Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Unit Operations

1 - Question

Which of the following is correct?
a) Unit operations are more abstract from Design patterns
b) Design patterns are more abstract from Unit operations
c) Unit operations may or may not be abstract from Design patterns
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Unit operations are more abstract from Design patterns.




2 - Question

What are the types of Unit operations?
a) Separations
b) Uniform Decomposition
c) Abstraction
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Types of Unit operations are Separations, Uniform Decomposition, Abstraction.




3 - Question

The operation of separation aids which of the following?
a) Modifiability and portability
b) Modifiability and Scalability
c) Portability and Scalability
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The operation of separation aids modifiability and portability.




4 - Question

What is Decomposition?
a) Decomposition is the operation which places distinct piece of functionality into distinct component
b) Decomposition is the operation of separating a large system component into two or more smaller ones
c) Decomposition is the operation of creating virtual machine
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Decomposition is the operation of separating a large system component into two or more smaller ones.




5 - Question

What is Abstraction?
a) It is the operation which places distinct piece of functionality into distinct component
b) It is the operation of separating a large system component into two or more smaller ones
c) It is the operation of creating virtual machine
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Abstraction is the operation of creating virtual machine.




6 - Question

What are the decomposition types?
a) Part-Whole
b) Is-a
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Decomposition types are Part-Whole, Is-a.




7 - Question

What is Part-Whole?
a) Every component in the system can be built only from these sub component
b) Each of the sub component represents a specialization of its parent functionality
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Part-Whole-Every component in the system can be built only from these sub component.




8 - Question

What is replication used to enhance?
a) Reliability
b) Performance
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Replication used to enhance reliability and performance.




9 - Question

What is compression used for?
a) To improve performance
b) To circumvent layering when it does not provide needed services
c) To speed system development
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Compression used for all the mentioned purposes.




10 - Question

What is Resource Sharing?
a) It is an operation that encapsulates either data or services and shares them among multiple independent consumers
b) It is the operation which places distinct piece of functionality into distinct component
c) It is the operation of separating a large system component into two or more smaller ones
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Resource sharing is an operation that encapsulates either data or services and shares them among multiple independent consumers.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners