Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

Strength of Materials MCQs – Definition of Torque

1 - Question

Torque is __________ moment.
a) Twisting
b) Shear
c) Bending
d) Couple

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: A cylindrical shaft is subjected to twisting moment or torque when a force is acting on the member tangentially at some radius in a plane of its cross section.




2 - Question

Twisting moment is a product of __________ and the radius.
a) Direction
b) Velocity
c) Force
d) Acceleration

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Twisting moment will be equal to the product of force and radius. When a shaft is subjected to a twisting moment, every cross section of the shaft will surely experience shear stress.




3 - Question

Torsion is denoted by __________
a) R
b) Q
c) T
d) N

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: If the moment is applied in a plane perpendicular to the longitudinal axis of the beam (or) shaft it will be subjected to torsion. Torsion is represented or denoted by T.




4 - Question

The SI units for torsion is __________
a) N m
b) N
c) N/m
d) m

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: As torsion is a product of perpendicular force and radius, the units will be N m.
Torque is also known as torsion or twisting moment or turning moment.




5 - Question

_____________ torsion is produced when twisting couple coincides with the axis of the shaft.
a) Exact
b) Pure
c) Nominal
d) Mild

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: When a member is subjected to the equal and opposite twisting moment at its ends, then the member is said to be subjected under pure torsion. Pure Torsion is often produced when the axis of the twisting couple coincides with the axis of the shaft.




6 - Question

Which of the following is known as Re-entrant mouthpiece?
a) External Mouthpiece
b) Convergent Mouthpiece
c) Internal Mouthpiece
d) Cylindrical Mouthpiece

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: According to the position, mouthpieces are classified as an external mouthpiece and internal mouthpiece. If the tube projects inside the tank, it is called an internal mouthpiece or re-entrant or borda’s mouthpiece.




7 - Question

Micrometre contraction gauge is used to determine ___________
a) Cv
b) Cc
c) Ca
d) Cd

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The coefficient of contraction may be determined experimentally by measuring the radius of jet as vena contact with the help of micro meter contraction gauge. This method is not accurate because it is very difficult to measure the correct radius of jet.




8 - Question

What is the general value for coefficient of contraction?
a) 0.64
b) 0.67
c) 0.66
d) 0.7

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The ratio of the area of a jet at vena contracta to the area of orifice is known as the coefficient of contraction. The value of Cc varies from 0.61 to 0.69 for different orifices. Generally, for sharp edged orifice the value of Cc may be taken as 0. 64.




9 - Question

The Cd value for internal mouthpiece running free is __________
a) 0.6
b) 0.5
c) 0.7
d) 0.8

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The Cd value for internal mouthpiece running free is 0.5.

Type Of Mouthpiece Value of Cd
External cylindrical mouthpiece 0.855
Internal mouthpiece running free 0.5
Internal mouthpiece running full 0.707



10 - Question

_______ is the velocity with which water reaches the notch or before it flows over it.
a) Velocity of contact
b) Velocity of moment
c) Velocity of approach
d) Velocity of head

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The velocity of approach is defined as the velocity with which water reaches the notch or weir before it flows over it. This velocity of approach creates an additional head “ha” equal to Va2 / 2g and effect head over the notch is increased to H+ha.




11 - Question

Which of the following formula was proposed by Bazin?
a) m(2g)1/2×LH3/2
b) m(2g) 1/2×H3/2
c) n(2g) 1/2×LH4/3
d) n(2g)1/2×LH3/2

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Bazin proposed the following formula for the discharge over rectangular weir:
Q = m(2g) 1/2× L H3/2.
Where m = 0.405 + 0.003/H.




12 - Question

For measuring low discharges _____________ notch is preferred.
a) Rectangular
b) Stepped
c) Trapezoidal
d) Triangular

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: A triangular notch is preferred to a rectangular notch due to
i. The nappe emerging from a triangular notch has the same shape for all heads. As such the value for the triangular notch is constant for all heads.
ii. The expression for discharge for right angle triangle law not is very simple.




13 - Question

Which of the following is also known as V notch?
a) Trapezoidal
b) Stepped
c) Triangular
d) Sharp edged

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: A triangular notch also called a v notch is of triangle shape with apex down. The expression of the discharge over triangular notch or weir is Q = 8/15 Cd (2g) 1/2 × H 5/2.




14 - Question

Calculate the discharge over rectangular Weir of 3 metres length under the head of 400mm.Use Francis formula.
a) 1.268 m3/s
b) 1.396 m3/s
c) 1.475 m3/s
d) 1.528 m3/s

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Francis formula for discharge Q = 1.84 LH3/2.
Given L = 3m & H = 0.4m
Q = 1.84 × 3 × (0.4)3/2.
Q = 1.396 m3/s.




15 - Question

_____ converts mechanical energy into hydraulic energy.
a) Dynamo
b) Pump
c) Turbine
d) Generator

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: A pump is a mechanical device which converts the mechanical energy into hydraulic energy. The hydraulic energy is in the form of pressure energy. The pumps are generally used for lifting liquid from a lower level to a higher level.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners