Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Virtualization Technologies

1 - Question

Which of the following correctly represents different types of mobile patterns?
a)   
b)
c)
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer
Answer: a
Explanation: You can define the features in software and hardware that enables flexibility as conforming to one or more of the mobility patterns.

 




2 - Question

Point out the wrong statement.
a) Abstraction enables the key benefit of cloud computing: shared, ubiquitous access
b) Virtualization assigns a logical name for a physical resource and then provides a pointer to that physical resource when a request is made
c) All cloud computing applications combine their resources into pools that can be assigned on demand to users
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Several important cloud computing approaches use a strictly hardware-based approach to abstraction.




3 - Question

Which of the following type of virtualization is also characteristic of cloud computing?
a) Storage
b) Application
c) CPU
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: To enable these characteristics, resources must be highly configurable and flexible.




4 - Question

The technology used to distribute service requests to resources is referred to as _____________
a) load performing
b) load scheduling
c) load balancing
d) all of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Load balancing is an optimization technique.




5 - Question

Point out the correct statement.
a) A client can request access to a cloud service from any location
b) A cloud has multiple application instances and directs requests to an instance based on conditions
c) Computers can be partitioned into a set of virtual machines with each machine being assigned a workload
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Alternatively, systems can be virtualized through load-balancing technologies.




6 - Question

Which of the following software can be used to implement load balancing?
a) Apache mod_balancer
b) Apache mod_proxy_balancer
c) F6’s BigIP
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Load balancing can be used to increase utilization and throughput, lower latency, reduce response time, and avoid system overload.




7 - Question

Which of the following network resources can be load balanced?
a) Connections through intelligent switches
b) DNS
c) Storage resources
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Load balancing provides the necessary redundancy to make an intrinsically unreliable system reliable through managed redirection.




8 - Question

Which of the following is a more sophisticated load balancer?
a) workload managers
b) workspace managers
c) rackserve managers
d) all of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: They determine the current utilization of the resources in their pool.




9 - Question

A ______ is a combination load balancer and application server that is a server placed between a firewall or router.
a) ABC
b) ACD
c) ADC
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: An Application Delivery Controller is assigned a virtual IP address (VIP) that maps to a pool of servers based on application specific criteria.




10 - Question

Which of the following should be replaced with the question mark in the following figure?

a) Abstraction
b) Virtualization
c) Mobility Pattern
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Virtualization is a key enabler of the first four of five key attributes of cloud computing.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners