Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Transmission Line Basics – 2

1 - Question

A current carrying conductor is only called a transmission line if the length of the line is _____ long at the signal frequency?
a) 0.1λ
b) 0.3λ
c) 1.2λ
d) 1.5λ

View Answer

a
Explanation: A pair of current carrying conductors is not considered to be a transmission line unless it is at least 0.1λlong at the signal frequency.




2 - Question

Cables that carry RF signal are not ______
a) Capacitors equivalents
b) Inductors equivalents
c) Simple resistive conductors
d) Covered

View Answer

c
Explanation: Cables used to carry RF energy are not simply resistive conductors but are complex equivalents of inductors, capacitors, and resistors. If simple resistive conductors are used then undesirable effects such as noise, power loss occurs.




3 - Question

For an operating frequency of 450 MHz, what length of a pair of conductors is considered to be a transmission line?
a) 0.754ft
b) 0.219ft
c) 0.35ft
d) 0.542ft

View Answer

b
Explanation: A pair of conductors does not act as a transmission line unless it is at least 0.1λ long.
λ = 984/450 = 2.19 ft
0.1λ = 2.19 x (0.1) = 0.219 ft.




4 - Question

Calculate the physical length of the transmission line for an operating frequency of 450MHz and 3⁄8λ long.
a) 0.45
b) 0.84
c) 0.82
d) 0.41

View Answer

c
Explanation: λ = 984/450 = 2.19 ft
(3/8)λ = 2.19(3)/8 = 0.82 ft.




5 - Question

Which of the following is not a type of coaxial cable connector?
a) PL-259
b) Banana pin connector
c) SMA
d) BNC

View Answer

b
Explanation: The most common types of coaxial cable connectors are the PL-259 or UHF, BNC, F, SMA, and N-type connectors. Banana pin connectors are used in power cables.




6 - Question

Which of the following is called as UHF connector?
a) PL-259
b) N-type connector
c) SMA
d) BNC

View Answer

a
Explanation: The PL-259 is also referred to as a UHF connector, can be used up to low UHF values (less than 500 MHz), although it is more widely used at HF and VHF. It can accommodate both large (up to 0.5-in) and small (0.25-in) coaxial cable.




7 - Question

Which of the following is widely used for connecting coaxial cables test instruments?
a) PL-259
b) N-type connector
c) SMA
d) BNC

View Answer

d
Explanation: BNC connectors are widely used on 0.25-in coaxial cables for attaching test instruments, such as oscilloscopes, frequency counters, and spectrum analyzers, to the equipment being tested. BNC connectors are also widely used on 0.25-in coaxial cables in LANs and some UHF radios.




8 - Question

Which type of coaxial cable connector is the least expensive?
a) PL-259
b) F-type connector
c) SMA
d) BNC

View Answer

b
Explanation: The least expensive coaxial cable connector is the F-type connector, which is widely used for TV sets, VCRs, DVD players, and cable TV. The cable plug and its matching chassis jack are shown in Fig. 13-6. The shield of the coaxial cable is crimped to the connector, and the solid wire center conductor of the cable, rather than a separate pin, is used as the connection. A hex-shaped outer ring is threaded to attach the plug to the mating jack.




9 - Question

Which is the best type of coaxial cable connector in terms of performance?
a) PL-259
b) N-type connector
c) SMA
d) BNC

View Answer

b
Explanation: The best-performing coaxial connector is the N-type connector, which is used mainly on large coaxial cable at the higher frequencies, both UHF and microwave. N-type connectors are complex and expensive, but do a better job than other connectors in maintaining the electrical characteristics of the cable through the interconnections.




10 - Question

Two parallel lines appear as a complex impedance when the transmission line is equal to the wavelength of the signal.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

b
Explanation: When the length of a transmission line is longer than several wavelengths at the signal frequency, the two parallel conductors of the transmission line appear as a complex impedance. The wires exhibit considerable series inductance whose reactance is significant at high frequencies.




11 - Question

Parallel conductors form a distributed inductance with the insulation.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

b
Explanation: The parallel conductors, in a transmission line, form a distributed capacitance with the insulation, which acts as the dielectric. This causes characteristic impedance.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners