Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on TIMER1

1 - Question

Which of the following is true about the FRFQx bits of the BTCTL register?
a) these bits are used for clock input
b) these bits are used for setting a particular frequency fLCD
c) these bits start the timer
d) these bits stop the timer

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: FRFQx bits of the BTCTL register are used for selecting a particular frequency fLCD varying from fACLK/256 to fACLK/32.




2 - Question

Timer1 is responsible for ________
a) providing a clock to the LCD module
b) cause an interrupt
c) a pulse for the RTC
d) all of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Timer1 is responsible for providing a clock for the LCD module. It can also cause an interrupt if the BTIE bit is high. It also provides the clock to the RTC.




3 - Question

For fACLK = 32 KHz, what would be the desirable range of fLCD?
a) 2hz-256hz
b) 12hz-512hz
c) 128hz-1khz
d) 1khz-10khz

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: For fACLK = 32khz, the desirable range of the fLCD is the fACLK/256 to fACLK/32. This value comes out to be in the range of 128hz-1khz.




4 - Question

Normally BTCNT1 only function is to provide a prescalar for the BNTCNT2?
a) true
b) false
c) cant be said
d) depends on the conditions

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: LCD’s controllers nowadays don’t require a clock pulse, so the only main function of the BTCNT1 is to provide a prescalar for the BNTCNT2.




5 - Question

BTCNT2 provides 2 output signals?
a) true
b) false
c) cant be said
d) depends on the conditions

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: BNTCNT2 has no outputs. Instead, it raises the BTIFG flag at a frequency determined by the BTIPx bits.




6 - Question

RTCSEC, RTCMIN, RTCDOW etc. are the bytes of a set of registers that are used to store
a) seconds
b) minutes
c) days of a week
d) all of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The current time and date are held in a set of registers that contain the following bytes like RTCSEC, RTCMIN, RTCHOUR, RTCDOW etc.




7 - Question

The RTC module is configured in the calendar mode if __________
a) RTCMODE bit is reset
b) RTCMODE is set
c) RTCRDY is reset
d) RTCRDY is set

View Answer

Answer:b
Explanation: Calendar mode is selected when RTCMODE is set.




8 - Question

The RTC module makes use of the Basic Timer1 because of _________
a) its bytes are controlled in the Basic Timer1 register
b) it is started by timer1
c) it is ended by basic timer1
d) it needs a clock pulse of 1hz that is provided by basic timer1

View Answer
Answer: d
Explanation: The RTC module requires a clock of worth 1hz that is provided by basic timer1 so that why it makes use of basic timer1.

 




9 - Question

IF RTCIE interrupt is generated then _________
a) BTIFG flag is set
b) RTCFG flag is set
c) Both flags are set
d) None of the flag is set

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: When RTCIE interrupt is generated then both BTIFG and RTCFG flags are set simultaneously.




10 - Question

What does the RTCTEVx bits do?
a) they cause an interrupt
b) they end an interrupt
c) they set the minute, hour, seconds daily at midnight or daily at noon
d) all of the mentioned

View Answer
Answer: c
Explanation: Every minute, every hour, daily at midnight or daily at noon are set by the bits of the RTCTEVx bits of the RTCCTL register.

 

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners