Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Web Engineering

1 - Question

Which web app attribute is defined by the statement:”A large number of users may access the WebApp at one time”?
a) Unpredictable load
b) Performance
c) Concurrency
d) Network intensiveness

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: None.




2 - Question

Which web app attribute is defined by the statement:”The quality and aesthetic nature of content remains an important determinant of the quality of a WebApp”?
a) Availability
b) Data driven
c) Content sensitive
d) Continuous evolution

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: None.




3 - Question

If the user queries a collection of large databases and extracts information from the webapp, the webapp is categorized under
a) Service oriented app
b) Database access app
c) Portal app
d) Data warehousing app

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The Data Warehouse is a stable, read-only database that combines information from separate systems into one, easy-to-access location.




4 - Question

Which process model should be used in virtually all situations of web engineering?
a) Incremental Model
b) Waterfall Model
c) Spiral Model
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The web engineering process must accommodate incremental delivery, frequent changes and short timeline.




5 - Question

Which analysis is a part of Analysis model of the web engineering process framework?
a) Content Analysis
b) Interaction Analysis
c) Functional Analysis
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Analysis model establishes a basis for design which requires all the mentioned options.




6 - Question

Web development and software development are one and the same thing.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: They are different due to the nature and distinct requirements of Web-based systems.




7 - Question

Web-based systems are often document-oriented containing static or dynamic content.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: In web-based systems, more emphasis is on “look and feel” of the product.




8 - Question

Web-based systems apply the same levels of formal planning and testing used in software development.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Web-based systems are typically constrained to a short development time making it difficult to apply the same levels of formal planning and testing used in software development.




9 - Question

Which of the following statements are incorrect with reference to web-based systems? Web-based systems
a) should be unscalable
b) must be able to cope with uncertain, random heavy demands on services
c) must be secure
d) are subject to assorted legal, social, and ethical scrutiny

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Web-based systems should be scalable.




10 - Question

What category of web-based system would you assign to electronic shopping?
a) Informational
b) Interactive
c) Transaction-oriented
d) Workflow-oriented

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: It involves usage of transaction management of database systems.




11 - Question

What category of web-based system would you assign to discussion groups?
a) Collaborative work
b) Online communities
c) Web portals
d) Workflow-oriented

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: None.




12 - Question

W3C stands for
a) World Wide Web Consortium
b) World Wide Web Collaboration
c) World Wide Web Community
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: W3C is an international consortium where member organizations, a full-time staff, and the public work together to develop web standards.




13 - Question

Which of the following is a risk associated with using hypertext in web applications?
a) Loss of sense of locality and direction
b) Cognitive overload for users
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Hypertexts and links may divert the users attention from the main content.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners