Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Vectors

1 - Question

Circular DNA used for cloning is called___________
a) DNA polymerase
b) RNA polymerase
c) Phagosome
d) Plasmid

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Plasmid is the circular bacterial DNA, which carries genes which are useful but not essential for survival. These are said to be extrachromosomal DNA.




2 - Question

Without origin of replication, DNA cannot be replicated in the cell.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Origin of replication is the segment of DNA that is recognized by the replication enzymes. Absence of replication origin leads to the failure of replication.




3 - Question

Which of the following is NOT a cloning vector?
a) Bacterial plasmid
b) Cosmids
c) Bacteriophage
d) E.coli

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Cloning vectors are DNA molecules that are used to transport sequences between the host and the donor. Most of the vectors are genetically engineered.




4 - Question

Cloning vector has the following properties, except one?
a) Contain genetic marker for selection
b) Ability to replicate
c) Multiple restriction site for entry of DNA
d) Contain nonessential DNA to optimize cloning

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Cloning vector has a single and unique restriction site for the entry of DNA and facilitate cloning. Cloning vector is used to amplify single molecule of DNA into multiple copies.




5 - Question

Which of the following is NOT the characteristics of the plasmid?
a) Replicate independently in a host cell
b) Selectable marker gene
c) Contain single cloning site
d) Small in size

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: These vectors are used to clone DNA that varies in size from several base pairs to several thousand base pairs. It contains multiple cloning sites.




6 - Question

Which of the following is TRUE for YAC?
a) Recognizes palindromic sequences
b) Two fold axial symmetry
c) Recognize specific site according to DNA sources
d) Derived from DNA of the Yeast

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: YAC stands for Yeast Artificial Chromosome that is derived from the DNA of the yeast and is ligated to bacterial plasmid by genetic engineering.




7 - Question

Which of the following is NOT an example of Lambda phages?
a) EMBL3
b) M13
c) λgt10
d) λZAP

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: M13 is an example of philamentous phages while the rest is Lambda phages. Lambda phages are double stranded DNA phages that replicate in E.coli, follows either lysogenic or lytic mode.




8 - Question

Name the vector system used for plant transformation?
a) Agrobacterium
b) Cosmids
c) M13 phage
d) Resistance plasmid

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Agrobacterium tumefaciens is a powerful vector system for plant transformation. It is used to transfer genes from bacteria to plant in the form of T-DNA.




9 - Question

Name the first vector used for a mammalian cell?
a) Lambda phage
b) SV40
c) M13
d) EMBL3

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: SV40 is a small virus cloning vector that infects monkey (simian). Mammalian cell was first cloned using SV40 vector.




10 - Question

Which of the following cloning vector is used for insect and having a DNA genome?
a) Cosmid
b) P-element
c) SV40
d) Baculovirus

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Viral DNA in insect vector is rare, but baculoviruses have been used as a cloning vector for many insects and having dsDNA genome.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners