mandovi
B. Bhima and Kalinadi
C. Gangawali and Savitri
D. Varada and Malaprabha
View Answer Ans: A



29 - Question

479. On the basis of the process of their
formation, which' of the following soils is formed
differently from the other three?
A. Bhangar
B. Regur
C. Bhabar
D. Khadar
View Answer Ans: B



30 - Question

480. Which of the following places does not lie
on the banks of Godavari?
A. Rajhamundry
B. Kakinada
C. Bhadrachalam
D. Nanded
View Answer Ans: B



31 - Question

481. The highest Himalayan peak in India is:
A. Kanchenjunga
B. Nanga Parbat
C. Nandadevi
D. K-2
View Answer Ans: A



32 - Question

482. Which industry provides jobs to the
maximum number of people?
A. Tea processing
B. Sugar industry
C. Iron textiles
D. Cotton textiles

View Answer Ans: D



33 - Question

483. The Cudappah Ranges lie between
A. Godavari and Jamshedpur
B. Satpura and Mohadeo-Maikal range
C. Palar and Cauvery
D. Godavari and Palkonda Range
View Answer Ans: D



34 - Question

484. The Rajasthan Canal (now called the Indira
Gandhi Canal) draws its water from the
A. Chambal
B. Yamuna
C. Sutlej and Beas
D. Sutlej
View Answer Ans: C



35 - Question

485. The Sharavati Project is a/an
A. irrigation project
B. multipurpose project
C. hydro-electric project
D. thermal project
View Answer Ans: C



36 - Question

486. Which of the following is NOT a plant
product?
A. Aloe vera
B. Camphor
C. (D) All are plant products
D. Vanilla
View Answer Ans: C



37 - Question

487. Which one among the following is a correct
sequence of production of coal in the Indian
States in descending order ?
A. Madhya Pradesh - Jharkhand - West Bengal –
Meghalaya
B. West Bengal - Madhya Pradesh - Jharkhand -
Meghalaya
C. Jharkhand - West Bengal - Meghalaya -
Madhya Pradesh
D. Jharkhand - Madhya Pradesh - West Bengal -
Meghalaya
View Answer Ans: D



38 - Question

488. The major thermal power station fed on
natural gas is at
A. Lunej
B. Naharkatiya
C. Trombay
D. Digboi
View Answer Ans: B



39 - Question

489. Which one of the following rivers is not the
tributary of Ganga ?
A. Indrawati
B. Yamuna
C. Son
D. Gomati
View Answer Ans: A



40 - Question

490. The world's longest masonry dam is
A. Nagarjuna Sagar
B. Hirakud
C. Bhakra Nangal
D. Aswan
View Answer Ans: B



41 - Question

491. Lakshadweep is a group of how many
islands?
A. 25
B. 32
C. 35
D. 22
View Answer Ans: A



42 - Question

492. Which one of the following states has the
largest forest area to its total land area?
A. Sikkim
B. Mizoram
C. Arunachal Pradesh
D. Jammu and Kashmir
View Answer Ans: B



43 - Question

493. The Nilgiris are part of the
A. Vindhyachal
B. Eastern Ghats
C. Tamil Nadu Hills
D. Western Ghats
View Answer Ans: D



44 - Question

494. Amravati, Bhavani, Hemavati and Kabini
are tributaries of which one of the following
rivers?
A. Krishna
B. Cauvery
C. Mahanadi
D. Godavari
View Answer Ans: B



45 - Question

495. Which one of the following pairs is not
correct?

A. Doldrums - The equator
B. Hurricane - China Sea
C. New Moore Island - India
D. Trade winds - Winds which blow towards the
equator
View Answer Ans: B



46 - Question

496. Where exactly is Aksai Chin?
A. Near Leh
B. The north-east corner of Jammu and Kashmir
C. South of the Siachen Glacier
D. Along the Zaskar mountains
View Answer Ans: B



47 - Question

497. The Vindhyan system of rocks is important
for the production of
A. precious stones and building materials
B. iron ore and manganese
C. copper and uranium
D. bauxite and mica
View Answer Ans: A



48 - Question

498. The driest part of India is
A. Rann of Kutch
B. Hinterland of Western Ghats
C. Leh
D. Rajasthan
View Answer Ans: C



49 - Question

499. Which one of the following lists four type of
coal, arranged in the increasing order of their
carbon content?
A. Lignite, Peat, Bituminous, Anthracite
B. Peat, Anthracite, Lignite, Bituminous
C. Peat, Bituminous, Lignite, Anthracite
D. Peat, Lignite, Bituminous, Anthracite
View Answer Ans: D



50 - Question

500. Which of the following is a tropical
monsoon crop?
A. Rice
B. Jowar
C. Chillies
D. Ragi
View Answer Ans: A

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners