Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on UML Sequence Diagrams

1 - Question

What is the Interaction diagram?
a) Interaction diagrams are the UML notations for dynamic modeling of collaborations
b) Interaction diagrams are a central focus of engineering design
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Interaction Diagram are the UML notations for dynamic modeling of collaborations, a central focus of engineering design.




2 - Question

What are the different interaction diagram notations does UML have?
a) A sequence diagram
b) A communication diagram
c) An interaction overview diagram
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: UML has Four different interaction diagram notations – A sequence diagram, A communication diagram, An interaction overview diagram, A timing diagram.




3 - Question

What is a sequence diagram?
a) A diagram that shows interacting individuals along the top of the diagram and messages passed among them arranged in temporal order down the page
b) A diagram that shows messages superimposed on a diagram depicting collaborating individuals and the links among them
c) A diagram that shows the change of an individual’s state over time
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: A sequence diagram shows interacting individuals along the top of the diagram and messages passed among them arranged in temporal order down the page.




4 - Question

Which of the following is true about Sequence frames?
a) A sequence diagram has a frame consisting of a rectangle with a pentagon in its upper left-hand corner
b) The pentagon is its name compartment; the interaction is represented inside the rectangle
c) The string in the name compartment has the form sd interaction Identifier where interaction Identifier is either a simple name or an operation specification with the same format as in a class diagram
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: All of the mentioned statements are followed in sequence frames.




5 - Question

What is a lifeline?
a) It is a frame consisting of a rectangle with a pentagon in its upper left-hand corner
b) It is a rectangle containing an identifier with a dashed line extending below the rectangle
c) It is a name compartment; the interaction is represented inside the rectangle
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Lifeline is a rectangle containing an identifier with a dashed line extending below the rectangle.




6 - Question

What does a message mean?
a) It Passes all communications from one object to another and are represented by message arrows in sequence diagrams
b) The message goes from the sending object’s lifeline to the receiving object’s lifeline
c) It is a rectangle containing an identifier with a dashed line extending below the rectangle
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: All communications from one object to another are called messages and are represented by message arrows in sequence diagrams.




7 - Question

What are the three different types of message arrows?
a) Synchronous, asynchronous, asynchronous with instance creation
b) Self, Multiplied, instance generator
c) Synchronous, Asynchronous, synchronous with instance creation
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Three different types of message arrows are- Synchronous, Asynchronous, Synchronous with instance creation.




8 - Question

Which of these are true with respect to the message arrows?
a) The synchronous message arrow is used when a sending individual continues execution after sending the message
b) The asynchronous message arrow is used when a sending individual suspends execution after sending the message
c) The dashed arrow is used either to show the return of control from a synchronous message or to create a new entity
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The asynchronous message arrow is used when a sending individual continues execution after sending the message and The synchronous message arrow is used when a sending individual suspends execution after sending the message.




9 - Question

When is the operation executing, suspended and active?
a) An operation is executing when some process is actually running its code
b) An operation is suspended when it sends a synchronous message and it is waiting for the message to return
c) An operation is active when it is either executing or suspended
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: All of the mentioned statements are true and respond to operations executing suspended and active states.




10 - Question

What is the interaction fragments?
a) A fragment which is a rectangular frame with a pentagonal operation compartment in the upper left-hand corner
b) A fragment which has a marked part of an interaction specification
c) The regions resulting from these divisions will not hold the interaction fragment operations
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Interaction fragment is a fragment which is a rectangular frame with a pentagonal operation compartment in the upper left-hand corner and A fragment which has a marked part of an interaction speci?cation.




11 - Question

Which of the following is true for optional fragments?
a) An optional fragment is a portion of an interaction that may be done
b) The fragment operator name is opt
c) Optional fragments have only a single operand, which must contain a guard
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: All of the mentioned statements are true with respect to optional fragments.




12 - Question

What is break fragment?
a) An fragment which has one or more guarded operands whose guards are mutually exclusive—that is, at most one of them can be true at any time
b) A fragment which has a single operand that is performed instead of the remainder of the enclosing fragment or diagram if the operand guard is true
c) A fragment which has a single operand that may or may not have a guard
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: A break fragment has a single operand that is performed instead of the remainder of the enclosing fragment or diagram if the operand guard is true.




13 - Question

What are the heuristics which the sequencing diagram follows?
a) Put pairs of lifelines that interact heavily next to one another
b) Position lifelines to make message arrows as short as possible
c) Position lifelines to make message arrows go from left to right
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Sequencing diagram follows all the mentioned heuristics.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners