Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on UML Deployment Diagrams

1 - Question

Which of the following statement is true?
a) A logical architecture is the realization of product as code and data files residing and executing on computational resource
b) A physical architecture is the configuration of product’s major constituents
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: A physical architecture is the realization of product as code and data files residing and executing on computational resource whereas, A logical architecture is the configuration of product’s major constituents




2 - Question

Which among these are the common notations for deployment diagrams?
a) Artifacts and nodes
b) Stereotypes
c) Components
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Artifacts and nodes are the common factors used for the deployment diagram.




3 - Question

Which of the following statement is true?
a) A UML artifact is any physical representation of data used or produced during software development or software product operation
b) A node is a computational resource
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: All of the mentioned options are true definitions of the notations.




4 - Question

Which of these are types of nodes used in the deployment diagram?
a) Device
b) Execution Environment
c) Artifact
d) Device & Execution Environment

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The two types of nodes are the Device and execution environment.




5 - Question

Which are the ways to represent nodes in a deployment diagram?
a) Nodes instances are underlined identifiers of the form name:type
b) The name may be left off, indicating an unnamed instance of the type
c) The type may be left off, indicating a named instance with an unspecified type
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: All of the above are the ways in which a node can be represented in a deployment diagram.




6 - Question

What does a deployment diagram consists of?
a) Computational resource
b) Communication path between resource
c) Artifacts that execute resource
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: A deployment diagram consists of all the mentioned options.




7 - Question

Which of the following is incorrect in the deployment diagram?
a) Communication connections between nodes are shown by communication paths
b) Communication paths are represented by dotted lines
c) Artifacts are deployed inside nodes where they reside and execute
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Communication paths are represented by solid lines and not dotted lines.




8 - Question

Which of these is correct?
a) Artifacts instances and types have same names
b) Artifact names and instances are underlines
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Artifacts names are underlined but instances are not.




9 - Question

What is true about the artifacts?
a) An Artifact is a physical entity
b) An artifact has spatio temporal location
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: All of the mentioned options




10 - Question

What are the ways in which artifacts can be deployed?
a) Artifact symbol can be placed within node symbol
b) The artifact symbol can appear outside the node but be attached to it by dependency arrow from the artifact
c) Artifact name can be listed inside the node symbol
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: All of the above are the ways in which an artifact can be deployed.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners