Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on WiMAX

1 - Question

WiMAX stands for ___________
a) wireless maximum communication
b) worldwide interoperability for microwave access
c) worldwide international standard for microwave access
d) wireless internet maximum communication

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: WiMAX or worldwide interoperability for microwave access is a set of wireless communication standards. It provides support for multiple physical layer (PHY) and Media Access Control (MAC) options. It is based on IEEE 802.16 standards.




2 - Question

WiMAX provides ________
a) simplex communication
b) half duplex communication
c) full duplex communication
d) no communication

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: WiMax was developed to provide wireless broadband access to buildings. It can also be used to connect WLAN hotspots to the Internet. It is based on IEEE 802.16 standards.




3 - Question

WiMAX uses the _________
a) orthogonal frequency division multiplexing
b) time division multiplexing
c) space division multiplexing
d) channel division multiplexing

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: WiMAX physical layer uses orthogonal frequency division multiplexing as it provides simplified reception in multipath and allows WiMAX to operate in NLOS conditions.




4 - Question

Which of the following modulation schemes is supported by WiMAX?
a) binary phase shift keying modulation
b) quadrature phase shift keying modulation
c) quadrature amplitude modulation
d) all of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: WiMAX supports a variety of modulation schemes such as binary phase shift keying modulation, quadrature phase shift keying modulation, and quadrature amplitude modulation and allows for the scheme to change on a burst-by-burst basis per link, depending on channel conditions.




5 - Question

WiMAX MAC layer provides an interface between ___________
a) higher transport layers and physical layer
b) application layer and network layer
c) data link layer and network layer
d) session layer and application layer

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: WiMAX provides support for multiple physical layer (PHY) on the physical layer and Media Access Control (MAC) options for higher layers to provide wireless broadband access to buildings.




6 - Question

For encryption, WiMAX supports _______
a) advanced encryption standard
b) triple data encryption standard
c) advanced encryption standard and triple data encryption standard
d) double data encryption standard

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Both advanced encryption standard and triple data encryption standard are block cipher techniques and are popularly used in WiMAX and other applications for secure encryption.




7 - Question

WiMAX provides _______
a) VoIP services
b) IPTV services
c) Both VoIP and IPTV services
d) no IPTV services

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: IPTV can be transmitted over WiMAX, and relies on packet-switching to offer reliable delivery. VoIP can be operated over a WiMax network with no special hardware or software.




8 - Question

Devices that provide the connectivity to a WiMAX network are known as _________
a) subscriber stations
b) base stations
c) gateway
d) switch stations

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Subscriber stations in WiMAX are transceivers (transmitter and receivers). They are used to convert radio signals into digital signals that can be routed to and from communication devices. There is a variety of types of WiMAX subscriber stations like portable PCMCIA cards and fixed stations that provide service to multiple users.




9 - Question

WiMAX is mostly used for __________
a) local area network
b) metropolitan area network
c) personal area network
d) wide area network

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: WiMAX provides Wi-Fi connectivity within the home or business for computers and smartphones. WiMAX network operators typically provide a WiMAX Subscriber Unit to do so. The subscriber unit is used to connect to the metropolitan WiMAX network.




10 - Question

Which of the following frequencies is not used in WiMAX for communication?
a) 2.3 GHz
b) 2.4 GHz
c) 2.5 GHz
d) 3.5 GHz

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The 2.4GHz ISM frequency band is used for personal area network technologies such as Bluetooth and hence is not suitable for WiMAX which is mostly used for Metropolitan Area Networks.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners