Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Types of Biological Molecules

1 - Question

Proteome is a ____________
a) A precursor of protein
b) Storehouse of proteins
c) An inventory of the total amount of proteins
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The entire inventory of proteins that is produced by an organism is known as that organism’s proteome. It may be also applied to the inventory of proteins in a particular tissue or cell. Proteomics is the field of protein biochemistry.




2 - Question

Which of the following is not a protein denaturant?
a) SDS
b) Phenol
c) DTT
d) Acetic acid

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Sodium dodecyl sulfate or SDS is a strong denaturant of protein and is used in SDS-PAGE technique. DTT is oftentimes used along with SDS to further denature proteins by reducing their disulfide bonds to allow for better separation of proteins during electrophoresis. Phenol is used as a protein denaturant during isolation of RNA from plants.




3 - Question

. Which of the following is untrue?
a) Protein folding occurs in Golgi bodies
b) Protein folding is assisted by a protein molecule called Chaperone
c) Transmembrane or organelle proteins contain a signal peptide
d) Proteins are present in cytoplasm and cell organelles of all cells

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The folding of proteins occurs in the lumen of the Endoplasmic Reticulum (ER). A newly synthesized protein undergoes a series of modifications in the ER with the help of a number of molecular chaperones and folding enzymes that all together assist its proper folding and subsequent release from ER. The majority of ER proteins are dedicated to the folding of proteins. Golgi bodies help in the proper packaging and transport of proteins.




4 - Question

RNA does not have the nitrogen base of _______
a) Uracil
b) Cytosine
c) Thymine
d) Adenine

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: RNA does not have the pyrimidine Thymine and has Uracil instead while DNA has Thymine. In RNA, Adenine binds to Uracil with two hydrogen bonds while in DNA, Adenine binds to Thymine by two hydrogen bonds.




5 - Question

Which of the following is functionally the odd one out?
a) siRNA
b) miRNA
c) shRNA
d) snRNA

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: micro RNA (miRNA) is a small non-coding RNA that helps in gene silencing. Small interfering RNA (siRNA) helps in gene silencing through the RNA interference pathway. Short hairpin RNA (shRNA) silences target gene via RNA interference. However, small nuclear RNA or snRNA helps in RNA splicing and processing.




6 - Question

Which of the following RNA is artificially made?
a) snRNA
b) scRNA
c) miRNA
d) siRNA

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: siRNA, snRNA and miRNA are all produced naturally in the cell. Small cytoplasmic RNA (scRNA) is an engineered (artificial) RNA molecule that helps in in-vitro and in-vivo signal transduction.




7 - Question

In RNA transcription, which of the following is a part of TBP-associated factor (TAF)?
a) TFIID
b) TFIIB
c) TFIIF
d) TFIIH

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: TFIID includes the TBP subunit which binds to the TATA box along with some other proteins, together known as the TBP-associated factors. TFIIB provides a binding site for RNA Polymerase. TFIIF contains a special subunit which is bound to the entering RNA Polymerase. TFIIH contains 10 subunits, 3 of which possess enzymatic activity.




8 - Question

Those part of the DNA or gene that contribute to the mRNA product is called _________
a) Introns
b) Intervening sequences
c) Exons
d) Split genes

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Intervening sequences, also called introns are the portions of DNA excluded during transcription and thus are not there in the mRNA product. Exons are the part of DNA transcribed to form mRNA. The genes with intervening sequences are called split genes.




9 - Question

. Which of the following disaccharides have beta (1->4) bond?
a) Maltose and Sucrose
b) Maltose and Isomaltose
c) Lactose and Cellobiose
d) Sucrose and Cellobiose

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Among the disaccharides, sucrose, maltose and isomaltose have alpha(1->4) glycosidic bond. However, lactose, lactulose and sucrose have beta(1->4) glycosidic linkage.




10 - Question

An example of polar but uncharged amino acid is ___________
a) Lysine
b) Aspartate
c) Serine
d) Arginine

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Lysine and Arginine are polar and positively charged amino acids. While Aspartate is a polar and negatively charged amino acid. Serine is a polar and uncharged amino acid.




11 - Question

1. Example of a polar amino acid is ____________
a) Glutamine
b) Alanine
c) Methionine
d) Valine

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Glutamine is a polar but non-charged amino acid. Alanine, Valine and Methionine, on the other hand, are non-polar amino acids.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners