Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Timers

1 - Question

What are the basic functions of a timer?
a) it provided a time delay
b) it can act as a counter
c) it can control the compare, capture mode
d) all of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Timers are used to provide a time delay, they can even act as a counter and control the compare capture mode of a microcontroller.




2 - Question

Most of the MSP430’s devices have __________ number of timers in it.
a) three
b) four
c) five
d) seven

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: MSP430 has mainly five types of timers in it. They are Watchdog Timer, Basic Timer1, Real clock Time, Timer_A, Timer_B.




3 - Question

A Watchdog Timer can act as an interval timer?
a) true
b) false
c) cant be said
d) depends on the conditions

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: A Watchdog Timer can act as an interval timer if the protection is not needed for it.




4 - Question

Which out of the following is the main function of a Watchdog timer?
a) control the compare mode
b) control the capture mode
c) protection from failures to the system
d) all of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Its main function is to protect the system against malfunctions.




5 - Question

Basic Timer1 can provide __________
a) clock for the LCD
b) an internal timer
c) clock to the LCD and can & also used as an interval timer
d) none of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Basic Timer1 device is used to provide the clock to the LCD and can also be used as an interval timer.




6 - Question

LCD_A controllers make use of the Basic Timer1 timer for providing a clock to the LCD?
a) true
b) false
c) cant be said
d) depends on the conditions

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Basic Timer1 is not used in LCD_A controllers, because these provide an internal clock of its own to all of its devices.




7 - Question

Real time clock is an extension of Basic Timer1?
a) true
b) false
c) cant be said
d) depends on the conditions

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Real time clock is an extension of Basic Timer1 and is present in almost all devices for controlling its real time clock.




8 - Question

Timer_A can be used to _________
a) generate interrupts
b) handle external inputs
c) drive outputs
d) all of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Timer_A can be used to generate the interrupts, handle the external inputs or for driving the outputs.




9 - Question

Time stamp inputs can be measured by a Timer_A?
a) yes
b) no
c) cant be said
d) depends on the conditions

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Yes, time stamp inputs can be measured by a Timer_A.




10 - Question

Timer_B includes _________
a) sampling inputs
b) driving outputs
c) sampling inputs & driving outputs
d) none of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Timer_B is used for driving the outputs as with Timer_A but it lacks the property of Timer_A of sampling inputs.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners