Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

Pairing Heap Multiple Choice MCQ

1 - Question

What is the reason for the efficiency of a pairing heap?
a) simplicity
b) time-efficient
c) space-efficient
d) advanced

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The reason for the simplicity of a pairing heap is its simplicity as it is simpler and outperform other heap structures.




2 - Question

How is a pairing heap represented?
a) binary tree
b) fibonacci tree
c) heap ordered tree
d) treap

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: A pairing heap is represented as a heap-ordered tree and the analysis of pairing heap is open.




3 - Question

The actual pairing heap implementation uses the right child and left child representation.
a) true
b) false

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The actual pairing heap implementation uses a left child and right sibling representation since it follows heap order property.




4 - Question

Which node contains a pointer to its parent?
a) root node
b) right most child
c) left most child
d) left sibling

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: A node that is a leftmost node contains a pointer to its parent, otherwise, the node is a right sibling.




5 - Question

 Which of the heaps is implemented by the following figure?
pairing-heap-questions-answers-q5
a) fibonacci heaps
b) pairing heap
c) skew heap
d) leftist heap

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The above figure is a representation of a pairing heap because it has left children and right siblings.




6 - Question

What is the basic operation performed in a pairing heap?
a) merge
b) deletion
c) insertion
d) swapping

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The basic operation performed in a pairing heap is merging. Insertion is also done by merging.




7 - Question

If there are c children of the root, how many calls to the merge procedure is required to reassemble the heap?
a) c
b) c+1
c) c-1
d) 1

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: If there are c children of the root, then c-1 merges are required to reassemble the pairing heap.




8 - Question

Which of the following methods is the best choice for complex applications?
a) binary heap
b) d-heap
c) treap
d) pairing heap

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Pairing heap is the best choice for complex applications because it is simple and better than the others.




9 - Question

Pairing heaps time complexity was inspired by that of?
a) splay tree
b) treap
c) red-black tree
d) avl tree

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The pairing heaps insertion, deletion and search time complexity was initially inspired by that of splay trees.




10 - Question

The roots of the elements of the subtrees are smaller than the root of the heap.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The heap ordering property requires that all the root elements of the subtrees in the list are not smaller than the root element of the heap.




11 - Question

The amortized time efficiency for performing deletion of a minimum element is?
a) O(N)
b) O(log N)
c) O(N2)
d) O(M log N)

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The amortized time efficiency for performing deletion of a minimum element is mathematically found to be O(log N).




12 - Question

Out of the following given options, which is the fastest algorithm?
a) fibonacci heap
b) pairing heap
c) d-ary heap
d) binary heap

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Although pairing heap is an efficient algorithm, it is worse than the Fibonacci heap. Also, pairing heap is faster than d-ary heap and binary heap.




13 - Question

 What is the run time efficiency of an insertion algorithm?
a) O(N)
b) O(log N)
c) O(N2)
d) O(M log N)

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The run time efficiency of an insertion algorithm in a pairing heap is mathematically found to be O(N).

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners