Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on World Wide Web

1 - Question

A piece of icon or image on a web page associated with another webpage is called ______
a) url
b) hyperlink
c) plugin
d) extension

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: URLs are locators for resources present on the World Wide Web. A plugin provides extra functionality to the webpage. An extension provides modification allowance for the core functionality of a webpage. Hyperlink is piece of icon or image on a web page associated with another webpage.




2 - Question

Dynamic web page ______
a) is same every time whenever it displays
b) generates on demand by a program or a request from browser
c) both is same every time whenever it displays and generates on demand by a program or a request from browser
d) is different always in a predefined order

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: A dynamic web page provides different content every time the user opens it based on some events like new additions or time of the day. Languages such as JavaScript are used to respond to client-side events while languages such as PHP as used to respond to server-side events.




3 - Question

What is a web browser?
a) a program that can display a web page
b) a program used to view html documents
c) it enables user to access the resources of internet
d) all of the mentioned

View Answer
Answer: d
Explanation: A web browser is an application program that is used to access the World Wide Web resources, applications and websites. Some examples of web browsers are Google Chrome, Internet Explorer and Safari.
 



4 - Question

Common gateway interface is used to _______
a) generate executable files from web content by web server
b) generate web pages
c) stream videos
d) download media files

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: CGI is an interface through servers can run execute console-based executable files on a web server that generates dynamic web pages. A CGI script executes only when a request is made. The script then generates HTML.




5 - Question

URL stands for ________
a) unique reference label
b) uniform reference label
c) uniform resource locator
d) unique resource locator

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The Uniform Resource Locator is a locator for the resource to be located by HTTP on the World Wide Web. The URL is derived from the Uniform Resource Identifier.




6 - Question

A web cookie is a small piece of data that is _______
a) sent from a website and stored in user’s web browser while a user is browsing a website
b) sent from user and stored in the server while a user is browsing a website
c) sent from root server to all servers
d) sent from the root server to other root servers

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: A web cookie is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored in user’s web browser while a user is browsing the website and is used to remember stateful information about the user’s operations on the website. This can help the website provide a better browsing experience to the user.




7 - Question

Which one of the following is not used to generate dynamic web pages?
a) PHP
b) ASP.NET
c) JSP
d) CSS

View Answer
Answer: d
Explanation: CSS alone cannot be used to generate dynamic web pages as it does not provide many event handling functions. It can be used along with JavaScript to generate dynamic web pages which are visually compelling.

 




8 - Question

An alternative to JavaScript on windows platform is _______
a) VBScript
b) ASP.NET
c) JSP
d) PHP

View Answer
Answer: a
Explanation: VBScript is a general-purpose, lightweight and active scripting language which can be used on Microsoft Visual Basic. It was first released in 1996.

 




9 - Question

What is document object model (DOM)?
a) convention for representing and interacting with objects in html documents
b) application programming interface
c) hierarchy of objects in ASP.NET
d) scripting language

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: DOM is a hierarchical model i.e. a tree used to represent an HTML or XML document. Every node of the tree an object that represents a part of the document.




10 - Question

AJAX stands for _______
a) asynchronous javascript and xml
b) advanced JSP and xml
c) asynchronous JSP and xml
d) advanced javascript and xml

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: AJAX is a group of technologies that works on the client-side to create asynchronous web applications. It is used to modify only a part of a webpage and not the whole webpage whenever some event occurs.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners