Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

Strength of Materials MCQs Strain Constants – 2

1 - Question

A circular rod of dia 30 mm and length 200mm is extended to 0.09mm length and 0.0045 diameters through a tensile force. What will be its Poissons ratio?
a) 0.30
b) 0.31
c) 0.32
d) 0.33

View Answer

Answer:d
Explanation: Poissons ratio = lateral strain / longitudinal strain
= δD/D x L/δL
= 0.0045/30 x 200/0.09
= 0.33.




2 - Question

The Poissons ratio of a material is 0.3. what will be the ratio of Youngs modulus to bulk modulus?
a) 1.4
b) 1.2
c) 0.8
d) 0.6

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: As we know E = 3k(1- 2μ)
So E/K = 3(1-2×0.3) = 1.2.




3 - Question

What is the bulk modulus of elasticity?
a) The ratio of shear stress to shear strain
b) The ratio of direct stress to direct strain
c) The ratio of volumetric stress to volumetric strain
d) The ratio of direct stress to volumetric strain

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: When a body is subjected to the mutually perpendicular like and equal direct stresses, the ratio of direct stress to the corresponding volumetric strain strain is found to be constant for a given material when the deformation is within a certain limit. This ratio is known as the bulk modulus.




4 - Question

For a material, Youngs modulus is given as 1.2 x 105 and Poissons ratio 1/4. Calculate the bulk modulus.
a) 0.7 x 105
b) 0.8 x 105
c) 1.2 x 105
d) 1.2 x 105

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The bulk modulus is given as K = E/3(1 – 2μ)
= 1.2 x 105/3(1 – 2/4)
= 0.8 x 105.




5 - Question

Determine the Poissons ratio and bulk modulus of a material, for which Youngs modulus is 1.2 and modulus of rigidity is 4.8.
a) 7
b) 8
c) 9
d) 10

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: As we know, E = 2C(1 + μ)
μ= 0.25
K = E / 3(1 – 2μ)
= 8.




6 - Question

The Youngs modulus of elasticity of a material is 2.5 times its modulus of rigidity. Then what will be its Poissons ratio?
a) 0.25
b) 0.33
c) 0.50
d) 0.60

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: As we know E = 2G(1 + μ) so putting the values of E = 2.5G then we get μ= 0.25.




7 - Question

How the elastic constants E and K are related?
a) E = 2K(1 – 2μ)
b) E = 3K(1 – 2μ)
c) E = 2K(1 – μ)
d) E = K(1 – 2μ)

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: As E = 2G(1 + μ) = 3K(1 – 2μ).




8 - Question

How many elastic constants does an isotropic, homogeneous and linearly elastic material have?
a) 1
b) 2
c) 3
d) 4

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: E, G, K represents the elastic modulus, shear modulus, bulk modulus and poisson’s ratio respectively of a linearly elastic, isotropic and homogeneous material. To express the stress-strain relations completely for this material at least any two of the four must be known, E = 2G(1 + μ) = 3K(1 – 2μ) = 9KG / (3K + G).




9 - Question

The modulus of rigidity and the modulus of elasticity of a material are 80 GPa and 200 GPa. What will be the Poissons ratio of the material?
a) 0.25
b) 0.30
c) 0.40
d) 0.50

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: As E = 2G(1 + μ) putting E = 200 and G = 80 we get μ = 0.25.




10 - Question

Which of the following is true if the value of Poisson’s ratio is zero?
a) The material is rigid
b) The material is perfectly plastic
c) The longitudinal strain in the material is infinite
d) There is no longitudinal strain in the material

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: If the Poissons ratio is zero then the material is rigid.




11 - Question

Strength of Materials MCQs Elastic Constants Relationship – 1

How many elastic constants of a linear, elastic, isotropic material will be?
a) 2
b) 3
c) 1
d) 4

View Answer Answer: a
Explanation: Isotropic materials have the same properties in all directions. The number of independent elastic constants for such materials is 2. out of E, G, K, and μ, if any two constants are known for any linear elastic and isotropic material than rest two can be derived. Examples are steel, aluminium, copper, gold.
Orthotropic materials refer to layered structure such as wood or plywood. The number of independent elastic constants for such materials is 9. Non isotropic or anisotropic materials have different properties in different directions. They show non- homogeneous behaviour. The number of elastic constants is 21.




12 - Question

How many elastic constants of a non homogeneous, non isotropic material will be?
a) 9
b) 15
c) 20
d) 21
View Answer Answer: d
Explanation: Non isotropic or anisotropic materials have different properties in different directions. They show non- homogeneous behaviour. The number of elastic constants is 21.



13 - Question

How can be the Poissons ratio be expressed in terms of bulk modulus(K) and modulus of rigidity(G)?
a) (3K – 4G) / (6K + 4G)
b) (3K + 4G) /( 6K – 4G)
c) (3K – 2G) / (6K + 2G)
d) (3K + 2G) / (6K – 2G)

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: There are four elastic modulus relationships. the relation between Poissons ration, bulk modulus and modulus of rigidity is given as
μ = (3K – 2G) / (6K + 2G).




14 - Question

Calculate the modulus of resilience for a 2m long bar which extends 2mm under limiting axial stress of 200 N/mm2?
a) 0.01
b) 0.20
c) 0.10
d) 0.02

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Modulus of resilience = f2/2E
= 200×2/2×2000
= 0.10.




15 - Question

In an experiment, the bulk modulus of elasticity of a material is twice its modulus of rigidity. The Poissons ratio of the material is ___________
a) 1/7
b) 2/7
c) 3/7
d) 4/7

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: As we know, μ= (3K – 2G) / (6K + 2G)
Given K = 2G
Then, μ = (6G – 2G) / (12G + 2G) = 4/14 = 2/7.




16 - Question

What will be the value of the Poisson’s ratio if the Youngs modulus E is equal to the bulk modulus K?
a) 1/2
b) 1/4
c) 1/3
d) 3/4

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: K = E / 3(1 – 2μ)
Since K = E
So (1-2μ) = 1/3
Therefore, μ = 1/3.




17 - Question

What is the expression for modulus of rigidity in terms of modulus of elasticity and the Poissons ratio?
a) G = 3E / 2(1 + μ)
b) G = 5E / (1 + μ)
c) G = E / 2(1 + μ)
d) G = E/ (1 + 2μ)

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The relation between the modulus of rigidity, modulus of elasticity and the Poissons ratio is given as
G = E / 2(1 + μ).




18 - Question

What is the relationship between Youngs modulus E, modulus of rigidity C, and bulk modulus K?
a) E = 9KC / (3K + C)
b) E = 9KC / (9K + C)
c) E = 3KC / (3K + C)
d) E = 3KC / (9K + C)

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The relationship between E, K, C is given by
E = 9KC / (3K + C).




19 - Question

What is the limiting values of Poisson’s ratio?
a) -1 and 0.5
b) -1 and -0.5
c) -1 and -0.5
d) 0 and 0.5

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The value of Poissons ratio varies from 0 to 0.5. For rubber, its value ranges from.45 to 0.50.




20 - Question

What is the relationship between modulus of elasticity and modulus of rigidity?
a) C = E / 2(1 + μ)
b) C = E / (1 + μ)
c) C = 2E / (1 + μ)
d) C = 2E / 2(1 + μ)

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The relation is given by calculating the tensile strain of square block is given by taking tensile strain in a diagonal. On equating that stains we get the relation,
C = E / 2(1 + μ).




21 - Question

Strength of Materials MCQs  Elastic Constants Relationship – 2

What is the ratio of Youngs modulus E to shear modulus G in terms of Poissons ratio?
a) 2(1 + μ)
b) 2(1 – μ)
c) 1/2 (1 – μ)
d) 1/2 (1 + μ)

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: As we know G = E / 2(1 +μ) so this gives the ratio of E to G = 2(1 + μ).




22 - Question

The relationship between Youngs modulus E, bulk modulus K if the value of Poissons ratio is unity will be __________
a) E = -3K
b) K = -3E
c) E = 0
d) K = 0

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: As E = 2G(1 + μ) putting μ=1 we get E = -3K.




23 - Question

A rod of length L and diameter D is subjected to a tensile load P. which of the following is sufficient to calculate the resulting change in diameter?
a) Youngs modulus
b) Poissons ratio
c) Shear modulus
d) Both Youngs modulus and shear modulus

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: For longitudinal strain we need Youngs modulus and for calculating transverse strain we need Poisson’s ratio. We may calculate Poissons ratio from E = 2G(1 + μ) for that we need shear modulus.




24 - Question

E, G, K and μ elastic modulus, shear modulus, bulk modulus and Poisson’s ratio respectively. To express the stress strain relations completely for this material, at least __________
a) E, G and μmust be known
b) E, K and μmust be known
c) Any two of the four must be known
d) All the four must be known

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: As E = 2G(1 + μ) = 3K(1 – 2μ) = 9KG / (3K + G), if any two of these four are known, the other two can be calculated by the relations between them.




25 - Question

Youngs modulus of elasticity and Poissons ratio of a material are 1.25 x 102 MPa and 0.34 respectively. The modulus of rigidity of the material is __________
a) 0.9469 MPa
b) 0.8375 MPa
c) 0.4664 MPa
d) 0.4025 MPa

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: As E = 2G(1 + μ)
1.25 x 102 = 2G(1 + 0.34)
G = 0.4664 x 102 MPa.




26 - Question

If E,G and K have their usual meanings, for an elastic material, then which one of the following be possibly true?
a) G = 2K
b) G = K
c) K = E
d) G = E = K

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: As E = 2G(1 + μ) = 3K(1 – 2μ) = 9KG / (3K + G)
The value of μ must be between 0 to 0.5, so as E never equal to G but if μ = 1/3, then E=K.




27 - Question

If a material had a modulus of elasticity of 2.1 kgf/cm2 and a modulus of rigidity of 0.8 kgf/cm2 then what will be the approximate value of the Poissons ratio?
a) 0.26
b) 0.31
c) 0.47
d) 0.43

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: On using E = 2G(1 + μ) we can put the values of E and G to get the Poissons value.




28 - Question

Consider the following statements:
X. Two-dimensional stresses applied to a thin plater in its own plane represent the plane stress condition.
Y. Normal and shear stresses may occur simultaneously on a plane.
Z. Under plane stress condition, the strain in the direction perpendicular to the plane is zero.
Which of the above statements are correct?
a) 2 only
b) 1 and 2
c) 2 and 3
d) 1 and 3

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Under plane stress condition, the strain in the direction perpendicular to the plane is not zero. It has been found experimentally that when a body is stressed within the elastic limit, the lateral strain bears a constant ratio to the linear strain.




29 - Question

What is the relationship between the linear elastic properties Youngs modulus, bulk modulus and rigidity modulus?
a) 1/E = 9/k + 3/G
b) 9/E = 3/K + 1/G
c) 3/E = 9/K + 1/G
d) 9/E = 1/K + 3/G

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: We can use E = 2G(1 + μ) = 3K(1 – 2μ) = 9KG / (3K + G) to get the relation between E, K and G.




30 - Question

Which of the relationship between E, G and K is true, where E, G and K have their usual meanings?
a) E = 9KC / (3K + C)
b) E = 9KC / (9K + C)
c) E = 3KC / (9K + C)
d) E = 3KC / (3K + C)

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: As we know E = 2G(1 + μ) = 3K(1 – 2μ) = 9KG / (3K + G).

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners