Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on The Meteorological Anchor Desk System- Case Study II

1 - Question

How is the goal of Short time to initial demonstrable capability for evolutionary development method achieved?
a) Heavy use of off the shelf components
b) Only writing tailoring glue code
c) Use of portable commercial products and emulators
d) Loose coupling through use of CORBA and WWW/HTML

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The the goal of Short time to initial demonstrable capability is achieved by heavy use of off the shelf components.




2 - Question

How is the goal of Interchangeable parts and interoperability for evolutionary development method achieved?
a) Heavy use of off the shelf components
b) Only writing tailoring glue code
c) Use of portable commercial products and emulators
d) Loose coupling through use of CORBA and WWW/HTML

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The goal of Interchangeable parts and interoperability is achieved by loose coupling through use of CORBA and WWW/HTML.




3 - Question

Which of the following are the basic principles of Evolutionary Development?
a) Requirements and System Evolution through Scenarios
b) Continuous End-User Involvement with continuous re-calibration
c) Architecture based on assembly and integration
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: All of the mentioned are the basic principles of evolutionary development.




4 - Question

How many basic principle does evolutionary development consists of?
a) 4
b) 3
c) 5
d) 2

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: There are 5 basic principles for the evolutionary development.




5 - Question

Which of the following point is related to requirements and system evolution through scenarios?
a) Effective communication requires shared experience and shared vocabulary
b) Evolutionary development facilitates effective user involvement including hands on experience with a real product or prototype
c) Object technology and client-server architecture are on verge of making prototyping and reuse work for real systems by providing architectural infrastructure
d) Every iteration results in refined requirements and corrections to components that embody incorrect assumptions

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Effective communication requires shared experience and shared vocabulary .




6 - Question

Which of the following point is related to rework?
a) Effective communication requires shared experience and shared vocabulary
b) Evolutionary development facilitates effective user involvement including hands on experience with a real product or prototype
c) Object technology and client-server architecture are on verge of making prototyping and reuse work for real systems by providing architectural infrastructure
d) Every iteration results in refined requirements and corrections to components that embody incorrect assumptions

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Every iteration results in refined requirements and corrections to components that embody incorrect assumptions is related to rework.




7 - Question

Which of the following point is related to Continuous end user involvement and continuous re-calibration?
a) Effective communication requires shared experience and shared vocabulary
b) Evolutionary development facilitates effective user involvement including hands on experience with a real product or prototype
c) Object technology and client-server architecture are on verge of making prototyping and reuse work for real systems by providing architectural infrastructure
d) Every iteration results in refined requirements and corrections to components that embody incorrect assumptions

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Evolutionary development facilitates effective user involvement including hands on experience with a real product or prototype are related to Continuous end user involvement and continuous re-calibration.




8 - Question

Which of the following are key architectural drivers?
a) Evolvability
b) User productivity
c) Geographical distribution
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: All of the mentioned are the key architectural drivers.




9 - Question

Which of the following are the hard requirements among the key architectural drivers?
a) Short time to initial demonstrable capability
b) Developer productivity
c) Interchangeable parts
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Short time to initial demonstrable capability is the hard requirements among the key architectural drivers.




10 - Question

Which of the following are architectural components?
a) Computers
b) Networks
c) Emulators
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: All of the mentioned are architectural components.




11 - Question

Which of the following represents Emulators?
a) It is a software that permits geographical distribution operators to carry conference
b) It is program that run on UNIX machine to simulate Macintosh and PCs
c) It is special purpose software that allows two or more users to collaborate over application
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Emulators are program that run on UNIX machine to simulate Macintosh and PCs.




12 - Question

Which of the following represents Collaboration software?
a) It is a software that permits geographical distribution operators to carry conference
b) It is program that run on UNIX machine to simulate Macintosh and PCs
c) It is special purpose software that allows two or more users to collaborate over application
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Collaboration software represents special purpose software that allows two or more users to collaborate over application.




13 - Question

Which of the following represents video conferencing?
a) It is a software that permits geographical distribution operators to carry conference
b) It is program that run on UNIX machine to simulate Macintosh and PCs
c) It is special purpose software that allows two or more users to collaborate over application
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Video conferencing represents-software that permits geographical distribution operators to carry conference.




14 - Question

Which of the following are the components of METOC Anchor Desk system architecture?
a) Data gathering Objects
b) Data visualization Objects
c) Joint Map Server
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: All of the mentioned are the components of METOC Anchor Desk System architecture.




15 - Question

Which of the METOC Collaboration Consel?
a) X Windows
b) Windows Emulation
c) Macintosh Emulator
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer
Answer: d
Explanation: All of the mentioned are METOC Collaboration Consel.

 




16 - Question

Which of the following is true in context to evolutionary development method?
a) Evolutionary Development is applicable to development environments in which there is an authoritative user community
b) It is effective in environments where there are users shielded from developers by layers of bureaucracy
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: It is not effective in environments where there are users shielded from developers by layers of bureaucracy.




17 - Question

How is the goal of developer productivity achieved?
a) Heavy use of off the shelf components
b) Only writing tailoring glue code
c) Use of portable commercial products and emulators
d) Loose coupling through use of CORBA and WWW/HTML

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The goal of developer productivity achieved by only writing tailoring glue code.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners