Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Zero Force Member

1 - Question

Zero force members has _______ loadings.
a) Infinite
b) No
c) Minimum
d) Maximum

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The zero member force are having no loadings. They doesn’t involve in the loading part of the story in the trusses. They doesn’t provide the stress nor the strain to the body of the structure. Hence they have no load associated with them.




2 - Question

The zero forces are used to improve__________ of the structure.
a) Stability
b) Ductility
c) Malleability
d) Toughness

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The zero forces increase the stability of the structures. That the frames of the structures, which are there present in the structure. The stability of the joints, making them be in rotational as well as translational equilibrium.




3 - Question

Find the force in the member UR.

 

a) 300N
b) 800N
c) 500N
d) 400N

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The direction of the unknown is not known to us. To know the direction of the unknown force we take the assumption of it. That is we assume that the particular direction might be the direction of the force and then we do the calculations accordingly. And then we apply the equilibrium equations to the joints.




4 - Question

We find the zero force members by inspections.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The answer is yes. We find the zero force members by inspection. We do not have a special function or any special method for finding the zero force members of the structure. But yes the zero force members are founded by inspections only.




5 - Question

If two members of the structure (trusses) form a truss joint and there is no external force acting on that joint then the two members are called___________
a) Scalar form of the force vector
b) The equivalent vector of truss
c) Zero moment member
d) Zero force member

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: If two members of the structure (trusses) forms a truss joint and there is no external force acting on that joint then the two members are called as zero force members. This is again came from inspection. If we imagine the same, we see that there are no movements, thus they are zero force members.




6 - Question

Find the horizontal support reactions at A.

 

a) 300N
b) 0N
c) 500N
d) 400N

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The direction of the unknown is not known to us. To know the direction of the unknown force we take the assumption of it. That is we assume that the particular direction might be the direction of the force and then we do the calculations accordingly. And then we apply the equilibrium equations to the joints.




7 - Question

If two members of the structure (trusses) forms a truss joint and there is an external force acting on that joint then the two members are called as zero force members.
a) False
b) True

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: If two members of the structure (trusses) forms a truss joint and there is no external force acting on that joint then the two members are called as zero force members. This is again came from inspection. If we imagine the same, we see that there are no movements, thus they are zero force members.




8 - Question

Which of following is not considered as the true condition for the three members to be zero force members?
a) Any two of the three members must be collinear
b) There must be no external forces acting
c) They should be joined by a joint
d) Any two of the three members must be perpendicular

View Answer
Answer: d
Explanation: The three members to be having a zero member must have any two of the three members collinear. There must be no external forces acting on the section or the joint which is being selected. And obviously all the members must be attached.

 




9 - Question

In three members having one as zero force member in truss, what if there is an external force applied?
a) The zero force member will be unaltered
b) The zero member needs to be changed or rotated
c) There will be no zero member
d) There will be two zero members formed

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: For making any one of the member of the truss to be as a zero member all the conditions are to be followed. Like any two of the three members collinear. There must be no external forces acting on the section or the joint which is being selected.




10 - Question

What will happen if the collinearity of the two members is affected?
a) The zero force member will be unaltered
b) The zero member needs to be changed or rotated
c) There will be no zero member
d) There will be two zero members formed

View Answer
Answer: c
Explanation: For making any one of the member of the truss to be as a zero member all the conditions are to be followed. Like any two of the three members collinear. There must be no external forces acting on the section or the joint which is being selected.

 




11 - Question

Find the force in the member QR.

 

a) 300N
b) 800N
c) 500N
d) 400N

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The direction of the unknown is not known to us. To know the direction of the unknown force we take the assumption of it. That is we assume that the particular direction might be the direction of the force and then we do the calculations accordingly. And then we apply the equilibrium equations to the joints.




12 - Question

What will happen if the three members are all perpendicular to each other? No external force is applied to them.
a) There will be a formation of one zero force member
b) There will be a formation of two zero force member
c) There will be a formation of three zero force member
d) There will be no formation of zero force member

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: As far as the conditions are required for the equilibrium and for the zero force members, this joint explained will be having a zero force member. Which will be unaffected to shear stress and shear strain. Thus the zero member formation.




13 - Question

Find the force in the member UT.

 

a) 300N
b) 800N
c) 500N
d) 400N

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The direction of the unknown is not known to us. To know the direction of the unknown force we take the assumption of it. That is we assume that the particular direction might be the direction of the force and then we do the calculations accordingly. And then we apply the equilibrium equations to the joints.




14 - Question

Find the vertical support reactions at A.

a) 300N
b) 800N
c) 500N
d) 400N

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The direction of the unknown is not known to us. To know the direction of the unknown force we take the assumption of it. That is we assume that the particular direction might be the direction of the force and then we do the calculations accordingly. And then we apply the equilibrium equations to the joints.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners