Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Transactions

1 - Question

A _________ consists of a sequence of query and/or update statements.
a) Transaction
b) Commit
c) Rollback
d) Flashback

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Transaction is a set of operation until commit.




2 - Question

Which of the following makes the transaction permanent in the database?
a) View
b) Commit
c) Rollback
d) Flashback

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Commit work commits the current transaction.




3 - Question

In order to undo the work of transaction after last commit which one should be used?
a) View
b) Commit
c) Rollback
d) Flashback

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Rollback work causes the current transaction to be rolled back; that is, it undoes all the updates performed by the SQL statements in the transaction.




4 - Question

Consider the following action:

TRANSACTION.....
Commit;
ROLLBACK;

What does Rollback do?
a) Undoes the transactions before commit
b) Clears all transactions
c) Redoes the transactions before commit
d) No action

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Once a transaction has executed commit work, its effects can no longer be undone by rollback work.




5 - Question

In case of any shut down during transaction before commit which of the following statement is done automatically?
a) View
b) Commit
c) Rollback
d) Flashback

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Once a transaction has executed commit work, its effects can no longer be undone by rollback work.




6 - Question

In order to maintain the consistency during transactions, database provides
a) Commit
b) Atomic
c) Flashback
d) Retain

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: By atomic, either all the effects of the transaction are reflected in the database, or none are (after rollback).




7 - Question

Transaction processing is associated with everything below except
a) Conforming an action or triggering a response
b) Producing detail summary or exception report
c) Recording a business activity
d) Maintaining a data

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: None.




8 - Question

A transaction completes its execution is said to be
a) Committed
b) Aborted
c) Rolled back
d) Failed

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: A complete transaction always commits.




9 - Question

Which of the following is used to get back all the transactions back after rollback?
a) Commit
b) Rollback
c) Flashback
d) Redo

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: None.




10 - Question

______ will undo all statements up to commit?
a) Transaction
b) Flashback
c) Rollback
d) Abort

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Flashback will undo all the statements and Abort will terminate the operation.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners