Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Tightly Coupled and Loosely Coupled Systems

1 - Question

The processors used in the multi-microprocessor are
a) coprocessors
b) independent processors
c) coprocessors or independent processors
d) none of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The processors used in the multi-microprocessor are either coprocessors or independent processors.




2 - Question

The processor that executes the instructions fetched for it by the host processor is
a) microprocessor
b) coprocessor
c) independent processor
d) coprocessor and independent processor

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The coprocessor executes the instructions fetched for it by the host processor.




3 - Question

The processor that asks for bus access or may itself fetch the instructions and execute them is
a) microprocessor
b) coprocessor
c) independent processor
d) coprocessor and independent processor

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The independent processor may ask for bus access, may fetch the instructions itself, and execute them independently.




4 - Question

In tightly coupled systems, the microprocessors share
a) common clock
b) bus control logic
c) common clock and bus control logic
d) none of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The microprocessors share a common clock and bus control logic, in a tightly coupled system.




5 - Question

Communication between processors using a common system bus and common memory takes place in
a) loosely coupled system
b) tightly coupled system
c) tightly and loosely coupled system
d) none of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: In tightly coupled systems, the two processors may communicate using a common system bus or common memory.




6 - Question

The bus arbitration is handled by an external circuit in
a) loosely coupled system
b) tightly coupled system
c) tightly and loosely coupled system
d) none of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: In a loosely coupled multiprocessor system, each CPU may have its own bus control logic. The bus arbitration is handled by an external circuit, common to all the processors.




7 - Question

The loosely coupled system has an advantage of
a) more number of CPUs can be added
b) system structure is modular
c) more fault-tolerant and suitable for parallel applications
d) all of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The loosely coupled system is advantageous than the tightly coupled system as it has advantages of more number of CPUs can be added to improve the system performance. A fault in a single module does not lead to a complete system breakdown.




8 - Question

In a tightly coupled system, when a processor is using the bus then the local bus of other processors is in
a) hold state
b) high impedance state
c) halt state
d) low impedance state

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: When a processor is using the bus then the other processors maintain their local buses in high impedance state.




9 - Question

The disadvantage of the loosely coupled system is
a) complex due to additional hardware
b) less portable
c) more expensive
d) all of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The loosely coupled systems are more complicated due to the required additional communication hardware. They are less portable and more expensive due to additional hardware.




10 - Question

To indicate the completion of task allocated in a closely (tightly) coupled system, the microprocessor uses
a) status bit in memory
b) interrupts the host
c) status bit in memory or interrupts the host
d) clock pulse

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The microprocessor in a closely coupled system either uses a status bit in memory or interrupts the host to inform it about the completion of task allotted to it.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners