Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Use Case Descriptions and Models

1 - Question

Use case descriptions consist of interaction among which of the following?
a) Product
b) Use case
c) Actor
d) Product & Actor

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Use case description is the interaction among product and actors in a use case.




2 - Question

Use case description contents include ______________
a) Use case name and number
b) Actors
c) Stakeholder and needs
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Use case includes all of the contents.




3 - Question

Which of these statements are truly acceptable?
a) A precondition is an assertion guaranteed to be true when the activity or operation finishes
b) A post condition is an assertion guaranteed to be true when the activity or operation begins
c) Trigger is an event which cause a use case to begin
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Precondition is when operation begins and post condition is when operation finishes.




4 - Question

Which descriptions are true for the use case description format?
a) Underline text refers to another use case
b) Extensions section uses complicated numbering scheme
c) Indentation is used in order to make extensions easier to read
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Use case description format includes the following stated descriptions.




5 - Question

What are the methods in which use case descriptions can be written?
a) Actors in a use case are almost always stakeholders
b) Preconditions must be true before statement begins
c) Need list should be reviewed when writing each use case
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: All the statement depicts the method in which use case description can be written.




6 - Question

What is true in context to extensions?
a) Once the basic flow is defined, the extensions can be specified
b) The alternatives are called extension as they extend the activity flow in a different direction from branch point
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Extension are to be defined at first and do extend the flow from branch out.




7 - Question

The Use case Description Heuristics includes which of these?
a) Fill in the use case template from top to bottom
b) Write simple declarative sentences in active voice
c) Avoid sequence of steps by the actors and product
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer
Answer: d
Explanation: All of the conditions are the heuristics which are to be followed for use case description.

 




8 - Question

A different alternative must consists of?
a) Different Actors
b) Different Use cases
c) Different Overall product functionality
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: A different alternative consists all of the mentioned different aspects.




9 - Question

Which of the following statement is true?
a) Interactions supported by a product are cataloged in a use case description
b) Interactions are refined in use case diagram
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Interaction supported by a product are cataloged in use case diagram, Interaction are refined in use case description.




10 - Question

Which steps are included in use case driven iterative development?
a) At each iteration, one or more use cases are selected for implementation
b) Iteration should be followed until the system is complete
c) Iterative development builds system functionality gradually through analysis, design, coding, testing and evaluation
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: All the steps are included for iterative development.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners