Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Unified Modelling Language

1 - Question

Object oriented analysis and design can be handled by the one who knows UML.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The Unified Modeling Language includes a set of graphic notation techniques to create visual models of object-oriented software-intensive systems.




2 - Question

At Conceptual level Class diagrams should include
a) operations only
b) attributes only
c) both operations and attributes
d) none of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: In software engineering, a class diagram in the Unified Modeling Language (UML) is a type of static structure diagram that describes the structure of a system by showing the system’s classes, their attributes, operations, and the relationships among objects.




3 - Question

Select the statement true for activity diagrams.
a) They can be used to discover parallel activities
b) They are used to depict workflow for a particular business activity
c) Activity diagram do not tell who does what and are difficult to trace back to object models
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Activity diagrams are graphical representations of workflows of step wise activities and actions with support for choice, iteration and concurrency.




4 - Question

Constraints can be represented in UML by
a) {text}
b) [text].
c) Constraint
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Constraints are represented by {text string}.




5 - Question

What is an object?
a) An object is an instance of a class
b) An object includes encapsulation of data
c) An object is not an instance of a class
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: An object is an instance of a class.




6 - Question

What is an abstract class?
a) A class that has direct instances, but whose descendants may have direct instances
b) A class that has direct instances, but whose descendants may not have direct instances
c) A class that has no direct instances, but whose descendants may have direct instances
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: An abstract type is a type in a nominative type system which cannot be instantiated directly.




7 - Question

Which of the following are the valid relationships in Use Case Diagrams
a) Generalization
b) Include
c) Extend
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Generalization, include, extend all of these are valid relationships in use case diagrams.




8 - Question

Which of the following statement(s) is true about interaction diagrams?
a) Interaction diagrams are at their best when they deal with one main design flow and not multiple variants that can happen
b) Interaction diagrams are good at designing part or all of one use case’s functionality across multiple objects
c) Interaction diagrams allow the analyst to show iteration and conditional execution for messaging between objects
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Interaction diagram is used to describe some type of interactions among the different elements in the model. So this interaction is a part of dynamic behaviour of the system.




9 - Question

UML interfaces are used to:
a) specify required services for types of objects
b) program in Java, but not in C++ or Smalltalk
c) define executable logic to reuse across classes
d) define an API for all classes

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: An interface is like a template design for a class that contains no data or implementation; only definitions for methods, properties etc.




10 - Question

Referring to the attached diagram, the arrow indicates:
a) Navigability
b) Dependency
c) Association
d) Refers to

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The arrows describe the ways you can navigate.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners