Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

Unit Processes MCQ’s – Types of Reductions

1 - Question

Catalytic reduction is most favorable, Why ?
a) Large volume production
b) Carry in batch or continuous process
c) In liquid or vapor phase
d) All of the mentioned
View Answer Answer: d
Explanation: Catalytic reductions can be carried out in batches or in continuous processes, in the liquid phase or in the vapour phase. This method has many advantages over other methods of reduction, particularly for large-volume production. With low-cost hydrogen, as is the case when by-product hydrogen is available from other installations or when large hydrocarbon steam units are installed, this process cannot be matched by other methods of reduction in so far as economics and quality of product arc concerned.



2 - Question

Limited per-pass conversion, does not causes any technical problem in reactor.
a) True
b) False
View Answer Answer: b
Explanation: Vapour-phase reductions are sometimes fraught with a number of technological problems: (1) limited per-pass conversion, thus necessitating separation of aniline from nitrobenzene and (2)sensitivity of catalytic operations which may result in over reduction and relatively low yields of amine compared with competitive processes, particularly Bechamp reductions.



3 - Question

What is the use of cooling tower?
a) Reaction purpose
b) Stability of reaction
c) Cooling of exothermic process
d) None of the mentioned
View Answer Answer: c
Explanation: A cooling tower is an equipment where, the process is cooled to a desired temperature, before further reaction.



4 - Question

What is the need of filter or centrifuge?
a) To remove catalyst
b) Separation process
c) For agitation
d) Recycling operation
View Answer Answer: a
Explanation: Filters or centrifuges are used to remove the catalyst, which may be used as such or deposited on inert carriers.



5 - Question

The reduction of nitrobenzene with hydrogen gives what product?
a) Aniline
b) Amide
c) Imide
d) None of the mentioned
View Answer Answer: a
Explanation: The continuous manufacture of aniline is done by the reduction of nitrobenzene with hydrogen.



6 - Question

Which method is used for the reductions of anthraquinone series?
a) Hydrogenation reduction
b) Sulfide reduction
c) Both hydrogenation and sulfide reduction
d) None of the mentioned
View Answer Answer: b
Explanation: Sulphide reduction is used for the reduction of anthraquinone series.



7 - Question

Sulfide reduction is less expensive than Iron catalytic reduction.
a) True
b) False
View Answer Answer: b
Explanation: The method of sulfide reductions, is more expensive than iron and acid or catalytic reduction and has a wide field of application, particularly with respect to partial reductions and reductions in the anthraquinone series.



8 - Question

What is the catalyst used in Manufacturing of aniline?
a) Zinc
b) Copper carbonate
c) Iron
d) None of the mentioned
View Answer Answer: b
Explanation: The reaction is carried out at very slight pressure (about 5 psig) over a reduced copper carbonate catalyst at temperatures ranging from about 200°C at the entrance to the catalytic reactor to 350°C at the exit.



9 - Question

Which of the following is not an equipment of the Tower?
a) Weir
b) Jacketing
c) Trays
d) None of the mentioned
View Answer Answer: d
Explanation: There are various equipment’s of Tower such as: weir, trays, mesh-baskets, cooling jackets etc.



10 - Question

Why is counter current more preferred than co-current feed?
a) Faster reaction
b) Greater concentration
c) More yield
d) All of the mentioned
View Answer Answer: d
Explanation: In the feed of hydrogen and nitro compound, counter-current allow a greater relative concentration of hydrogen for the small amounts of unreacted nitro compound at the outlet of the tower to make for higher conversions.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners