Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

Strand Sort Multiple Choice MCQ

1 - Question

Which one of the following sorting algorithm requires recursion?
a) pigeonhole sort
b) strand sort
c) insertion sort
d) counting sort

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Strand sort requires the use of recursion for implementing its algorithm. On the other hand, the sorting algorithms given in the remaining options use iterative methods.




2 - Question

Strand sort is most efficient for data stored in?
a) linked list
b) arrays
c) trees
d) graphs

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Strand sort is most efficient when data is stored in a linked list as it involves many insertions and deletions which is performed quite efficiently with the help of a linked list. Using an array would increase time complexity significantly.




3 - Question

In which of the following case strand sort is most efficient?
a) when input array is already sorted
b) when input array is reverse sorted
c) when input array is large
d) when input array is has randomly spread elements

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The best case of strand sort occurs when the input array is already sorted. In this case, it has linear time complexity.




4 - Question

What is the auxiliary space complexity of strand sort?
a) O(n)
b) O(1)
c) O(log n)
d) O(n log n)

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The auxiliary space complexity of strand sort is O(n). It is because a sub-list of size n has to be maintained.




5 - Question

Which of the following sorting algorithm is not in place?
a) quick sort
b) strand sort
c) cycle sort
d) heap sort

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Strand sort has an auxiliary space complexity of O(n). So it is not an in place sorting algorithm.




6 - Question

Strand sort is a comparison based sorting algorithm.
a) true
b) false

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Pigeonhole sort is an example of a comparison based sorting algorithm. This is because it compares the value of elements present in a list in order to sort them.




7 - Question

Strand sort is a stable sorting algorithm.
a) true
b) false

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Strand sort is an example of a stable sorting algorithm. It is because the elements with identical values appear in the same order in the output array as they were in the input array.




8 - Question

What is the average time complexity of strand sort?
a) O(n)
b) O(n log n)
c) O(n2)
d) O(n2 log n)

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Average case time complexity of strand sort is O(n2). So it is not as efficient as quick sort or merge sort.




9 - Question

What is the best case time complexity of strand sort?
a) O(n)
b) O(n log n)
c) O(n2)
d) O(n2 log n)

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Best case time complexity of strand sort is O(n). It occurs in the case where the input array is already sorted.




10 - Question

What is the worst case time complexity of strand sort?
a) O(n)
b) O(n log n)
c) O(n2)
d) O(n2 log n)

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Worst case time complexity of strand sort is O(n2). It occurs in the case where the input array is in reverse sorted order.




11 - Question

Strand sort algorithm used which of the following method for sorting a list?
a) merging
b) selection
c) insertion
d) partitioning

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Strand sort uses the method of selection for sorting any given list. This is because it selects the strands of elements from the input list which are sorted.




12 - Question

Which of the following is an adaptive sorting algorithm?
a) heap sort
b) strand sort
c) selection sort
d) merge sort

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Strand sort is an adaptive sorting algorithm. This is because it gives a better performance when the input list is almost sorted.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners