Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on UML Class and Object Diagrams

1 - Question

What does a simple name in UML Class and objects consist of?
a) Letters
b) Digits
c) Punctuation Characters
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: A simple name consists of letters, digits and punctuation characters.




2 - Question

What Does a Composite name consists of in a UML Class and object diagram?
a) Delimiter
b) Simple names
c) Digits
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer
Answer: d
Explanation: Composite name consists of sequence of simple names and simple names already consists of digits.

 




3 - Question

A Class consists of which of these abstractions?
a) Set of the objects
b) Operations
c) Attributes
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: A class is an abstraction of objects, operations and attributes.




4 - Question

A class is divided into which of these compartments?
a) Name Compartment
b) Attribute Compartment
c) Operation Compartment
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Class is divided into 3 main compartments mentioned.




5 - Question

An attribute is a data item held by which of the following?
a) Class
b) Object
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Attribute is a data item held by class or object.




6 - Question

What should be mentioned as attributes for conceptual modelling?
a) Initial Values
b) Names
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Initial values along with their names are used as attributes.




7 - Question

An operation can be described as?
a) Object behavior
b) Class behavior
c) Functions
d) Object & Class behavior

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: An operation is class and object behavior.




8 - Question

Which of these are part of the class operation specification format?
a) name
b) parameter list
c) return-type list
d) all of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: It consists of all these 3 mentioned format.




9 - Question

What among the following statement is true?
a) Associations may also correspond to the relation between instances of three or more classes
b) Association lines may be unlabeled or they may show association name
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: All the statements mentioned are true with respect to Notations.




10 - Question

What is multiplicity for an association?
a) The multiplicity at the target class end of an association is the number of instances that can be associated with a single instance of source class
b) The multiplicity at the target class end of an association is the number of instances that can be associated with a number instance of source class
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Multiplicity is number of instances associated with single instance to source class.




11 - Question

Which among these are the rules to be considered to form Class diagrams?
a) Class symbols must have at least a name compartment
b) Compartment can be in random order
c) Attributes and operations can be listed at any suitable place
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Compartments can be in order, Attributes and operations must be listed one per line.




12 - Question

Which of these are the heuristics?
a) Name classes, attributes, and roles with noun phrases
b) Name operations and associations with verb phrases
c) Stick to binary associations
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: All the heuristic mentioned are true.




13 - Question

An object symbol is divided into what parts?
a) Top compartment
b) Bottom Compartment
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: An object is divided into top and bottom compartments.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners