Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Trellis Coded Modulation

1 - Question

Adding improvement to the signal subset choice by starting with the densest possible lattice for the space is called as
a) Optimum signal constellation boundaries
b) Higher density lattice structures
c) Trellis coded modulation
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Higher density lattice structures are formed by adding improvement to the signal subset choice by starting with the densest possible lattice for the space.




2 - Question

Choosing a closely packed signal subset from any regular lattice or array of candidate points is called as
a) Optimum signal constellation boundaries
b) Higher density lattice structures
c) Trellis coded modulation
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Optimum signal constellation boundaries are obtained by choosing closely packed signal subset from any regular lattice or array of candidate points.




3 - Question

Trellis coded modulation uses
a) Non binary method
b) Uses redundant bits
c) No expansion of bandwidth
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer
Answer: d
Explanation: Trellis coded modulation is a achieves error performance improvements without expansion of bandwidth. It uses redundant non binary modulation in combination with finite state machines.
 



4 - Question

In finite state machines, output is predicted using
a) Past output
b) Present input
c) Past output & Present input
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: In finite state machines, the set of possible future outputs are predicted using present input and past output.




5 - Question

In TCM the signals are decoded using
a) Soft decision decoders
b) Hard decision decoders
c) Soft & Hard decision decoders
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: In trellis coded modulation the noisy received signals are decoded using soft decision decoders.




6 - Question

Trellis coded modulation scheme
a) Has memory
b) Is memory-less
c) Needs more bandwidth
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Trellis coded modulation scheme has memory ( a finite state machine) such as the convolutional code.




7 - Question

In TCM channel capacity can be increased.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: In trellis coded modulation increase in channel capacity is achieved by signal set expansion.




8 - Question

Transmission bandwidth depends on
a) Rate of signalling
b) Density of signal points
c) Reduced distance
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Transmission bandwidth of non orthogonal signalling depends on rate of signalling and not on density of signal points in the constellation.




9 - Question

Which determines the error performance in TCM?
a) Reduced distance
b) Free distance
c) Bandwidth
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Free distance which is the minimum distance between members of set of allowed code sequences determines the error performance.




10 - Question

The TCM decoder uses
a) Minimum likelihood detector
b) Maximum likelihood detector
c) Does not use redundant bits
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The task of convolutional decoder is to estimate the path that the message had traversed through the encoding trellis using maximum likelihood detector.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners