Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

Ternary Tree Multiple Choice 1 MCQ

1 - Question

How many child nodes does each node of Ternary Tree contain?
a) 4
b) 6
c) 5
d) 3

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Each node of Ternary tree contains at most 3 nodes. So Ternary tree can have 1, 2 or 3 child nodes but not more than that.




2 - Question

Which of the following is the name of the node having child nodes?
a) Brother
b) Sister
c) Mother
d) Parent

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Parent node is the node having child nodes and child nodes may contain references to their parents. Parent node is a node connected by a directed edge to its child.




3 - Question

What is the depth of the root node of the ternary tree?
a) 2
b) 1
c) 0
d) 3

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Depth is defined as the length of the path from root to the node. So the depth of root node in ternary tree is 0.




4 - Question

What is the Height of the root node of ternary tree?
a) 1
b) 2
c) 3
d) 0

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Height of ternary tree is defined as the length of path from root to deepest node in tree. Therefore, height off root node in ternary tree is 0.




5 - Question

 Which node is the root node of the following ternary tree?
ternary-tree-multiple-choice-questions-answers-mcqs-q5
a) A
b) B
c) C
d) D

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Node A is called the root node of the above ternary tree while the Node B, Node C, Node D are called Leaf node.




6 - Question

Which node is the Leaf node in the following ternary tree?
ternary-tree-multiple-choice-questions-answers-mcqs-q6
a) A
b) B
c) D
d) G

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Leaf node is any node that does not contain any children. Since Node G is the node without any children, So G is called Leaf Node. While Node A is root node and Node B, Node C, Node D is parent node of their children.




7 - Question

Which node is the parent node of Node 6?
ternary-tree-multiple-choice-questions-answers-mcqs-q7
a) 1
b) 5
c) 2
d) 3

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Since Node 2 has two children Node 5 and Node 6, So Node 2 is the parent node of Node 6. While Node 1 is root node and Node 3 and Node 5 are Leaf node.




8 - Question

 Is parent node of Node 3 and root node of the given ternary tree same?
ternary-tree-multiple-choice-questions-answers-mcqs-q7
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Since Root node of the ternary tree is Node 1 and also Node 1 has three children that is Node 2, Node 3, Node 4. So parent node of Node 3 and the root node of the ternary tree are same.




9 - Question

Which node is the child node of Node D in the following ternary tree?
ternary-tree-multiple-choice-questions-answers-mcqs-q6
a) A
b) C
c) G
d) H

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The Child node is the node that has a directed path from its parent node. Since Node D has a direct path to Node H, So Node H is the Child node.




10 - Question

Which node is the child node of the Node D in the following ternary tree?
ternary-tree-multiple-choice-questions-answers-mcqs-q5
a) A
b) C
c) B
d) No child node

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Since Node D is the Leaf node of the above ternary tree and leaf node has no child node. So there is no child node for Node D in the above ternary tree.




11 - Question

What is the depth of Node G in the given ternary tree?
ternary-tree-multiple-choice-questions-answers-mcqs-q6
a) 0
b) 1
c) 2
d) 3

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Depth of the node is the length of the path from root to the node. Here, length of path from root to Node G is




12 - Question

What is the Height of the given ternary tree?
ternary-tree-multiple-choice-questions-answers-mcqs-q12
a) 0
b) 1
c) 2
d) 3

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Height of the tree is defined as the length of the path from root node to the deepest node of the tree. Here deepest nodes are 5,6,7 which are at length 2. So the height of the ternary tree is 2.




13 - Question

Which nodes are the siblings of Node B of given ternary tree?
ternary-tree-multiple-choice-questions-answers-mcqs-q6
a) E
b) C
c) F
d) Both E and F

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Siblings are the nodes that share same parent. Since both the Node E and Node F have same parent Node B, So the sibling of Node B is Node E and Node F.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners