Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

Primary Production of Milk Engineering MCQs

1 - Question

What is the most common breed of dairy cow?
a) Holstein
b) Aryshire
c) Brown Swiss
d) Jersey
View Answer Answer: a
Explanation: Holstein Friesians are a breed of dairy cattle originating from the Dutch provinces of North Holland and Friesland, and Schleswig-Holstein in Northern Germany and Jutland. They are known as the world’s highest-production dairy animals.



2 - Question

What is the cow’s first milk called?
a) Holostrum
b) Drostrum
c) Colostrum
d) milk
View Answer Answer: c
Explanation: Colostrum is a form of milk produced by the mammary glands of cows during pregnancy. Most species will generate colostrum just prior to giving birth.



3 - Question

What are the six nutrients animals need? I. carbohydrate II. fat and protein III. vitamin IV. mineral and water
a) I only
b) II and III
c) III and IV
d) I, II, III, and IV
View Answer Answer: d
Explanation: There are seven major classes of nutrients: carbohydrates, fats, fiber, minerals, protein, vitamin, and water. The macronutrients (excluding fiber and water) provide structural material (amino acids from which proteins are built, and lipids from which cell membranes and some signaling molecules are built) and energy.



4 - Question

How soon before the show should an exhibitor begin fitting and training animals?
a) 5months
b) 2 months
c) 1 year
d) 8months
View Answer Answer: b
Explanation: The purpose of proper fitting and showmanship is to present your animal to its best advantage for evaluation by. Fitting and training should begin 2 months before the show.



5 - Question

What is a male dairy animal called?
a) cow
b) vache
c) moose
d) bull
View Answer Answer: d
Explanation: A bull is an intact (i.e., not castrated) adult male of the species Bos taurus (cattle). It is the male dairy animal.



6 - Question

One group of mammals eats meat and are called carnivores. What is the group that eats grass and grains called?
a) omnivore
b) autotrophs
c) carnivore
d) herbivore
View Answer Answer: d
Explanation: cows are animal which doesn’t eat meat. They survive on grass and feed. They are called herbivores.



7 - Question

Which of the following are three common breeds of dairy cows in the United States? I. Holstein II. Guernsey III. Jersey
a) I only
b) II only
c) III only
d) I, II, III
View Answer Answer: d
Explanation: Holstein, Guernsey and jersey are most popular cattle breeds. Apart from them lesser known are Swiss brown.



8 - Question

What special ingredient in colostrums helps fight infection and disease in the newborn calf?
a) protein
b) carbohydrate
c) ammonia
d) antibodies
View Answer Answer: d
Explanation: Most species will generate colostrum just prior to giving birth. Colostrum contains antibodies to protect the newborn against disease.



9 - Question

What is the nutrient that eventually becomes part of muscle, bone and blood?
a) protein
b) carbohydrate
c) mineral
d) antibodies
View Answer Answer: a
Explanation: Proteins are the building blocks of a body. Protein consumption end up being a part of muscle, bone and blood.



10 - Question

What purpose is served by covering a dairy show animal with a blanket? I. loosens the hair II. keeps animal clean
a) I only
b) II only
c) I and II
d) None
View Answer Answer: c
Explanation: Covering animal helps in loosening of hair. Covering the animal with blanket also aid in keeping the animal clean.



11 - Question

The time between conception and parturition is called ______
a) reproduction period
b) gestation period
c) feed period
d) pregnancy
View Answer Answer: b
Explanation: Gestation length varies by age of dam, breed, and sex of the calf. Gestation length ranges from 279 to 287 days. For most breeds, 283 days is common. Cows having bull calves tend to have a slightly longer gestation compared to cows having heifer calves.



12 - Question

What breed of dairy cow came to the United States from Holland?
a) Holstein
b) Brown Swiss
c) Arya
d) jersey
View Answer Answer: a
Explanation: The Holstein cow originated in Europe. The major historical development of this breed occurred in what is now the Netherlands and more specifically in the two northern provinces of North Holland and Friesland which lay on either side of the Zuider Zee.



13 - Question

What two colors is the Holstein breed?
a) grey and white
b) brown and black
c) black and white
d) white and brown
View Answer Answer: c
Explanation: Holsteins are big, stylish animals with color patterns of black and white. A healthy Holstein calf weighs 90 pounds or more at birth. A mature Holstein cow weighs about 1500 pounds and stands 58 inches tall at the shoulder.



14 - Question

What is the process called whereby milk is heated to a high temperature?
a) freezing
b) chilling
c) pasteurization
d) vacuum treatment
View Answer Answer: c
Explanation: Pasteurization is heat treatment processing a liquid or food to kill pathogenic bacteria to make the food safe to eat. The use of pasteurization to kill pathogenic bacteria has helped reduce the transmission of diseases.



15 - Question

Which vitamin keeps eye and body cell linings healthy and working?
a) vitamin D
b) vitamin C
c) vitamin K
d) vitamin A
View Answer Answer: d
Explanation: Vitamin A helps form and maintains healthy skin, teeth, skeletal and soft tissue, mucus membranes, and skin. It is also known as retinol because it produces the pigments in the retina of the eye. Vitamin A promotes good vision, especially in low light.



16 - Question

What is an excellent point to blend into on the rear legs when clipping?
a) blood view in the hock region
b) udder
c) skin
d) eyes
View Answer Answer: a
Explanation: To assess the efficiency of grooming the following parts of the body should be examined carefully (1) poll region (2) inside the ears (3) bend of the knees and hocks (4) under the belly (5) and between the fore legs and thighs. Blood view in the hock region should be bend into the rear leg while clipping.



17 - Question

How long is a dairy cow’s gestation period?
a) approximately 50 days
b) approximately 100 days
c) approximately 250 days
d) approximately 280 days
View Answer Answer: d
Explanation: Gestation length varies by age of dam, breed, and sex of the calf. Gestation period in cattle ranges from 278 to 287 days. For most breeds, 283 days is common.



18 - Question

What breed of the dairy cow was first raised on the Island of Guernsey in the English Channel?
a) Guernsey
b) Holstein
c) Jersey
d) Brown Swiss
View Answer Answer: a
Explanation: The Guernsey cattle breed came first into being in the Channel Islands between France and England and is named for the Isle of Guernsey, which is the most western of the group.



19 - Question

What are the two parts of a cows hoof? I. sole II. heel III. claw
a) I only
b) II only
c) I and II
d) I, II, and III
View Answer Answer: d
Explanation: A cow hoof is cloven, or divided, into two approximately equal parts, usually called claws, sole, and heels.



20 - Question

What is the process called wherein the fat in milk is broken into small parts so it will not float to the top layer of milk?
a) Pasteurization
b) Thermalization
c) Homogenization
d) UHT
View Answer Answer: c
Explanation: Homogenization is the process of breaking down the fat molecules in milk so that they stay integrated rather than separating as cream. Homogenization is a purely physical process; nothing is added to the milk.



21 - Question

The lack of which vitamin causes night blindness in cattle?
a) vitamin K
b) vitamin B
c) vitamin A
d) vitamin C
View Answer Answer: c
Explanation: Vitamin A deficiency (VAD) or hypovitaminosis A is a lack of vitamin A in blood and tissues. It is common in poorer countries but rarely seen in more developed countries. Nyctalopia (night blindness) is one of the first signs of VAD.



22 - Question

What piece of equipment may be used to trip cow’s hooves? I. Hoop trimmer II. Nipper III. Hoop knife IV. Chisel V. Mallet
a) I, II and IV
b) I, II and III
c) I only
d) I, II, III, IV and V
View Answer Answer: d
Explanation: Hoop trimmers, nippers, hoop knife, chisel and mallet are all equipment which could be used to trip cow hooves.



23 - Question

What should be dipped in iodine after the birth of a calf?
a) calf’s leg
b) calf’s navel
c) calf’s foot
d) calf’s head
View Answer Answer: b
Explanation: Remove any debris or straw on the navel cord and dip it immediately, once the calf’s breathing well on its own. Tincture of iodine (at least seven percent iodine) should be used for dipping. The alcohol in the solution will help dry out the cord.



24 - Question

What breed is the smallest of all the dairy breeds?
a) Holstein
b) Jersey
c) Brown Swiss
d) Guernsey
View Answer Answer: b
Explanation: Jersey is the smallest of the dairy breeds, weighing in at 800 to 1,200 pounds, while the average cow weighs about 1,500 pounds.



25 - Question

Cows of what breed are known for their yellow milk?
a) Holstein
b) Jersey
c) Brown Swiss
d) Guernsey
View Answer Answer: d
Explanation: Guernsey is a breed of dairy cattle from the island of Guernsey in the Channel Islands. It is fawn or red and white in color and is hardy and docile. Its milk is rich in flavor, high in fat and protein, and has golden-yellow tinge.



26 - Question

In dairy cattle what is the mother called?
a) Sam
b) Ram
c) Dam
d) Tam
View Answer Answer: c
Explanation: A calf (plural, calves) is the young of domestic cattle. Calves are reared in order to make them into adult cattle; some calves are ear tagged soon after birth, particularly those that are stud cattle in order to correctly identify their dams (mothers).



27 - Question

What is a good source of carotene to provide Vitamin A to cattle?
a) Green leafy grass and yellow corn
b) Wheat
c) Maize
d) Millet
View Answer Answer: a
Explanation: While grazing green grass, cattle get plenty of vitamin A but during the winter. The best source of this vitamin is beta-carotene, a pigment in green plants.



28 - Question

Which direction should the cow be led in the ring?
a) clockwise
b) anticlockwise
c) parallel
d) horizontal
View Answer Answer: a
Explanation: The lead strap should be looped loosely in the right hand. During the show inside the ring, the master will almost always be walking in a clockwise direction, so this is how master should practice when preparing for the round robin. When displaying, always stay on the cows left side.



29 - Question

What is the process called when the egg from the cow and the sperm from the bull are joined?
a) milking
b) making
c) healing
d) fertilizatio
View Answer Answer: d
Explanation: Fertilization is the fusion of haploid gametes, egg and sperm, to form the diploid zygote.



30 - Question

Switzerland is the origin of what dairy breed?
a) Holstein
b) Jersey
c) Brown Swiss
d) Guernsey
View Answer Answer: c
Explanation: Perhaps the oldest of all dairy breeds, Brown Swiss originated in the valleys and mountain slopes of Switzerland around 4000 B.C. Switzerland, the native home of the Brown Swiss is a rough and mountain trail country with a total area of about 15,940 square miles.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners