Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on UML Package and Component Diagrams

1 - Question

Which among the following are not the valid notations for package and component diagram?
a) Notes
b) Box
c) Extension Mechanisms
d) Packages

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Boxes are the notations for box and line diagram.




2 - Question

Which of the following statement is false?
a) A note is a dog-eared box connected to any model element by a dashed line
b) The main way to extend UML is by constraints, properties, etc
c) A dependency relation holds between two entities D and I where change in I does not affect D
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: A dependency relation holds between two entities D and I where change in I affects D.




3 - Question

Which of these depicts the true definition for the UML extensions?
a) A constraint is a statement that must be true of the entities designated by one or more model elements
b) A property is a characteristic of the entity designated by a model element
c) A stereotype is a UML model element given more specific meaning
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: All the mentioned statements are true definitions.




4 - Question

Which of the following is incorrect in reference to dependency?
a) Module D uses module I when a correct version of I must be present for D to work correctly
b) Module D depends for compilation on module I
c) Class I imports elements from package D
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Class D imports elements from package I.




5 - Question

What is a collection of model elements called?
a) Box
b) Dependency
c) UML packages
d) Package members

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: UML Package is a collection of model elements called package members.




6 - Question

A package diagram consists of the following?
a) Package symbols
b) Groupings of Use cases, classes, components
c) Interface
d) Package symbols, Groupings of Use cases, classes & components

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: A package diagram consists of package symbols, groupings of use cases, classes, components, etc.




7 - Question

What types of units does Component follow?
a) Modular Unit
b) Replaceable Unit
c) Unit with well defined interface
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: A component consists of modular, replaceable unit with well defined interface.




8 - Question

Components can be represented by which of the following?
a) Component symbols
b) Stereotypes
c) Rectangular boxes
d) Component symbols & Stereotypes

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Components can be expressed by Symbols and stereotypes.




9 - Question

What does a component diagram consists of?
a) Components, their Relationship to the environment
b) Packages and dependency
c) Internal structure
d) Internal structure, Components & their Relationship to the environment

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Component diagram consists of components, relationship to the environment and their internal structure.




10 - Question

Which of these is true with respect to interfaces?
a) Interfaces in component diagram defines relationship between components and environment
b) Interfaces realized by a class or a component are required interfaces
c) Interface on which a class or component depends are called provided interfaces
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Interfaces realized by a class or a component are provided interfaces whereas Interfaces on which a class or component depends are called required interfaces.




11 - Question

What is a delegation connector?
a) A delegation connector ties a component interface to one or more internal classes or components
b) Delegation connectors are solid arrows stereotyped <>
c) A delegation connector may also extend from an internal class to an external interface
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: All of the mentioned options represents delegation connector and are true.




12 - Question

Which of these are diagrammatic heuristics?
a) Use notes, constraints, properties and stereotypes to add information to UML models
b) Use Stereotypes to name dependencies
c) Use packages to group elements in static models
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: All of the mentioned are the respective heuristics to be followed for the UML models diagram.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners