Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

Microprocessors MCQ’s – Real Address Mode of 80386, Protected Mode of 80386

1 - Question

The instructions available in the 80386 that are not available in its real address mode is
a) addressing techniques
b) instructions for protected address mode
c) instructions for interrupt handling
d) all of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: All the instructions of 80386 are available in this mode except for those designed to work with or for protected address mode




2 - Question

The unit that is disabled in real address mode is
a) central processing unit
b) memory management unit
c) paging unit
d) bus control unit

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The paging unit is disabled in real address mode.




3 - Question

To form a physical memory address, appropriate segment register contents are
a) shifted by left by 4 positions
b) added to 16-bit offset address
c) operated using one of addressing modes
d) all of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: To form a physical memory address, appropriate segment register contents are shifted by left by 4 positions and then added to 16-bit offset address formed using one of addressing modes, in same way as in the 80386 real address mode.




4 - Question

The segments in 80386 real mode are
a) overlapped
b) non-overlapped
c) either overlapped or non-overlapped
d) none of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The segments in 80386 real mode are may be overlapped or non-overlapped.




5 - Question

The operation that can be performed on segments in 80386 real mode is
a) read
b) write
c) execute
d) all of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The segments in 80386 real mode can be read, written or executed, i.e. no protection is available.




6 - Question

The selectors contain the segment’s
a) segment limit
b) base address
c) access rights byte
d) all of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: In protected mode, the contents of segment registers are used as selectors to address descriptors which contain the segment limit, base address and access rights byte of the segment.




7 - Question

The linear address is calculated by
a) effective address + segment base address
b) effective address – segment base address
c) effective address + physical address
d) effective address – physical address

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The effective address(offset) is added with segment base address to calculate linear address.




8 - Question

 If the paging unit is enabled, then it converts a linear address into
a) effective address
b) physical address
c) segment base address
d) none of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The paging unit when enabled, it converts a linear address into physical address.




9 - Question

If the paging unit is disabled, then the linear address is used as
a) effective address
b) physical address
c) segment base address
d) none of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The linear address is used as a physical address if the paging unit is disabled.




10 - Question

 The paging unit is enabled only in
a) virtual mode
b) addressing mode
c) protected mode
d) none of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The paging unit is enabled only in protected mode.




11 - Question

 For a single task in protected mode, the 80386 can address the virtual memory of
a) 32 GB
b) 64 MB
c) 32 TB
d) 64 TB

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: In protected mode, the 80386 can address 4 GB of physical memory and 64 TB of virtual memory per task.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners