Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on User Interface Design

1 - Question

Which of the following is golden rule for interface design?
a) Place the user in control
b) Reduce the user’s memory load
c) Make the interface consistent
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: These golden rules actually form the basis for a set of user interface design principles that guide this important software design activity.




2 - Question

Which of the following is not a design principle that allow the user to maintain control?
a) Provide for flexible interaction
b) Allow user interaction to be interrupt-able and undo-able
c) Show technical internals from the casual user
d) Design for direct interaction with objects that appear on the screen

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The user interface should move the user into the virtual world of the application.




3 - Question

Which of the following is not a user interface design process?
a) User, task, and environment analysis and modeling
b) Interface design
c) Knowledgeable, frequent users
d) Interface validation

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: These are the end user for whom the product is being built.




4 - Question

When users are involved in complex tasks, the demand on __________ can be significant.
a) short-term memory
b) shortcuts
c) objects that appear on the screen
d) all of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The interface should be designed to reduce the requirement to remember past actions and results.




5 - Question

Which of the following option is not considered by the Interface design?
a) the design of interfaces between software components
b) the design of interfaces between the software and human producers and consumers of information
c) the design of the interface between two computers
d) all of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: None




6 - Question

A software might allow a user to interact via
a) keyboard commands
b) mouse movement
c) voice recognition commands
d) all of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: All the mentioned input mediums are available today.




7 - Question

A software engineer designs the user interface by applying an iterative process that draws on predefined design principles.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The statement is true.




8 - Question

What incorporates data, architectural, interface, and procedural representations of the software?
a) design model
b) user’s model
c) mental image
d) system image

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The requirements specification may establish certain constraints that help to define the user of the system, but the interface design is often only incidental to the design model.




9 - Question

What establishes the profile of end-users of the system?
a) design model
b) user’s model
c) mental image
d) system image

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: To build an effective user interface, all design should begin with an understanding of the intended users, including their profiles of their age, physical abilities, education, etc.




10 - Question

What combines the outward manifestation of the computer-based system , coupled with all supporting information that describe system syntax and semantics?
a) mental image
b) interface design
c) system image
d) interface validation

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: When the system image and the system perception are coincident, users generally feel comfortable with the software and use it effectively.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners