Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Virtual Private Networks

1 - Question

A ___________ is an extension of an enterprise’s private intranet across a public network such as the internet, creating a secure private connection.
a) VNP
b) VPN
c) VSN
d) VSPN

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: VPN provides enhanced security and online anonymity to users on the internet. It is also used to unblock websites that are unavailable in certain regions.




2 - Question

When were VPNs introduced into the commercial world?
a) Early 80’s
b) Late 80’s
c) Early 90’s
d) Late 90’s

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: VPNs were first introduced in the year 1996. Then as the internet started to get popularized, the need for connection security increased. VPN was a great solution to this, and that’s when VPNs were implemented in the commercial world.




3 - Question

What protocol is NOT used in the operation of a VPN?
a) PPTP
b) IPsec
c) YMUM
d) L2TP

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: PPTP is a tunneling protocol which was initially used for the creation of VPNs. IPSec is used in encrypting the traffic flowing in the VPN. L2TP is used to tunnel all the L2 traffic on the VPN.




4 - Question

Which of the following statements is NOT true concerning VPNs?
a) Financially rewarding compared to leased lines
b) Allows remote workers to access corporate data
c) Allows LAN-to-LAN connectivity over public networks
d) Is the backbone of the Internet

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: VPNs are not the backbone of the Internet as they are just a method to create private intranets on the internet. They are used for enhancing the connection security for the users.




5 - Question

Traffic in a VPN is NOT ____________
a) Invisible from public networks
b) Logically separated from other traffic
c) Accessible from unauthorized public networks
d) Restricted to a single protocol in IPsec

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Traffic in a VPN is not accessible from any unauthorized public networks because it is secured with the masking IP address. This provides the benefit of access to blocked resources to the users.




6 - Question

VPNs are financially speaking __________
a) Always more expensive than leased lines
b) Always cheaper than leased lines
c) Usually cheaper than leased lines
d) Usually more expensive than leased lines

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The services of a VPN are cheaper for moderate to large scale institutional networks than the services of leased lines. Though for a small scale network, it does not prove to be as beneficial as the costs are not reduced to a great degree as compared to leased lines.




7 - Question

Which layer 3 protocols can be transmitted over an L2TP VPN?
a) Only IP
b) Only IPX
c) Only ICMP
d) IP and IPX

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: L2TP stands for Layer 2 Tunneling Protocol. It is used to tunnel all the L2 traffic on an IP network and is able to transmit network layer’s IP and IPX protocol data.




8 - Question

ESP (Encapsulating Security Protocol) is defined in which of the following standards?
a) IPsec
b) PPTP
c) PPP
d) L2TP

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: ESP is a security component of IPSec. ESP provides content protection and ensures that there is integrity and confidentiality of the message. The other security components of IPSec are Authentication Header and Internet Key Exchange.




9 - Question

L2F was developed by which company?
a) Microsoft
b) Cisco
c) Blizzard Entertainment
d) IETF

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: L2F stands for Layer 2 Forwarding protocol. It was designed by Cisco to tunnel PPP traffic, helping create VPNs over the internet.




10 - Question

Which layer of the OSI reference model does PPTP work at?
a) Layer 1
b) Layer 2
c) Layer 3
d) Layer 4

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: PPTP stands for Point-to-Point Tunneling Protocol. PPTP is a tunneling protocol that was primitively used to create VPNs. It is no longer used for VPNs due to the lack of security it provides.




11 - Question

Which layer of the OSI reference model does IPsec work at?
a) Layer 1
b) Layer 2
c) Layer 3
d) Layer 4

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: IPSec is a set of protocols used to provide authentication, data integrity and confidentiality between two machines in an IP network. It operates in the network layer.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners