Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Von Neumann and Harward Architectures

1 - Question

How many types of architectures are available, for designing a device that is able to work on its own?
a) 3
b) 2
c) 1
d) 4

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: There are basically two main types of architectures present, they are Von Neumann and Harvard architectures.




2 - Question

Which architecture is followed by general purpose microprocessors?
a) Harvard architecture
b) Von Neumann architecture
c) None of the mentioned
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: General purpose microprocessors make use of Von Neumann architecture as here a simpler design is offered.




3 - Question

Which architecture involves both the volatile and the non volatile memory?
a) Harvard architecture
b) Von Neumann architecture
c) None of the mentioned
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: In Harvard architecture, both the volatile and the non volatile memories are involved. This is done to increase its efficiency as both the memories are being used over here.




4 - Question

Which architecture provides separate buses for program and data memory?
a) Harvard architecture
b) Von Neumann architecture
c) None of the mentioned
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Harvard Architecture provides separated buses for data and program memory to fetch program and data simultaneously. By doing this access time is reduced and hence performance is increased.




5 - Question

Which microcontroller doesn’t match with its architecture below?
a) Microchip PIC- Harvard
b) MSP430- Harvard
c) ARM7- Von Neumann
d) ARM9- Harvard

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: MSP430 supports Von Neumann architecture.




6 - Question

Harvard architecture has _____________
a) dedicated buses for data and program memory
b) pipeline technique
c) complex architecture
d) all of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Harvard Architecture has dedicated buses for data and program memory and pipeline technique because of this architecture is complex.




7 - Question

Which out of the following supports Harvard architecture?
a) ARM7
b) Pentium
c) SHARC
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: SHARC supports harvard architecture for signal processing in DSP.




8 - Question

Why most of the DSPs use Harvard architecture?
a) they provide greater bandwidth
b) they provide more predictable bandwidth
c) they provide greater bandwidth & also more predictable bandwidth
d) none of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Most of the DSPs use harvard architecture because they provide a wider predictable bandwidth.




9 - Question

Which of the following supports CISC as well as Harvard architecture?
a) ARM7
b) ARM9
c) SHARC
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: SHARC supports both the CISC and the Harvard architecture.




10 - Question

Which of the two architecture saves memory?
a) Harvard
b) Von Neumann
c) Harvard & Von Neumann
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: As only one memory is present in the Von Neumann architecture so it saves a lot of memory.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners